Monday PM

AN4WCC-Room 11

Biospectroscopy and Biodiagnostics (Joint with PT) (joint with PT4)

Organizer(s) - Marco Gruwel, Larry Leonardi, Lin-P'ing Choo-Smith and Mike Sowa

Session Chair - Mike Sowa

13:00 00399 Contrast Agents and Live Cell Imaging of HCV Using CARS Microscopy *$Pezacki J.P.
13:40 00400 Self-Contained Fluorescent DNA Biosensors Krull U.J., Massey M., Algar W.R.
14:20 00401 Multifunctional Nanoparticle Architectures for Rapid Pathogen Detection *Kell A., Simard B.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00402 Synchrotron Radiation Infrared Spectroscopy and Spectromicroscopy in the Characterization of Biological Systems Quaroni L.
16:00 00403 Analyses of Fungal Hyphae with Raman, SERS and Synchrotron FTIR Microspectroscopy Szeghalmi A.V., Kaminskyj S., *$Gough K.M.
16:20 00404 Diagnostic and Analytical Metabolic Profiling: Integration of Microfluidics with Biomedical Infrared Spectroscopy *$Shaw R.A., Man A., Low-Ying S., Mansfield C.
16:40 00405 Enhancing the Reliability of FTIR Bacteria Identification Through Infrared Imaging Ghetler A., Kirkwood J., Sedman J., Iugovaz I., Gour L., *$Ismail A
17:00 End of Session

AN6WCC-Room 10

Innovations and Instrumentation (Microfluidic Devices)

Organizer(s) - Richard Oleschuk, Cameron Skinner and Michael Bowser
Chair(s) - Michael Bowser

13:00 00406 Fabrication Strategies for Microfluidics: From Rapid Prototyping to Actuation in Three Dimensions Wheeler A.R., Abdelgawad M., Watson M.W.L.
13:40 00407 An Inexpensive Moulded PDMS Sheath Flow Cuvette *$Skinner C.D.
14:00 00408 Soft-Lithographic Approaches to the Patterning of Miniaturized DNA Microarrays *$Geissler M., Roy E., Diaz-Quijada G.A., Veres T.
14:20 00409 Detection of Respiratory Viruses with Plastic High Throughput Screening Devices Zhao Z., Diaz-Quijada G.A., Peytavi R., Huletsky A., LeBlanc É., Frenette J., Boivin G., Zoval J.V., Madou M.J., Dumoulin M.M., Teodor V., Bergeron M.G.
14:40 00410 Isolating Aptamers Using l-Free Flow Electrophoresis *$Bowser M.T., Fonslow B.R., Mosing R.K.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00411 Development of Affinity Based Technologies to Probe the Proteome *$Figeys D., Hou W., Valislescu J., Denis N.J., Smith J.C., Lambert J.P., Ethier M., Major N., Garay E., Abu-Farha M.
16:00 00412 Electronic DNA Microarray Detection of Viable but Non-Culturable Escherichia coli O157:H7 in River and Treated Water Liu Y., Gilchrist A., Zhang J., *$Li X.-F.
16:20 00413 Hacking Up Proteins on a Chip: Improvements on Solution Based Enzymatic Digestion Douma M., Shver E., Bodley D., *$Oleschuk R.D.
16:40 00414 Affinity Techniques for Analysis of Proteins Zhang H., Zhao Q., Hamula C., Wang Z., *Le X.C.
17:00 End of Session

AN7WCC-Room 6

Metal Speciation

Organizer(s) - Zoltan Mester, John Murimboh and Feiyue Wang
Chair(s) - Zoltan Mester and Feiyue Wang

13:00 00415 Synchrotron X-Ray Absorption Spectroscopy Speciation: Arsenic, Selenium and the World's Worst Mass Poisoning Pickering I.J., George G.N.
13:40 00416 Speciation of Arsenic and Vanadium Li S., McKnight-Whitford A., Yuan C., Lu X., Lew K., *Le X.C.
14:20 00417 The Distribution of Mercury Species in Hg Mining Areas in Guizhou, China *Feng X., $Qiu G., Li P., Wang S., Li G.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00418 Distribution of Total and Methyl Mercury in Different Ecosystem Compartments in the Everglades: Implications for Mercury Bioaccumulation Liu G., *Cai Y., Philippi T., Kalla P., Scheidt D., Richards J., Scinto L., Appleby C.
16:00 00419 Solid Phase Preconcentration of MeHg from Natural Water Samples via Thiourea-Catalyzed Ligand Exchange: A Novel Method and its Application in Wetlands of the Grand Calumet River (Indiana) Watershed *Vermillion B.R., $Hudson R.J.M.
16:20 00420 Methylmercury Speciation by HPLC-ICP-MS Lemes M., Cooper M., *$Wang F.
16:40 End of Session

