Tuesday AM

MMLWCC-Room 3

Montreal Medal Lecture

Organizer(s) - Alaa Abd-El-Aziz
Chair(s) - Alaa Abd-El-Aziz

11:25 Introductory Remarks
Introduction of Joseph Hubert by Robert Prud'homme

11:35 00650 Analytical Chemistry and Society Hubert J.
12:25 End of Session

AN2Delta-B

Analytical Separations by Capillary Electrophoresis (Joint with BM) (joint with BM1)

Organizer(s) - Douglas Craig
Chair(s) - Douglas Craig

08:00 00651 Detection of a DNA Repair Protein in Single Bacteria by Ultrasensitive Capillary Electrophoresis with Laser-Induced Fluorescence Turner E.H., Pugsley H.R., Palmer V.R., *$Dovichi N.J.
08:20 00652 High-Throughput Screening of Holoprotein Conformational Stability by Dynamic Ligand Exchange-Capillary Electrophoresis Gavina J.M.A., *$Britz-McKibbin P.
08:40 00653 Effect of Arsenic on the Formation of Benzo[a]pyrene Induced DNA Adducts Guthrie J.W., *$Le X.C., Lee J., Weinfeld M.
09:00 00654 Use of Laboratory-Built Capillary Electrophoresis for Study of Size-Separation of Quantum Dots and Bioconjugation Using Small Biological Molecules Pereira M., *$Lai E.P.C.
09:20 00655 Sensitive Light Emitting Diode (LED) Fluorescence Detectors in Capillary Electrophoresis *$Lucy C.A., de Jong E.P.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00656 Single Molecule Separations of b-Galactosidase from Escherichia coli Nichols E.R., *Craig D.B.
10:20 00657 Creating a Tunable Coating for Separations by Capillary Electrophoresis Using a Modified Self-Assembled Surfactant/Diblock Copolymer MacDonald A.M., $Lucy C.A.
10:40 00658 Effect of Experimental Factors on Phospholipid Bilayer Coatings in Capillary Electrophoresis Gulcev M.D., $Lucy C.A.
11:00 00659 Recent Developments in Capillary Electrophoresis of Pollutants Dabek-Zlotorzynska E.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

AN4WCC-Room 11

Biospectroscopy and Biodiagnostics (Joint with PT) (joint with PT4)

Organizer(s) - Marco Gruwel, Larry Leonardi, Lin-P'ing Choo-Smith and Mike Sowa

08:00 Session Chair - Lin-P'ing Choo-Smith

08:00 00660 In Vivo Evaluation of Tissue Morphological and Physiological Changes from Probeless Endoscopic Reflectance Spectroscopy for Improving Lung Cancer Detection Zeng H., Fawzy Y.S., Petek M., Tercelj M.
08:40 00661 UV Raman Spectroscopy as a Diagnostic Tool in Photobiological Problems Loppnow G.R.
09:00 00662 Chemometric Analysis of Electrophoretic Data: Prediction of Birth Outcomes from Amniotic Fluid Using Bayesian Classification $Boisvert M.R., Burns D.H., Koski K., *Skinner C.D.
09:20 00663 Control of Protein Density on Nanoparticles for SERS-Based Immunoassays Nsiah F., McDermott M.T.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 Session Chair - Larry Leonardi

10:00 00664 The Role of Optical Spectroscopy and Imaging in Optimizing New Cancer Therapies *$Weersink R.
10:40 00665 Optical Coherence Tomography as a Tool to Investigate Tissue Morphology *Hewko M.D., Choo-Smith L.-P., Ko A., Werner J., Kohlenberg E., Dong C.C.S., Cleghorn B., Dufour M., Lamouche G., Sowa M.G.
11:00 00666 In Vivo Evaluation of Infarcted Tissue Degradation after Ischemia Using NIR Spectroscopy in Pig Hearts Yang Y., Jilkina O., Manley D.M., *$Kupriyanov V.V.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Monteal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

AN8WCC-Room 8

Microscopy and Biophysical Chemistry (Joint with PT) (joint with PT9)

Organizer(s) - Matthew Paige and David McMillen
Chair(s) - Matthew Paige

08:00 00667 Surface Modified Lanthanide Doped Nanoparticles as New Robust Biolabels van Veggel F.C.J.M.
08:40 00668 The Joy and Sorrow of Quantum Dots in Biophysical Applications *$Cramb D.T., Swift J.L., Heuff R.F.
09:20 00669 Nitrile-Functionalized Nanoprobes as Vibrational Contrast Agents in Mammalian Cell Surface Imaging by Surface-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy Hu Q., Tay L., *$Pezacki J.P.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00670 Diffusion and Reaction in Crowded Cells Kapral R.
10:40 00671 Single Molecule Studies on Supramolecular Interactions in Lipid Membranes Ngo A.T., Karam P., Burger M., *$Cosa G.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

