Tuesday PM

AN8WCC-Room 8

Microscopy and Biophysical Chemistry (Joint with PT) (joint with PT9)

Organizer(s) - Matthew Paige and David McMillen
Chair(s) - David McMillen

13:40 00759 Structural and Compositional Mapping of a Phase-Separated Langmuir-Blodgett Monolayer by Atomic Force Microscopy Qaqish S. E., *Paige M.F.
14:00 00760 Polarized Total Internal Reflection Fluorescence Microscopy: Applications to the Study of Membrane Proteins and Domain Dynamics Yip C.M.
14:40 00761 Developments in Surface Plasmon Resonance Imaging of Biomolecule Arrays *$McDermott M.T., Shang H., Grant C., Zhang G.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00762 Ways Cells Differ from Beakers *$McMillen D.R., Bagh S., Dong C.G., Iafolla M.A.J., Jakobowski L., Mazumder M., Movva A.
16:00 00763 Near Field Microscopy Studies of Membrane Protein Partitioning Between Lipid Rafts and Caveolae Johnston L.J., Lu Z., Abulrob A., Stanimirovic D.
16:20 00764 New Windows into Cells and Tissues: Space-Time Image Cross-Correlation and Nonlinear Multimodal Imaging *$Wiseman P.W., Kolin D.K., Belisle J., Brown C.
17:00 End of Session

AN10Delta-C

Post-Modern Electrochemistry (Joint with PT) (joint with PT11)

Organizer(s) - Sylvie Morin, Ian Burgess and Alexandre Brolo
Chair(s) - Mario Morin and Sharon Roscoe

13:40 00765 Electrochemistry in Synthetic and Biological Nanopores *$White H.S.
14:20 00766 Formation of Metal Particles at Surface Modified by Reduction of Diazonium Cations Vila N., Toupin M, *$Bélanger D.
14:40 00767 Electrochemistry of Porphyrin Coated Gold Particles on Glassy Carbon Médard C., Mezour A., Mauzeroll J., Morin M.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00768 Electrochemical and PMIRRAS Studies of Cholera Toxin Binding at a Model Biomembrane Surface $Brosseau C.L., Roscoe S.G., *Lipkowski J.
15:40 00769 Determination of Reorganization Energies of Fc-Peptide Monolayers Orlowski G.A., $Kraatz H.-B.
16:00 00770 Electric-Field Driven Surface Aggregation of a Model Zwitterionic Surfactant $Chen M.H., Xu S.M., Cholewa E., Szymanski G., *Lipkowski J.
16:20 00771 In Situ Surface Spectroscopy at Nanostructured Interfaces *$Brolo A.G., Anema J.R., Mocock C.M., Hager G., Cooper M.D.
16:40 End of Session