AN10Delta-C

Post-Modern Electrochemistry (Joint with PT) (joint with PT11)

Organizer(s) - Sylvie Morin, Ian Burgess and Alexandre Brolo
Chair(s) - Karen Kavanagh and Gregory Jerkiewicz

13:20 00421 Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy for Materials, Live Cells and Microfabrication Zhu R.K., Zhao X.C., Diakowski P.M., Tiedemann M., *$Ding Z.F.
14:00 00422 Towards a General Theory of Cathodic and Anodic Stripping Voltammetry at Solid Electrodes: Mathematical Modelling and Numerical Simulations $Ward Jones S.E., Chevallier F.G., *Compton R.G.
14:20 00423 Epitaxial GaAs Contacts by Electrodeposition *$Kavanagh K.L.
14:40 00424 Fabrication and Applications of Nanoscale Carbon Electrodes *$McDermott M.T., Du R.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00425 Growth of Monolayer Oxides on Pt Electrodes: A Comprehensive Study *$Jerkiewicz G., Alsabet M., Grden M.
15:40 00426 Recognizing the Virtues of Imperfection: Controlling Defects in Electrodeposited Thin Films Ren T., Baker H.R., *$Poduska K.M.
16:00 00427 Effects of c-Radiation on Steel Corrosion Daub K., Zhang X., Noël J.J., *$Wren J.C.
16:20 00428 Formation of Robust, Freestanding Tantalum Oxide Films with Controlled Morphology *$Kruse P., Singh S.
16:40 End of Session

BM4WCC-Room 8

Latest Trends in Medicinal Chemistry, Drug Discovery and Design (Joint with OR) (joint with OR5)

Organizer(s) - Lakshmi Kotra and Christine Gottardo
Chair(s) - Lakshmi Kotra

13:00 00429 Emerging Frontiers of Designed Multiple Ligands. Rationale Design of Dual Action Nitric Oxide Synthase Inhibitors with 5HT Agonism for the Treatment of Migraine *Maddaford S., Ramnauth J., Patman J., Renton P., Annedi S., Rakhit S., Andrews J., Vanderah T., Zhang D., Majuta L., Porreca F., Garcin-Hosfield E., Bunton D., Rankin L., Stevenson C., Macdonald K., Nair S., Lee D.
13:40 00430 Design and Testing of Novel Potent Inhibitors of b Amyloid Oligomerization Roy S., *$Rauk A.
14:00 00431 Targeting Post-Translationally Modified Amino Acids with Synthetic Receptors Mahnke D.J., Whiting A.L., Fowler N.M., Hof F.
14:20 00432 Selective Ligand Design for Nuclear Receptors Shadnia H., Wright J.S., Ziebell T.
14:40 00433 Structural and Functional Proteomics of the SARS Coronavirus Johnson M.A., Almeida M.S., Serrano P., Chatterjee A., Neuman B., Joseph J., Saikatendu K., Subramanian V., Stevens J., Wilson I.A., Buchmeier M.J., Stevens R.C., Kuhn P., Wüthrich K.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00434 Structure-Guided Design, Synthesis and In Vivo Characterization of Inhibitors of Enoyl ACP Reductase *Pauls H.W.
16:00 00435 Nonpeptidic Biaryl Bearing Benzylic Amines as Inhibitors of Human Cathepsin K *$Isabel E., Black W.C., Falgueyret J.-P., Mellon C., Oballa R., Percival M.D., Prasit P., Robichaud J.
16:20 End of Session

BM6WCC-Room 15

Recent Advances in Natural Products Chemistry (Joint with OR) (joint with OR9)

Organizer(s) - Raymond Andersen and Russell Kerr
Chair(s) - Russell Kerr

13:00 00436 Natural Products in a World-Out-of-Balance Cordell G.A.
13:40 00437 A Case Study: Using Plant Genomics and Microbial Metabolic Engineering for the Production of a Pharmaceutical in Microbes *$Ro D.K., Paradise E.M., Keasling J.D.
14:00 00438 Novel Constituents of Plant Cuticular Waxes: Very-Long-Chain Polyketides Wen M., *$Jetter R.
14:20 00439 Learning from Nature: Paldoxins for Environmentally Sustainable Treatments of Plant Diseases *$Pedras M.S.C.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00440 New Glutathione-S-Transferase Inhibitors from Barleria prionitis Kalhari K.S., Nawaz H., *$Ata A, Samarasekera R.
15:40 00441 Secondary Metabolites Involved in the Interaction of Canola with the White Rust Fungus Albugo candida Zheng Q.A., *Pedras M.S.C.
16:00 00442 The Biosynthesis of Crucifer Phytoalexins: Unprecedented Incorporation of Indolyl-3-acetothiohydroxamic Acid Okinyo D.P.O., *Pedras M.S.C.
16:20 End of Session