AN9WCC-Room 6

Nuclear and Radiochemistry - Applications and Waste Disposal

Organizer(s) - Michael Attas, Chunsheng Li and Tjalle (Chuck) Vandergraaf
Chair(s) - Tjalle (Chuck) Vandergraaf

08:00 00672 Trace Element Analysis Using Neutron Activation: Pushing the Limits Chatt A.
08:40 00673 Portable Gamma-Ray Spectrometry for Decommissioning: Anywhere, Anytime, Anything Attas E.M., Bialas E., Evans S., Haroon T., Rhodes M., Ridgway R.
09:00 00674 Applications of Synchrotron Techniques in the Nuclear Industry *Kotzer T.G., Cutler J.N.
09:20 00675 Getting it Up, Moving About, Getting it In and Getting it Out: Consideration of the Aerosol Threat from a Radiological Dispersal Device *Waller E.J.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00676 Environmental Uranium Analyses: A Comparison of ICP-MS and Gamma-Ray Spectrometric Methods Bennett L.G.I., Kelly D.G., Mattson K.M., Nielson K.S., *White S.D.
10:20 00677 Neutron Activation Analysis for Quality Control and Product Development in Canadian Industries *Kennedy G.
10:40 00678 Uranium in Natural Water and in Lung Fluid Li W., Li C., Skinner R., Chen J., Kiser S., Cornett R.J., Megna K., Perera S., Murimboh J., Erhardt L., Waller E.J.
11:00 00679 The Effect of Dissolved Metallic Impurities on Water Radiolysis Product Behavior Joseph J.M., Hamdun A., *Noel J.J., $Wren J.C.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

AN10Delta-C

Post-Modern Electrochemistry (Joint with PT) (joint with PT11)

Organizer(s) - Sylvie Morin, Ian Burgess and Alexandre Brolo
Chair(s) - Dan Bizzotto and Antonella Badia

08:20 00680 Partial Desorption and Backfilling Studies of Carboxylic Acid SAMs on a Polycrystalline Gold Electrode Shepherd J.L., Ahinful W.K., Guerra E.
08:40 00681 Towards the Controlled Assembly of Nanomaterials and Nanomechanical Actuation Using Charge Transfer Reactions in Electroactive Self-Assembled Monolayers $Norman L.L., *Badia A.
09:00 00682 Electron Transport and Redox Reactions in Carbon-Based Molecular Electronic Junctions $McCreery R.L., Wu J., Yan H., Bonifas A., Bergren A., Deng F.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00683 Electrochemical Characterization Si(111) Modified with Linear and Branched Alkyl Chains Wayner D.D.M., Bin X., Fan C., Mischki T.K., Lopinski G.P.
10:20 00684 On the Oxidative Desorption of an Alkylthiol Monolayer Adsorbed onto Au as Studied by Fluorescence and Capacitance Measurements *Bizzotto D., Musgrove A.
10:40 00685 Electrochemical Evaluation of 4-Dimethylaminopyridine Adsorption on Polycrystalline Gold *$Burgess I.J., Barlow B.C.
11:00 00686 Study of Metal Phthalocyanines Modified Gold Single-Crystal Electrodes Khanfar M.F., Zheng S.H., *$Morin S.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

BM1Delta-B

Analytical Separations by Capillary Electrophoresis (Joint with AN) (joint with AN2)

Organizer(s) - Douglas Craig
Chair(s) - Douglas Craig

08:00 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Division - See AN2

11:20 End of Session

BM4WCC-Room 15

Latest Trends in Medicinal Chemistry, Drug Discovery and Design (Joint with OR) (joint with OR5)

Organizer(s) - Lakshmi Kotra and Christine Gottardo
Chair(s) - Christine Gottardo