ANPWCC-2E-2H

Posters

Organizer(s) - Douglas Goltz
Chair(s) - Douglas Goltz

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00943 Spectrophotometric Determination of Inorganic Polysulphides as Acid Volatile Sulphides in Water Simpson C., *$Kariuki S.
17:00 00772 Detection and Separation of Organophosphates on Titania Zhou T., $Lucy C.A.
17:00 00773 Effects of Relative Humidity on O3-Initiated Reaction of Hg0(g): Kinetic and Product Studies and Atmospheric Implications $Snider G., Vahedpour M., Raofie F., *Ariya P.A.
17:00 00774 Extraction of Metal Ions from Aqueous Solutions Using Countercurrent Chromatography (CCC) *Alex S., Biasotto F., Joyau T., Fournier J.
17:00 00775 Quantitative Analysis of Hydroxylated Polybrominated Diphenyl Ethers by HPLC Tandem Mass Spectrometry Zhang S., *Martin J.M.
17:00 00776 Photodegradation of Azo Dye Incorporated Organoiron Complexes Abd-El-Aziz A.S., Elmayergi B., Shipman P.O., Enns G., *Friesen K.J.
17:00 00777 Automated Molecularly Imprinted Solid Phase Extraction in a Syringe Needle Packed with Polypyrrole-Encapsulated Carbon Nanotubes for Determination of Ochratoxin A in Red Wine Wei Y., Qiu L.H., *Lai E.P.C.
17:00 00778 Separation and Characterization of Branched Perfluoroalkyl Surfactants, Precursors and Mass Intereferences in Human Serum and Standards by High Performance Liquid Chromatography/Tandem Mass Spectrometry Benskin J.P., Bataineh M., *$Martin J.W.
17:00 00779 Determination of Common Anions and Oxyhalides in Environmental Samples: Selecting the Proper Mobile Phase and Column Babcock C., Saini C.
17:00 00780 Analysis of Cationic Surfactants in Formulated Products Using a New HPLC Column Babcock C., *$Liu X.
17:00 00781 Effect of the Degree of Methylation of Trivalent Arsenic Compounds on the Stability of their Corresponding Glutathione Complexes Percy A.J., *Gailer J.
17:00 00782 Lipase-Catalysis in Non-Standard HPLC Organic Solvents: A Versatile Method in Chiral Deparation *$Ghanem A.
17:00 00783 Enantioselective Gas Chromatographic Separation of Racemic N-Alkylated Barbiturates and Cyclopropane Derivatives: Application of C11-Chirasil-Dex as Chiral Stationary Phase in GC *$Ghanem A., Schurig V.
17:00 00784 Selenium Levels and Speciation in the Prairie Waters Hu X., *Wang F., Hanson M.
17:00 00785 Sawdust (Pinus Wallichiana) as a Cheap Adsorbent for the Removal of Cadmium from Aqueous Solutions *$Farooq A., Hasany S.M., Chaudhry M.M., Irfan N.
17:00 00786 Computer Simulation of Different Modes of Affinity Capillary Electrophoresis Based on One Dynamic Complexation Model Sun Y., Fang N., *Chen D.D.Y.
17:00 00787 Floating-Gate Field-Effect Transistors with Broadly-Responsive Conducting Polymer Films as Volatile Organic Compound Sensors English J.T., *Freund M.S., Cao K., Buchanan D.A.
17:00 00788 Response Characteristics of a Novel Counter Current Micro-Flame Ionization Detector Hayward T.C., Thurbide K.B.
17:00 00789 Molecularly Imprinted Polymer Nanospheres for Capillary Electrophoresis Immunoassay of 17-b-Estradiol and Related Estrogenic Compounds De Maleki Z., *$Lai E.P.C., Dabek-Zlotorzynska E.
17:00 00790 Improved Performance of an Acoustic Flame Detector for Chromatography Mah C., *Thurbide K.B.
17:00 00791 Improvements in Subcritical Water Chromatography Fogwill M.O., Thurbide K.B.
17:00 00792 Assessing Historical Documents Using Visible and Near IR Hyperspectral Imaging *$Goltz D.M., Cloutis E., Attas E.M., Young G., Begin P., Murphy M., Craig-Bullen C.
17:00 00793 Assessment of Photographic Materials Using Spectroscopy Horwood C., Cloutis E., Ridgen R., *$Goltz D.M.
17:00 00794 Method Intercomparison for the Analysis of 239/240 Pu in Human Urine Li. C., Lariviere D., Elliot N., Evans D., Inn K., Pappas S., Smith J.
17:00 00795 Protection of DNA Photodamage by Tryptophan Oladepo S.A., *$Loppnow G.R.
17:00 00796 Covalently Bonded Protein Surfaces on PMMA: Characterization by X-Ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy and Atomic Force Microscopy Nelson G.W., $Horton J.H.
17:00 00797 Applications of Dual-View Imaging in Single-Molecule Fluorescence Microscopy *Paige M.F., $Lu Y.
17:00 00798 Kinetics and FRET Measurements of Photosensitizers Verteporfin and Lemuteporfin Causing Singlet Oxygen Mediated Apoptosis in CV-1 Cells Kelly N.M., Campbell C., Fecica M., $Cramb D.T.
17:00 00799 Stability of 4-(Dimethylamino)pyridine Stabilized Gold Colloids in the Presence of Halide Ions and its Electrochemical Evaluation Vivek J.P., *$Burgess I.J.
17:00 00800 Covalent Attachment of Glycolipid GM1 to a Gold Surface Modified by an Aminothiol: First Stage for the Construction of a Tethered-Bilayer Lipid Membrane Kycia A., Lipkowski J., Merrill R.
17:00 00801 Spectroscopic and Electrochemical Study of Pt-Based Nanoporous Materials Wang J., Asmussen R.M., Thomas D.F., Chen A.
17:00 00802 Mechanism of Electron Transfer (ET) through a-Helical Peptides Mandal H.S., *$Kraatz H.-B.
17:00 00803 Atomic Force Microscopy Study of the Mechanism of Cellulose Biodegradation Quirk A.I., Roscoe S.G., Clarke A., Dutcher J., *$Lipkowski J., McLachlan J., Vandenende C.
17:00 00804 Electronic Properties of Semiconducting Polymer-Based Hybrid Materials Pillai R.G., Zhao J.-H., Thomson D.J., Freund M.S.
17:00 00805 Anomalous pH Dependent Electrochemistry of 4-Mercaptobenzoic Acid Self-Assembled Monolayers on Gold Electrodes Rosendahl S.M., $Burgess I.J.
17:00 00806 Calculations of Electron Transport through Substituted Benzenes Smeu M., Wolkow R.A., *$DiLabio G.A.
17:00 00807 Corrosion Protection of Stainless Steel by Poly(anilineboronic acid) Coatings Sailer M., *Deore B.A., $Freund M.S.
17:00 00808 Antibody-Linked Hydrogels as Ultrasonically-Active Biosensors Dion J.R., Burns D.H.
17:00 00809 Detecting DNA Damage with Fluorescent Hairpin Probes on Microarray Slides Pinnock C.L., Loppnow G.R., Kundu L.M.
17:00 00810 Evaluation of Antibody-Delivered Urease Therapy for Lung Cancer Bravo Grimaldo E., Fulton C., *$Jackson M., Chao H., Wong W., Tian B., DeLuca C., Zhang J., Mackenzie R.
17:00 00811 Near-Infrared Spectral Imaging of Myocardial Infarction in vivo: Real-Time Discrimination of Viable and Necrotic Cardiac Tissue Manley D.M., Yang Y., Xiang B., Jilkina O, *$Kupriyanov V.V.
17:00 00812 Detection of Glycoproteins Using Fluorescence Attenuation by Glycodendrimer-Coated Gold Nanoparticles Bogdan N., Roy R., Morin M.
17:00 00813 His6-Tagged Proteins Bound to Thiol-NTA and Diazonium-NTA Monolayer Surfaces on Gold: Effects of Analyte Size, Monolayer Density, and Composition Smith A.D.E., Shang H., Zhang G., *$McDermott M.T.
17:00 00814 MR Image Acquisition of Solids Using Modified Single Point Imaging Techniques *Gruwel M.L.H., Latta P., Volotovskyy V.V., Sebastian R., Sramek M., Tomanek B.
17:00 00815 Modeling of Wheat Drying Using Magnetic Resonance Imaging Ghosh P.K., *Jayas D.S., Smith E.A., Gruwel M.L.H., White N.D.G., Zhilkin P.A.
17:00 00816 A Collaborative Health Research Project: Characterization of Rat Scar Tissue by Synchrotron FTIR and Conventional Immunohistochemistry Wiens R.A., Rak M., Abraham S., Cox N., Juurlink B.H., Kulyk W., $Gough K.M.
17:00 00817 Morphological Effects on the Binding between IgG and Gold Labeled Anti-IgG in a Diffraction Based-Biosensor Valiani J.J., *$Paige M.F.
17:00 00818 Application of Capillary Electrophoresis with Novel Dynamic Coatings and On-Column Stacking to the Sensitive Determination of Isomeric Benzoic Acids in Atmospheric Aerosols and Vehicular Emissions *$Dabek-Zlotorzynska E., Piechowski M.
17:00 00819 Characterization of Immobilized Trypsin and Chymotrypsin Prepared by Cross-Linking with Glutaraldehyde $Nguyen Q.V., Gan S.-M., *Waldron K.C.
17:00 00820 Flow-Counterbalanced Capillary Electrophoresis Using Multiple Capillaries Holliday A.E., Zha W., Chen D.D.Y.