08:20 00687 Synthesis of Natural Products that Incorporate Hexahydropyrroloindolines as Precursors to a Library of Amanitins and Phalloidins May J.P., *$Perrin D.M.
09:00 00688 Identification of New HIV-1 Protease and Fungal 14a-Demethylase Inhibitors: Lead Compound Discovery and Optimization Using Click Chemistry Hein J.E., Pitram S.M., Tripp J.C., Whiting M, Fokin V.V., $Sharpless K.B.
09:20 00689 A Supramolecular Approach to DNA Targeting and Anti-Cancer Drug Design *Petitjean A., Lehn J.-M., Verrelle P.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00690 Design and Synthesis of Bis-Indoles for the Treatment of Alzheimer's Disease *$Weaver D., Carter M., Jacobo S., Lu E.
10:40 00691 Synthesis of Diosgenyl Saponin Analogues and their Anti-Cancer Properties Kaskiw M.J., Tassotto M.L., Th'ng J., Jiang Z.-H.
11:00 00692 Triciferols: Hybrids of Vitamin D and Trichostatin A as Anticancer Compounds Gleason J.L., Quach T.D., White J.H., Tavera-Mendoza L.E.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

CE3WCC-Room 7

Computational Chemistry in Chemical Education (Joint with PT) (joint with PT5)

Organizer(s) - James Xidos
Chair(s) - James Xidos

10:00 00693 Teaching Computational Chemistry at the University Of Minnesota: Curriculum and Philosophy *$Cramer C.J.
10:40 00694 From Particle-in-a-Box to Computational Chemistry: In One Term? In Second Year? Brown A.
11:00 00695 Computational Chemistry for the Masses *Xidos J.D.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

CE5WCC-Room 7

Polymer Education in the Undergraduate Curriculum (Joint with MS) (joint with MS3)

Organizer(s) - Phillip Choi and Sundar Sundararajan
Chair(s) - Sundar Sundararajan and Phillip Choi

08:20 00696 An Industry's Perspective of Polymer Education. How Well Prepared Are Undergraduate Students? Farrugia V., Moffat K., Ng H., Burns P.
09:00 00697 Polymer Education at the Undergraduate Level at Carleton University, Ottawa *$Sundararajan P., Wang Z.Y.
09:20 00698 A Newly Developed Polymer Materials Elective Stream at the University of Alberta Choi P.
09:40 End of Session

IN2WCC-Room 4

Main Group Compounds in Catalysis, Materials Research and Biochemistry

Organizer(s) - Lothar Stahl and Paul Ragogna
Chair(s) - Thomas Baumgartner

08:00 00699 New Electronically Interesting Polymers and Materials Featuring Main Group Elements *$Protasiewicz J.
08:40 00700 Living Anionic Polymerization of P=C Bonds: A Route to New Functional Macromolecules Noonan K.J.T., Gates D.P.
09:00 00701 Applications of New Tellurium-Centered Ligands in Single-Source Precursors of Main Group Metal Tellurides *Chivers T., Ritch J.S.
09:20 00702 Amidinates and Guanidinates as Ligands for Thin Film Precursors Brazeau A.L., DiLabio G.A., *$Barry S.T.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00703 NLO Studies of Main-Group Systems Yang Q., Elder P.J.W., *Vargas-Baca I.
10:20 00704 New Trimethylsilylchalcogen Reagents for Nanocluster Assembly *$Corrigan J.F., MacDonald D.G., Khadka C., Ahmar S., Vijayaratnam N.
10:40 00705 Transition Metal Complexes of Neutral Radical Thiazyl Ligands: Intermolecular Contacts in the Solid State and the Resulting Magnetic Properties *$Preuss K.E., Hearns N.G.R., Wu J., Madhu N.T.
11:00 00706 The First [1]Molybdarenophanes. Novel Precursors for Organometallic Polymers? Lund C.L., Schachner J.A., *Müller J., Quail J.W.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

IN3WCC-Room 2

Mechanism and Design in Organometallic Catalysis

Organizer(s) - Peter Budzelaar, Jennifer Love and Deryn Fogg
Chair(s) - Deryn Fogg