19:00 End of Session

BM3WCC-Room 11

Enzyme Structure-Function

Organizer(s) - John Honek
Chair(s) - John Honek

13:40 00821 IMP Dehydrogenase and the Dynamics of Drug Selectivity *$Hedstrom L., Yang W.
14:20 00822 Inhibition of the Thiamin Diphosphate-Dependent Enzyme MenD, a Proposed Target for Anti-Tubercular Agents *Palmer D.R.J., Fang M., Ho K., McNeil M.
14:40 00823 Mutational Analysis of the Active Site Flap of Mandelate Racemase *$Bearne S.L., Bourque J.R.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00824 Control of Nitric Oxide Synthase Activity by Calmodulin and a Caged Inhibitor $Guillemette J.G., Spratt D.E., Montgomery H.J., Newman E., Perdicakis B., Jervis E.J.
16:00 00825 On the Substrate Specificity of Nucleotidylyltransferases *$Jakeman D.L., Timmons S.C., Knowles S.A., Mosher R.H.
16:20 00826 A Detailed Evaluation of the Efficacy of Filter/Filter and Filter/Edited Experiments in Multi-Dimensional, Multi-Nuclear NMR Spectroscopy McKay R.T., Spryacopoulos L., Robertson I., Sykes B.D.
16:40 00827 Insights into the Substrate Specificity, Inhibition, and Metal Requirement of the Anthrax Lethal Factor Carbone R.A., Dabous J.R., Courchesne K., Siemann S.
17:00 End of Session

CE3WCC-Room 7

Computational Chemistry in Chemical Education (Joint with PT) (joint with PT5)

Organizer(s) - James Xidos
Chair(s) - James Xidos

13:40 00828 The Abacus Project Thachuk M.
14:20 00829 Quantum Chemical Calculation and Interpretation of NMR Parameters for Undergraduates *Bryce D.L., Wasylishen R.E.
14:40 00830 Analyzing and Interpreting NMR Spin-Spin Coupling Constants Based on Molecular Orbital Calculations *Autschbach J.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00831 Conformational Analysis of Biphenyls and 1,4-Dihydropyridines *Skonieczny S., Staikova M., Dicks A.P.
15:40 00832 Electronegativity, Hardness, and the Density-Functional Theory Perspective on Chemical Reaction Phenomena *$Ayers P.W.
16:00 00833 Enhancing the Undergraduate Curriculum through Research Collaborations in a Computational Chemistry Lab *Wetmore S.D.
16:20 Round Table Discussion

Moderator - James Xidos

17:00 End of Session

CEPWCC-2E-2H

Posters

Organizer(s) - François Gauvin
Chair(s) - François Gauvin

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00834 A Hands-On Experiment for Children: Mass, Volume, and an Introduction to Crystal Structure Holliday A.E., Donald L.J.
17:00 00835 Let's Talk Science Partnership Program Wiegert T.
17:00 00836 Making Science Accessible to Manitoba Youth: The Access Program for Women in Science and Engineering (WISE) Garces S.
17:00 00837 Creating A BC-Integrated Laboratory Network: The Williams Lake Experience Lettinga M., Brewer S.E., Cinel B., Cancilla D., Albon S.

19:00 End of Session

EN6WCC-Room 6

Lake Winnipeg: Chemical and Biological Issues

Organizer(s) - Lyle Lockhart and Gregg Tomy
Chair(s) - Gregg Tomy and Lyle Lockhart

13:40 00838 Tales Written in Timber: Insights into the Lake Winnipeg Watershed from Tree Rings *$St. George S.
14:20 00839 Isomers of Dechlorane Plus® in Lake Winnipeg and Lake Ontario Food Webs *$Tomy G.T., Pleskach K., Ismail N., Helm P.A., Sverko E., Zaruk D., Marvin C.H.
14:40 00840 Bioaccumulation and Trophic Transfer of some Brominated Flame Retardants in a Lake Winnipeg Food Web Pleskach K., Halldorson T., Danell R.W., Stern G., Gewurtz S., Alaee M., Marvin C., Whittle M., *Tomy G.T.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00841 Dissolved Oxygen Status of Lake Winnipeg: Insight from Stable Isotope (d18O) Analyses Wassenaar L.I.
16:00 00842 Perflourinated Alkyl Acids in Biota from Lake Winnipeg *$Tomy G.T., Pleskach K., Hare J.H., Kollar S.
16:20 00843 The Impact of Climate on Lake Winnipeg Water Quality *Stainton M., Hesslein R., McCullough G., Hendzel L.
16:40 00844 Is Watershed Phosphorus the Sole Factor behind Lake Winnipeg N-Fixing Algal Bloom Proliferation? Salki A.G., Hann B., Watkinson D., Kling H.
17:00 End of Session