08:00 00707 Intramolecular C-H Activation Directed Self-Assembly of an Organoplatinum(II) Molecular Square: Structural and Mechanistic Study *Zhao S.-B., $Wang S.
08:20 00708 A Remarkably Active, Formally Zwitterionic Ruthenium Precatalyst for the Transfer Hydrogenation of Ketones that Does Not Feature an Ancillary Ligand N-H Functionality Lundgren R.J., Rankin M.A., $Stradiotto M.
08:40 00709 Practical Catalytic Hydrogenation Catalysts and Processes *$Abdur-Rashid K., Guo R., Jia W., Chen X., Lough A.J.
09:00 00710 Chemistry and Catalysis of Rhodium(I)-P(CH2OH)3 Complexes Lorenzini F., Patrick B.O., *$James B.R.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00711 Activation of the Elemental Molecules Dinitrogen and Tetraphosphorus and Subsequent N- or P-Atom Transfer Cummins C.C., Curley J.J., Piro N.A., Figueroa J.S., Mendiratta A., Cossairt B.M.
10:40 00712 Spirocyclic, Bimetallic, Bis(iminophosphorano)methandiide Pd(II) Complexes: Synthesis, Crystal Structure and Solution Behaviour Cavell R.G., Ma G., McDonald R.
11:00 00713 Enantioselective Michael Addition and H2-Hydrogenation Reactions Catalyzed by BINAP/1,2-Diamine-Ruthenium(II) Complexes Sui-Seng C., Lough A.J., *Morris R.H.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

IN6Delta-A

Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy in Inorganic Materials (Joint with PT) (joint with PT12)

Organizer(s) - Scott Kroeker and Robert Schurko
Chair(s) - Robert Schurko

08:20 00714 Stress Fields and Crystallization in Glass Zwanziger J.W., Karpukhina N.G., Longstaffe J.G., Werner-Zwanziger U., Schneider J.
09:00 00715 Oxide Glass Structure: Insights from High Resolution O-17 NMR *$Stebbins J.F.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00716 Optically Polarized NMR of 69/71Ga in Semi-Insulating GaAs *$Hayes S.E., Mui S., Ramaswamy K.
10:20 00717 Solid State NMR Spectroscopic Characterization of Nafion and Nafion Composites Ye G., Mills C., $Goward G.R.
10:40 00718 New Developments in the 129Xe NMR Spectroscopy of Solids *$Ripmeester J., Anedda R., Ananchenko G.S., Soldatov D., Brouwer D.H., Enright G., Moudrakovski I., Udachin K.A., Ratcliffe C.I.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

MS1WCC-Room 9

Electrochemical Energy Storage and Conversion (Joint with MT and PT)

Organizer(s) - Colin Cameron
Chair(s) - Colin Cameron

08:00 00719 Direct Ethanol Fuel Cells *$Pickup P.G., Li G., Bennett D., Ghumman A.
08:40 00720 Molecular Modeling of Proton Diffusion in the Short-Side-Chain Perfluorosulfonic Acid Ionomer *$Hristov I.H., Paul R., Paddison S.J.
09:00 00721 Electrochemical Supercapacitors Bélanger D.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00722 Future Electrochemical Power Systems for the Canadian Forces Andrukaitis E.E.
10:40 00723 Effect of the Counter Anions on the Stability of Nickel Aluminium Layered Double Hydroxide Thin Films Subjected to Potential Cycling in Basic Electrolytes Yu L., *Villemure G.
11:00 00724 Controlled Particle Deposition by Design of an Electrochemical Adsorption Cell Abniki F., *Bakhshi E., Mosalla M.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

MS3WCC-Room 7

Polymer Education in the Undergraduate Curriculum (Joint with CE) (joint with CE5)

Organizer(s) - Phillip Choi and Sundar Sundararajan
Chair(s) - Sundar Sundararajan and Phillip Choi

08:20 Joint with Chemical Education Division - See CE5

09:40 End of Session

MS5WCC-Room 5

Polymers for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (Joint with MT) (joint with MT6)

Organizer(s) - Wai Kin Chan and Yue Zhao
Chair(s) - Julian Zhu

08:00 Macromolecular Science and Engineering Award Lecture presented by Guojun Liu

Introduction of Guojun Liu by Julian Zhu

08:00 00725 Nanoworld of Block Copolymers - Block Copolymer Assembly, Chemical Processing and Nanomaterial Application Liu G.J.
08:40 00726 Self-Assembled Azo Polyelectrolyte Surfaces for Directed Growth of Neural Cells *$Barrett C.J., Fournier A., Lu P., Haria M.
09:00 00727 Modification of ZnO Tetrapod and Nanorod Surfaces by the Layer-by-Layer Deposition Process *$Chan W.K., Tse C.W., Djurisic A.B.
09:20 00728 Polylactides: From Main-Chain Chirality to Lamella Curvature Maillard D., *Prud'homme R.E.
09:40 Coffee Break
Chair - Christopher Barrett

10:00 00729 Hierarchical and Functional Nanostructures from Rod-Coil Block Copolymers de Cuendias A., Babin J., Checot F., Taton D., Cloutet E., Cramail H., *$Lecommandoux S.
10:40 00730 Nanoparticle-Polymer Mixtures for Use in Inkjet-Printed Electronics and Fluorescence Enhancement of Conjugated Polymers Nguyen B.T., Gautrot J.E., Nguyen M.T., *Zhu X.X.
11:00 00731 Functionalization of Carbon Nanotubes with Well-Defined Polymers to Form Discrete Polymer-Nanotube Composites *$Adronov A., Cheng F., Lawson G., Behal S., Bahun G.J.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

MT1WCC-Room 10

Applications of Synchrotron Analysis of Materials (Joint with PT) (joint with PT2)

Organizer(s) - Jeffrey Cutler
Chair(s) - Rob Blyth

08:40 00732 The Application of Computed X-Ray Tomography in Materials Science Wilkinson D.S.
09:20 00733 Photoelectron Emission Microscopy Studies of Thin Aniline Oligomer Films on Iron for Corrosion Protection *$Kruse P., Greiner M.T.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00734 Hard X-Ray Micro-Analysis Beamline at the Canadian Light Source *Jiang D.T.
10:40 00735 The Electronic Structure of HfSi0.5As1.5 *Grosvenor A.P., Cavell R.G., Mar A.
11:00 00736 Near-Edge X-Ray Absorption Fine Structure Spectroscopy Study of Symmetric and Asymmetric Iron Metallocenes and Polymers $Otero E., Wilks R.G., Moewes A., Shipman P.O., Abd-El-Aziz A.S., *Urquhart S.G.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

MT2WCC-Room 9

Electrochemical Energy Storage and Conversion (Joint with MS and PT) (joint with PT7)

Organizer(s) - Colin Cameron
Chair(s) - Colin Cameron

08:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division and Physical, Theoretical & Computational Division - See MS1

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

MT3WCC-Room 12

Laboratory X-Ray and Neutron Diffraction for Materials Chemistry (Joint with PT) (joint with PT8)

Organizer(s) - Lachlan Cranswick and James Britten
Chair(s) - James Britten

08:00 00737 Charge Density Studies and their Chemical Applications Cameron S.
08:40 00738 Heavy Stuff: Some Challenges in Diffraction Analysis of Intermetallic Compounds Mar A.
09:20 00739 Ternary Gold Intermetallics SrAuxIn4-x and SrAuxSn4-x with the BaAl4-Type Structure Tkachuk A.V., *Mar A.
09:40 Coffee Break
Session Chair - Lachlan Cranswick

10:00 00740 Diffuse Scattering Insights into Three-Dimensional Defect Structures in Complex Oxides Campbell B.J.
10:40 00741 Stacking the Odds: Structural Challenges in Neutral Radical Materials Beer L., Brusso J.L., Clements O.P., Leitch A.A., Reed R.W., Robertson C.M., Oakley R.T.
11:00 00742 Ferromagnetic Ordering in Neutral Radical Conductors Robertson C.M., Myles D.J.T., Leitch A.A., Reed R.W., Thompson L.K., Dooley B.M., Frank N.L., *Oakley R.T.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

MT6WCC-Room 5

Polymers for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (Joint with MS) (joint with MS5)

Organizer(s) - Wai Kin Chan and Yue Zhao
Chair(s) - Julian Zhu

08:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division - See MS5


REMINDER
08:00 Macromolecular Science and Engineering Award Lecture presented by Guojun Liu in WCC-Room 5

09:40 Coffee Break
Chair - Christopher Barrett

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

OR4WCC-Room 1

Green Chemistry for Chemical Synthesis

Organizer(s) - C.J. Li and Robert Singer
Chair(s) - Robert Singer

08:00 00743 Amine-Bis(phenol) Ligands: Their Synthesis in Benign Solvents Under Microwave Irradiation and their Use in Catalysis *Kerton F.M., Soper R.G., Holloway S., Power A.
08:40 00744 Avoiding Substrate Pre-Activation in Carbon-Carbon Bond Formation *$Fagnou K.
09:20 00745 Hydrogen Transfer Catalysts for Green Chemistry: Application to Hydrogen Storage and Amine Alkylation *$Moores A.H., Poyatos M., Gnanamgari D., Bowring M., Crabtree R.H.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00746 Applications of Phosphonium Salt Ionic Liquids in Organic Synthesis McNulty J., Cheekoori S., Nair J.J., Larichev V.
10:40 00747 Ligand Effects in Aqueous Biphasic Lewis Acid Catalysis *$Lindstrom U.M.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