ENPWCC-2E-2H

Posters

Organizer(s) - Ken Friesen
Chair(s) - Ken Friesen

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00845 Temporal Variations of Tropospheric Mercury in Churchill Armstrong D., Steffen A., Stern G., $Wang F.
17:00 00846 Enantiomeric Composition of Chiral Pharmaceuticals in Surface Waters and Wastewaters MacLeod S.L., Nikolai L.N., Sudhir P., *$Wong C.S.
17:00 00847 Chlorinated Diphenyl Ethers in Sediments, Biota, and the Water Column from Coastal British Columbia, Canada *Rayne S., Ikonomou M.G., Garrett C.
17:00 00848 Use of Chiral Signatures to Distinguish Contaminant Sources near a Hazardous Waste Incinerator in Swan Hills, Alberta Asher B.J., *$Wong C.S.
17:00 00849 Enantiomer Fractions of Chiral Superhydrophobic PCBs in Estuarine Sediment and Biota Ross M.S., Chow E.A., Ejsmont M.B., Maruya K.A., *$Wong C.S.
17:00 00850 Strong or Weak Interstate Coupling in the Radiationless Decay of the Higher Excited States of Substituted Metalloporphyrins? Do C-H Vibrations Act as Accepting Modes? Liu X., Steer R.P.
17:00 00851 The Effect of Solvent Properties and Vibrational Excitation of Magnesium Tetraphenylporphine in the S2 State on the Spectral and Photophysical Properties MgTPP in the S1 State. Kowalska D., Steer R.P.
17:00 00852 Supramolecular Host Properties of Three Fluorescent Cage Compounds Wagner B.D., Boland P.G.
17:00 00853 Investigation of Filament Aging and H2-Etching Effect in the Process of the Hot Wire CVD with Silacyclobutane as a Source Gas Tong L., Shi Y.
17:00 00854 Microwave and Ab Initio Studies of Nitrous Oxide Solvated with Hydrogen Molecules Landry J.N., $Jager W.
17:00 00855 High Accuracy Near-Infrared Spectroscopy of Carbon Dioxide for Atmospheric Applications *$Predoi-Cross A., Vasudevan A.U., Liu W., Schofield I., McKellar A.R.W., Neil W.S., Hurtmans D.
17:00 00856 Methane Speed-Dependent Line Mixing Profiles *$Predoi-Cross A., Vasudevan A.U., Heung H., Devi V.M., Brown L.R.
17:00 00857 High Resolution Rovibrational Spectra of Five-Membered Rings with Heteroatoms: New Results from the Canadian Light Source van Wijngaarden J.A., Tokaryk D.W.
17:00 00858 Detecting the Gas-Phase Reaction Products from NH3/SiH4 in a Hot Wire Chemical Vapor Deposition Reactor by Laser-Induced Electron Impact Ionization Mass Spectrometry Eustergerling B.D., Heden M., *Shi Y.J.
17:00 00859 The Canadian Arctic Validation of ACE Campaign Project: Measurements of Ozone over the Arctic in Spring 2004, 2005, 2006 and 2007 Walker K.A., Strong K., The Canadian Arctic Validation of ACE Ca

19:00 End of Session

IN1WCC-Room 3

Concepts and Models in Bioinorganic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Heinz-Bernhard Kraatz and Pierre Kennepohl
Chair(s) - Heinz-Bernhard Kraatz

13:40 00860 Understanding Metal-Ion Control of S-Nitrosothiol Stability and Reactivity English A.M., Timerghazin Q.K., Peslherbe G.H.
14:20 00861 Properties of the Copper Complexes of the b-Amyloid Peptide of Alzheimer's Disease: Ab Initio and Molecular Dynamics Studies $Raffa D.F., Rickard G.A., *Rauk A.
14:40 00862 Investigation of Cysteine and Methionine Oxidation Using X-Ray Absorption Spectroscopy Karunakaran A., *$Kennepohl P.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00863 Metal Binding in Metallothioneins *$Stillman M.J.
16:00 00864 Biosynthesis of the [NiFe]-Hydrogenase Enzymes: The Nickel Insertion Step Zamble D.B.
16:40 00865 Structural Studies of the Ni Trafficking Proteins: HypA and Nur Kennedy D.C., $Maroney M.J.
17:00 End of Session

IN2WCC-Room 4

Main Group Compounds in Catalysis, Materials Research and Biochemistry

Organizer(s) - Lothar Stahl and Paul Ragogna
Chair(s) - Jens Müller

13:40 00866 Dithienophospholes - Valuable Building Blocks for Organic Electronics Dienes Y., Durben S., *$Baumgartner T.
14:00 00867 A New Class of Organometallic Probes for Correlated In Vitro and In Vivo Imaging Armstrong A.F., Besanger T.R., *$Valliant J.F.
14:20 00868 Ternary Nitrides for Hydrogen Storage: Li-B-N, Li-Al-N and Li-Ga-N Systems Langmi H.W., *McGrady G.S.
14:40 00869 Metallacyclophanes Bridged by Heavier Group 13 Elements: Electrochemistry of [1.1]Metallacyclophanes and Initial Studies on Ring-Opening Polymerization of Strained [1]Metallacyclophanes Schachner J.A., Lund C.L., Orlowski G.A., Kraatz H.-B., *$Müller J.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 Alcan Award Lecture presented by Suning Wang

Introduction of Suning Wang by Robert Morris

15:20 00870 Three-Coordinate Organoboron: Impact of Molecular Geometry on Donor-Acceptor Charge Transfer Emission and Applications *$Wang S., Bai D.R., Liu X.Y., Sun Y., Ross N., Zhao S.B., McCormick T.M., Jia W.L., Cui Y., Martic S.
16:00 00871 Group 15 Boraamidinates: Solution Behavior and Redox Reactions of the 1:2 Complexes, LiM[PhB(NtBu)2]2 (M = As, Sb, Bi) Konu J., Chivers T.
16:20 00872 Highly Fluorescent BN-Analogues of Phenanthrene Jaska C.A., Bosdet M.J.D., Parvez M., *Piers W.E.
16:40 00873 Synthesis, Spin Communication, and Coordination Chemistry of a Robust Tridentate Diradical Ligand Anderson K.J., $Hicks R.G., Gilroy J.B., McDonald R., Ferguson M.J., Patrick B.O.
17:00 End of Session

IN5WCC-Room 9

Solid-State Chemistry for Energy Conversion (Joint with MT) (joint with MT7)

Organizer(s) - John Greedan
Chair(s) - Matthew Rosseinsky and Allan Jacobson

13:40 00874 Oxides with Colossal Dielectric Constants: CaCu3Ti4O12 and Related Phases *Subramanian M.A.
14:20 00875 BiAlO3: A High-TC Ferroelectric, and a Performance-Enhancing Additive to Dielectric LaAlO3 $Zylberberg J., *Ye Z.-G., Belik A.A., Takayama-Muromachi E.
14:40 00876 Synthesis and Characterization of a Re-Entrant Relaxor Solid Solution Lei C., *Ye Z.-G.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00877 New Ambient Pressure Bismuth Transition Metal Oxide Phases Bridges C.A., Hughes H., Allix M.M.B., Kuang X., Claridge J.B., $Rosseinsky M.J.
15:40 00878 Crystal and Magnetic Structures of Perovskite Oxyfluorides, PbFeO2F and PbFe.5Ti.5O2.5F.5, Synthesized at High Pressure *Greedan J.E., Katsumata T., Takase A., Inaguma Y., Barbier J., Cranswick L.M.D., Bieringer M.
16:00 00879 Synthesis and Characterization of Oxynitrides, Oxyfluorides and Nitride Oxyfluorides for Use as Photocatalysts, Pigments and Transparent Conductors *$Woodward P.M., Seibel H.A., Kim Y.I., Dolgos M.R.
16:40 00880 Oxides for Catalytic Water Splitting *$Bieringer M.
17:00 End of Session

MS5Delta-A

Polymers for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (Joint with MT) (joint with MT6)

Organizer(s) - Wai Kin Chan and Yue Zhao
Chair(s) - Alex Adronov

13:40 00881 Cyclic and Toroidal Polymers Prepared Using "Click" Chemistry *$Grayson S.M., Laurent B.A., Eberle J.
14:20 00882 Enhanced Fluorescence Emission and its Photochromic Switching in Polymer Films: Realization of High Performance Optical Memory *$Park S.Y.
15:00 Coffee Break
Chair - Alex Adronov

15:20 00883 Polyesterkaolinite Intercalated Nanocomposites Elbokl T.A., Detellier C.
15:40 00884 Poly(salphenyleneethynelene)s: Soluble, Conjugated Metallopolymers Leung A.C.W., *$MacLachlan M.J.
16:00 00885 Integration of Self-Assembled Nanoscale Metallic Interconnects with Semiconductors McClure S., $Buriak J.M.
16:20 End of Session

MT1WCC-Room 10

Applications of Synchrotron Analysis of Materials (Joint with PT) (joint with PT2)

Organizer(s) - Jeffrey Cutler
Chair(s) - Jeffrey Cutler

13:40 00886 Synchrotron Infrared Spectromicroscopy in the Study of Microstructured Organic Materials, Biopolymers and Composites Quaroni L.
14:20 00887 X-Ray Linear Dichroism in Biominerals *$Gilbert P.U.P.A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00888 Progress in X-Ray Microprobe Analysis of Inhomogeneous Materials: Meteorites and Minerals Cavell R.G., Cavell P.A., Gordon R.A.
15:40 00889 Shining Light onto Photonic Materials: Soft X-Ray Studies of Electroactive Organic Complexes *$Blyth R.I.R.
16:20 00890 Molecular Ordering in a SmAb Studied by Scanning Transmission X-Ray Microscopy (STXM) *$Hegmann T., Kaznatcheev K.
16:40 End of Session

MT4Delta-B

Nanoparticles and Quantum Dots: Synthesis, Characterisation and Applications

Organizer(s) - Frank van Veggel
Chair(s) - Frank van Veggel

13:40 00891 Synthesis and Spectroscopy of Lanthanide-Doped Nanoparticles Boyer J.-C., *Capobianco J.A.
14:20 00892 Synthesis, Coating, and Characterization of Upconversion Nanophosphors for Photodynamic Therapy *Shan J., Qin X., $Ju Y.
14:40 00893 Synthesis and Crystal Structure of Lanthanide Fluoride Nanoparticles Dong C., *van Veggel F.C.J.M.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00894 Block Copolymer-Coated Quantum Dots: Self-Assembly of Nanoscale Building Blocks on Multiple Length Scales *Moffitt M.G., Guo Y., Wang C.-W., Cheyne R.B., Yusuf H., Schabas G., Sinton D.
16:00 00895 Multinuclear Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy of Doped Lanthanum Fluoride Nanoparticles *$Schurko R.W., Lo A.Y.H., Sudarsan V., Sivakumar S., van Veggel F.C.J.M.
16:40 00896 Interactions between Metallic Nanoparticles and Blood Gao Y., Ritchie B., *Buriak J.M.
17:00 End of Session