OR5WCC-Room 15

Latest Trends in Medicinal Chemistry, Drug Discovery and Design (Joint with BM) (joint with BM4)

Organizer(s) - Lakshmi Kotra and Christine Gottardo
Chair(s) - Christine Gottardo

08:20 Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Division - See BM4

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

OR8WCC-Room 3

Recent Advances in Mechanistic Organic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Matthew Lukeman
Chair(s) - Matthew Lukeman and Cornelia Bohne

08:20 00748 Fluorescent Proteins as Nanobeakers for Proton Transfer Reactions *$Tolbert L.M., Solntsev K.M., Dong J., Huppert D.
09:00 00749 Efficiency of Proton Transfer Catalysis in Enzymes and Models Kirby A.J.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00750 Photohydrolysis of the Trifluoromethyl Group in Hydroxybiaryls Milligan M., *$Lukeman M.
10:20 00751 Determining Product Ratios for Kinetic Schemes Without Rate Laws: A New Method Using Directed Graphs Andraos J.
11:00 00752 Photochirogenesis of the Cyclodimerization of AC in the Presence of HSA Pace T.C.S., Nishijima M., Wada T., Mori T., Bohne C., Inoue Y.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

PT2WCC-Room 10

Applications of Synchrotron Analysis of Materials (Joint with MT) (joint with MT1)

Organizer(s) - Jeffrey Cutler
Chair(s) - Rob Blyth

08:40 Joint with Materials Chemistry Division - See MT1

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

PT3WCC-Room 13

Biocomputational Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Chérif Matta
Chair(s) - James Gauld

08:00 00753 The Fast-Marching Method for Predicting the Products of Enzyme-Like Chemical Catalysis *$Ayers P.W., Liu Y.L.
08:40 00754 A New Density Functional for Bio-Organic Systems Becke A.D., Johnson E.R.
09:20 00755 A Unified Density-Functional Treatment of Dynamical, Nondynamical and Dispersion Correlations Johnson E.R., Becke A.D.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00756 Chromatin Modeling and Simulation: A Tale of Histone Tails *$Schlick T., Zhang Q., Arya G.
10:40 00757 Computational Studies of DNA Nucleobases with "Expanded" Structures Wetmore S.D.
11:00 00758 Highly Accurate 23Na Chemical Shielding Calculations as a Tool for Probing Na+ Ion Binding in G-Quadruplex DNA Wu G., Capovilla M., Kwan I.C.M.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

PT4WCC-Room 11

Biospectroscopy and Biodiagnostics (Joint with AN) (joint with AN4)

Organizer(s) - Marco Gruwel, Larry Leonardi, Lin-P'ing Choo-Smith and Mike Sowa

08:00 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Division - See AN4

10:00 Session Chair - Lin-P'ing Choo-Smith

10:00 Session Chair - Larry Leonardi

11:20 End of Session

PT5WCC-Room 7

Computational Chemistry in Chemical Education (Joint with CE) (joint with CE3)

Organizer(s) - James Xidos
Chair(s) - James Xidos

10:00 Joint with Chemical Education Division - See CE3

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

PT7WCC-Room 9

Electrochemical Energy Storage and Conversion (Joint with MS and MT) (joint with MT2)

Organizer(s) - Colin Cameron
Chair(s) - Colin Cameron

08:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division and Materials Chemistry Division - See MS1

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

PT8WCC-Room 12

Laboratory X-Ray and Neutron Diffraction for Materials Chemistry (Joint with MT) (joint with MT3)

Organizer(s) - Lachlan Cranswick and James Britten
Chair(s) - James Britten

08:00 Joint with Materials Chemistry Division - See MT3

09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 Session Chair - Lachlan Cranswick

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

PT9WCC-Room 8

Microscopy and Biophysical Chemistry (Joint with AN) (joint with AN8)

Organizer(s) - Matthew Paige and David McMillen
Chair(s) - Matthew Paige

08:00 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Division - See AN8

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

PT11Delta-C

Post-Modern Electrochemistry (Joint with AN) (joint with AN10)

Organizer(s) - Sylvie Morin, Ian Burgess and Alexandre Brolo
Chair(s) - Dan Bizzotto and Antonella Badia

08:20 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Division - See AN10

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

PT12Delta-A

Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy in Inorganic Materials (Joint with IN) (joint with IN6)

Organizer(s) - Scott Kroeker and Robert Schurko
Chair(s) - Robert Schurko

08:20 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry Division - See IN6

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2007.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.5 (© O`Zone Software) on Saturday, May 26, 2007.