MT6Delta-A

Polymers for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (Joint with MS) (joint with MS5)

Organizer(s) - Wai Kin Chan and Yue Zhao
Chair(s) - Alex Adronov

13:40 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division - See MS5

16:20 End of Session

MT7WCC-Room 9

Solid-State Chemistry for Energy Conversion (Joint with IN) (joint with IN5)

Organizer(s) - John Greedan
Chair(s) - Matthew Rosseinsky and Allan Jacobson

13:40 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry Division - See IN5

17:00 End of Session

OR3WCC-Room 15

Carbohydrates in Medicine and Drug Discovery

Organizer(s) - Frank Schweizer
Chair(s) - Frank Schweizer

13:40 00897 Rare and Branched Sugars - Diverse Families of Nutraceuticals with Scaffold Potential *$Fleet G.W.J.
14:20 00898 Isolation and Characterization of Biologically Active Polysaccharides from Green Seaweeds Reyes Suárez E., Zhang L., Kralovec J.A., Kai F.B., Bugden S., Ewart H.S., Barrow C.J., *$Grindley T.B.
14:40 00899 Stereoselective Synthesis of Polyhydroxylated Quinolizidines, Indolines and Oxindoles from C-Glycosides Zou W.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00900 Biosynthesis, Structure and Function of Ebola Virus Glycoproteins Feldmann H.
16:00 00901 C-Linked Antifreeze Glycoprotein Analogues: Designing Novel Cryoprotectants *$Ben R.N.
16:40 00902 Synthetic and Biochemical Investigations Related to Cell Wall Polysaccharides from Mycobacterium tuberculosis *$Lowary T.L.
17:20 00903 Design, Synthesis and Bioactivity of Novel Aminoglycoside Derivatives $Schweizer F., Bera S.
17:40 00904 Engineering Central Carbon Metabolism in E. coli to Enhance Phenylalanine Production $Yakandawala N., Romeo T., Friesen A.D., *Madhyastha S.
18:00 End of Session

OR4WCC-Room 1

Green Chemistry for Chemical Synthesis

Organizer(s) - C.J. Li and Robert Singer
Chair(s) - Robert Singer

13:40 00905 Recent Progress in Green Lewis Acid Catalysis for Organic Synthesis *Ollevier T.
14:20 00906 Towards the Use of P450 Enzymes CYP3A4 and CYP2D6 as Biocatalysts *$Auclair K.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00907 A Green Chemistry Approach to Asymmetric Catalysis: Solvent-Free and Tandem Reactions *$Walsh P.J., Li H., Salvi L., Jeon S.J.
16:00 00908 Metal Chelates from a New Class of Task Specific Ionic Liquids *$Singer R.D., Harjani J.R.
16:20 00909 Exploring New Chemical Reactivity for Synthetic Efficiency Li C.-J.
17:00 End of Session

OR6WCC-Room 2

Metal-Catalyzed Organic Synthesis

Organizer(s) - Andrew Wee and Laurel Schafer
Chair(s) - Glenn Sammis

13:40 00910 Enantioselective C-H Functionalization: Applications in Organic Synthesis Davies H.M.L.
14:20 00911 Catalytic Enantioselective Preparation of a-Substituted Allylboronates and a Practical Solution to their Stereocontrolled Addition to Aldehydes Carosi L., *Hall D.G.
14:40 00912 From Room Temperature Reactivity to the Synthesis of Amino Alcohols and Chiral N-Heterocycles: Developing a More Powerful Hydroamination Precatalyst Bexrud J.A., $Schafer L.L.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00913 Synthesis of Partially Fluorinated Aromatics via Selective C-F Activation *$Love J.A., Wang T., Alfonso B.
16:00 00914 Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis of Helicenes via Chiral Olefin Metathesis Catalysts Grandbois A., $Collins S.K.
16:20 00915 Transition Metal-Catalyzed Cyclometallation of 1,5-Bisallenes *$Ma S.
17:00 End of Session

OR11WCC-Room 12

General - Modern Synthetic Methods

Organizer(s) - Bryan Hill
Chair(s) - Bryan Hill

13:40 00916 A Non-Racemic Synthesis of trans-Epoxide Containing Insect Sex Pheromones *Britton R.A., Kang B., Gilchrest T., Chan A.
14:00 00917 The Total Synthesis of (+/-)-Decursivine and both Antipodes of Balasubramide Leduc A.B., $Kerr M.A.
14:20 00918 Cobalt-Mediated [5+2] Cycloaddition Reaction: An Efficient Entry to Seven-Membered Ring Products with Unique Hapticity Ylijoki K.E.O., *$Stryker J.M.
14:40 00919 Dibenzocycloheptenes via Intramolecular Nicholas Reactions: Formal Synthesis of Allocolchicine NSC 51046 *$Green J.R., Djurdjevic S.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 Chair - Pascal Dubé

15:20 00920 Stereoselective Synthesis of Isofebrifugine and (-)-Sedacryptine from a Common Bicyclic d-Lactam Lactone Wee A.G.H., Fan G.-J.
15:40 00921 Tandem Nazarov Cyclization/ [4+3]-Cycloadditions: An Efficient Entry into Keto-Bridged Cyclooctenes Rieder C.J., West F.G.
16:00 00922 Total Synthesis of Eustifolines A-D and Glycomaurrol via a Divergent Diels-Alder Strategy Lebold T.P., $Kerr M.A.
16:20 00923 Total Synthesis of (-)-Conocarpan and Revision of Absolute Configuration of Natural (+)-Conocarpan *Stoffman E.J.L., $Clive D.L.J.
16:40 00924 An Enantiodivergent Approach to Pillaromycinone Hill B., $Rodrigo R., Qu Y., Jordan R.
17:00 End of Session

PT2WCC-Room 10

Applications of Synchrotron Analysis of Materials (Joint with MT) (joint with MT1)

Organizer(s) - Jeffrey Cutler
Chair(s) - Jeffrey Cutler

13:40 Joint with Materials Chemistry Division - See MT1

16:40 End of Session

PT3WCC-Room 13

Biocomputational Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Chérif Matta
Chair(s) - Stacey Wetmore

13:40 00925 Structure and Properties of DNA and Proteins: Stabilization Energies of DNA Base Pairs and Amino Acid Pairs Hobza P.
14:20 00926 Computational Modeling of Nucleobase-Amino Acid Interactions Utilized by DNA Alkylation Repair Enzymes Rutledge L.R., $Wetmore S.D.
14:40 00927 Dual space analysis of outer valence response to amino-imino proton transfer in Adenine tautomers *Saha S., Wang F., Brunger M. J.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00928 Partitioning of Small Molecules in Lipid Bilayers *$Tieleman D.P., Bennett W.F.D., MacCallum J.L.
15:40 00929 Computer-Aided Prediction of Bioresponse for Combinatorial Libraries of Biodegradable Polymers *Gubskaya A.V., Kholodovich V., Knight D., $Kohn J., Welsh W.J.
16:00 00930 Examining the Infrared Spectra of Biomolecules: A DFT Study of Peptides and Lipids Tzadu L., Welshman T.L., Gough K.M.
16:20 00931 Computational Study of the Deamination Reaction of Cytosine with (H2O)n/OH­(n=1, 2) Almatarneh M., Flinn C., Poirier R.A.
16:40 00932 Proton-Transfer and Electron-Transfer Dissociations of Cu(II) Complexes of Amino Acids *Orlova G.
17:00 End of Session

PT5WCC-Room 7

Computational Chemistry in Chemical Education (Joint with CE) (joint with CE3)

Organizer(s) - James Xidos
Chair(s) - James Xidos

13:40 Joint with Chemical Education Division - See CE3

17:00 End of Session

PT9WCC-Room 8

Microscopy and Biophysical Chemistry (Joint with AN) (joint with AN8)

Organizer(s) - Matthew Paige and David McMillen
Chair(s) - David McMillen

13:40 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Division - See AN8

17:00 End of Session

PT11Delta-C

Post-Modern Electrochemistry (Joint with AN) (joint with AN10)

Organizer(s) - Sylvie Morin, Ian Burgess and Alexandre Brolo
Chair(s) - Mario Morin and Sharon Roscoe

13:40 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Division - See AN10

16:40 End of Session

UPCANWCC-2E-2H

Analytical Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Michael Eze
Chair(s) - Michael Eze

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00933 In situ UV Spectroscopic Study of the Photoelectrochemical Oxidation of Nitrophenols Asmussen R.M., Chen A.
17:00 00934 The Separation of Glycopeptides from Peptides in Bovine a1-Acid Using Various Stationary Phases Bennett M., Snovida S.I., $Perreault H., Lattova E.
17:00 00935 Gas Phase Determination of Arrhenius Parameters *$Klassen J.S., Kitova E.N., Ko K. WITHDRAWN
17:00 00936 Determination of Molecular Dimensions of a Glutamic Acid Based Dendrimer by Atomic Force Microscopy Leontowich A.F.G., Qaqish S., Appoh F., Kraatz H.-B., Scott R.W.J., *Paige M.F.
17:00 00937 Retention and Behavior of N-, S-, O- Petroleum Compounds Using High Temperature Normal Phase HPLC Liang C., Paproski R.E., *$Lucy C.A.
17:00 00938 Oxidative DNA Damage: Novel Detection with Molecular Beacons Mah A., Loppnow G.R.
17:00 00939 Investigation of L-Cysteine Adsorbed onto Gold Surfaces by Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy (SERS) Mocock C.M., *Brolo A.G.
17:00 00940 Arsenic Speciation in Typha latifolia Using HPLC-ICPMS $Le X.C., *Lu X., Nguyen N.
17:00 00941 The Design of a Visual Basic Application for the Assisted Assignment of Released Glycans in MALDI Spectra *Rak-Banville J.M., Snovida S.I., $Perreault H.
17:00 00942 Tryptic Digestions in Organic-Aqueous Solutions: An Optimized Solvent System for Proteome Digestion and Analysis by Mass Spectrometry *Simms G.A., Doucette A.A.

19:00 End of Session

UPCBMWCC-2E-2H

Biochemistry

Organizer(s) - Michael Eze
Chair(s) - Michael Eze

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00944 Chemical Studies on Agaricus bisporus Coudiere E., *$Ata A.
17:00 00945 Phytochemical studies on Pagiantha dichotoma Hawranik D., *$Ata A.
17:00 00946 New Bioactive Steroidal Alkaloids from Buxus hyrcana Iverson C., *$Ata A., Meshkatalsadat M.H.
17:00 00947 Identification of in vivo Protein-Protein Interactions Required for Bacterial Siderophore Biosynthesis Kolokythas S., *$Pawelek P.D.
17:00 00948 Phytochemical and Structural Studies on the Chemical Constituent of the Bark of Vitex pinnata Negasi Y.Y., Udenigwe C.C., *$Ata A., Samarasekera R.
17:00 00949 Analytical Method Development for Detecting Biodegradation of Perfluorooctane Sulfonate (PFOS) $Brewer S.E., VanHamme J., Tomlinson S.

19:00 End of Session

UPCINWCC-2E-2H

Inorganic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Michael Eze
Chair(s) - Michael Eze

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00950 N-Heterocyclic Carbene Stabilized Group 14 Atoms Bomben P.G., *$Macdonald C.L.B.
17:00 00951 Novel Rhodium Complexes Containing Arylspiroborate Esters as Catalyst Precursors for the Borylation of Vinylarenes Burford R.J., Geier M.J., Vogels C.M., Decken A., *Westcott S.A.
17:00 00952 Heavy Atom Radicals as Conductive and Magnetic Materials Cvrkalj K., Leitch A.A., Oakley R.T.
17:00 00953 Synthesis and Characterization of a Zwitterionic Amido Ligand and its Transition Metal Complexes Doster M.E., *Johnson S.A
17:00 00954 Metallodielectric Particle and Composite Templates Hartlen K., Kitaev V.
17:00 00955 Lactide Polymerization Catalyst Development: Synthesis and Characterization Ireland B.J., *Hayes P.G.
17:00 00956 Structure and Properties of a new Barium Copper Selenide-Telluride Kuropatwa B., Assoud A., *Kleinke H.
17:00 00957 Synthesis and Characterisation of Oligothiophenes with Thiocyanato Substituents Morgan I.S., *$MacKinnon C.D., Hudolin M.L., Chen A., Jenkins H.A.
17:00 00958 Synthesis of Amino Acid Conjugates of 1,1-Dimethylferrocene Prokopchuk D.E., *$Kraatz H.-B.
17:00 00959 Using Solid State 13C MAS-NMR to Answer Archeological Questions Rudiger A.T., *$Clewett C.F.M., Alam T.M., Stone E.A.
17:00 00960 Telechelic Poly(methylenephosphine)s: Starting Materials for New Amphiphilic Block Copolymers Wissenz J.M., Noonan K.J.T., Gates D.P.
17:00 00961 Synthesis and Structures of 1,2,4,6-Thiatriazine Derivatives *Yu X.(K.), $Boeré R.T., Roemmele T.L.

19:00 End of Session

UPCORWCC-2E-2H

Organic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Michael Eze
Chair(s) - Michael Eze

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00962 Donor-Acceptor Oligothiophenes with the Nitro Group as the Acceptor Moiety Andreychuk N.R., *$MacKinnon C.D., Sinnemaki L.C., Johnson M.J., Sears W.A., Sears W.M., Robertson C.M.
17:00 00963 Enzyme-Assisted Enantioselective Acetylation of 2,2-Dimethyl-3-aryl-1,3-propanediols Deveau M., Youssef D., Mukherjee C., *$Jha A.
17:00 00964 Aldehyde Cross Coupling Catalyzed by Nucleophilic Carbenes for Use in Activity-Based Protein Profiling Hoop K.A., McKay C., *$Pezacki J.P.
17:00 00965 Synthesis and Characterization of Bulky N-Substituted Pyrroles and their Polymers Johnson M., Burgess I.J., *$Foley S.R.
17:00 00966 Linear Free Energy Correlation Analysis of the Electronic Effects of the Substituents in the Sonogashira Coupling Reaction Kraft T.M., *Gottardo C., Zawada P.V., Hossain M.S., Muchall H.M.
17:00 00967 Enzyme-Assisted Kinetic Resolution of Novel 2-Naphthol Mannich Bases MacLean E., Mukherjee C., *$Jha A., Cameron S.
17:00 00968 Synthesis of Sulphur Functionalized Bent-Core Liquid Crystalline Compounds Marx V.M., *$Hegmann T.
17:00 00969 Kinetic Study of Hydroxyfluorenes in the Excited State Messier T., *Lukeman M.
17:00 00970 Phototransformation of the Trifluoromethyl Group in Hydroxybiaryls Milligan M., *Lukeman M.
17:00 00971 Synthesis of New Quaterphenyl Molecules Reid M.S., Reed J.N.
17:00 00972 The Application of Microreactor Technology to a Buchwald-Hartwig Amination Worfolk B., Moore E., Coggan J.A.
17:00 00973 New Nitrophenyl Acetate Photocages Yorke M.J.

19:00 End of Session

UPCPTWCC-2E-2H

Physical Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Michael Eze
Chair(s) - Michae Eze

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00974 X-Ray Photoelectron Emission Microscopy and Atomic Force Microscopy of a Phase Separated Langmuir Blodgett Film Christensen S.L., Qaqish S., Lanke U.D., *Urquhart S.G., $Paige M.F.
17:00 00975 Adsorption of p-Arsanilic Acid on Model Geosorbents: ATR-FTIR Studies DePalma S., Cowen S., *$Al-Abadleh H.
17:00 00976 Computational Study of Reactions with Negative Activation Energies: Alkenes + O(3P) Enfield A.L., $Mora-Diez N.
17:00 00977 Computational Study of a Baeyer-Villiger Reaction Keller S.N., Mora-Diez N., Alvarez-Idaboy J.R.
17:00 00978 Binding Interactions of the Universal Nucleobase Azole Carboxamide *Przybylski J.L., Wetmore S.D.

19:00 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2007.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.5 (© O`Zone Software) on Saturday, May 26, 2007.