BMPWCC-2E-2H

Posters

Organizer(s) - Athar Ata
Chair(s) - Athar Ata

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00443 Methicillin-Resistant Factor FmtA of Staphylococcus Aureus is a Penicillin-Binding Protein *$Golemi-Kotra D., Fan X., Liu Y.-H., Konermann L., Siu M.K.W.
17:00 00444 Most Recent Common Ancestor of the Plant Chalcone Synthase Superfamily Gordon G., *Suh D.-Y.
17:00 00445 Divergent Evolution of Condensing Enzymes and the Chalcone Synthase Superfamily Jiang C., *Suh D.-Y.
17:00 00446 A Thiamine Catalyzed Bioorthogonal Approach Toward Activity-Based Protein Profiling McKay C., Hoop K., Blais D, Rakic B., $Pezacki J.P.
17:00 00447 L-Lysine Biosynthesis in Plants: Characterization and Inhibition Studies of LL-Diaminopimelate Aminotransferase Clay M.D., Flegel M.D., van Belkum M.J., Marcus S.L., $Vederas J.C.
17:00 00448 Mechanism of Tocopherol Transfer by Human a-Tocopherol Transfer Protein (TTP) Investigated by FRET Zhang W.X., Frahm G., *$Atkinson J.
17:00 00449 Structure-Activity Relationships Between b-Lactams and Anthrax Lethal Factor Dabous J.R., Carbone R.A., $Siemann S.
17:00 00450 Characterization of Tetrachlorohydroquinone Reductive Dehalogenase (PcpC) in the Pentachlorophenol (PCP) Biodegradation Pathway Su Y., Chen L., $Yang J.
17:00 00451 Deciphering the Role of Zinc in Anthrax Lethal Factor through Metal-Substitution Carbone R.A., Dabous J.R., $Siemann S.
17:00 00452 Substrate Specificity of AlkA, a DNA Repair Enzyme Ramnarine A., *Berti P.J.
17:00 00453 Structure, Interactions, and Dynamics of the RING Domain from TRAF6, a Signaling Adaptor Protein Mercier P.M., Lewis M.J., Hau D.D., Saltibus L.F., Xiao W., *$Spyracopoulos L.
17:00 00454 Preparation of Glycosylated Oligodeoxyribonucleotides Yan H., Anguilar A.L.
17:00 00455 Intrinsically Fluorescent Nucleobases: Design, Synthesis and Applications *$Hudson R.H.E.
17:00 00456 A New Structural Alternative in Benzo[b]furans for Antimicrobial Activity *Chowdhury R., Khan M.W., Alam M.J., Rashid M.A.
17:00 00457 Inhibitors of Aminoacyl-tRNA Synthetases and tRNA-Dependent Amidotransferases Balg C., Huot J., Blais S., Lapointe J., *Chenevert R.
17:00 00458 New Paramagnetic MRI Contrast Agents: Magnetic (CEST) Properties of Lanthanide(III) Complexes of Cyclen Oligopeptide Conjugates Suchy M., Li A.X., Wojciechowski F., Hudson R.H.E., $Bartha R.
17:00 00459 Kinetic Study of Cis-Trans Isomerization of Model Peptides Containing Spirocyclic Sugar-Proline Hybrids Zhang K., *Schweizer F.
17:00 00460 Methodology for Stereospecific Synthesis of Oxygen Analogs of Lanthionine and b-Methyllanthionine Liu H., Pattabiraman V.R., *Vederas J.C.
17:00 00461 Divergent Route to Truncated Pancratistatin Analogues Nair J.J., *McNulty J.
17:00 00462 Antibacterial Activity-Exhibiting Natural Products from Sphaeranthus indicus Betteridge J., Schaub E., *$Ata A., Samarasekera R.
17:00 00463 Efficient Synthesis of the first Naturally Occurring Indolyl-3-methylthiol Carbamate Phytoalexin Brussalexin A Zheng Q.A., *Pedras M.S.C.
17:00 00464 Bioactive Chemical Constituents of Artocarpus nobilis Zahid S., *$Ata A., Samarasekera R.
17:00 00465 Biologically-Active Terpenoidal Glycosides from Nauclealatifolia Udenigwe C.C., *$Ata A.
17:00 00466 Exploration of the Metabolome of Cardamine diphylla (Michx.) Wood *$Montaut S., Bleeker R.
17:00 00467 The Total Synthesis of Montanin A and Teuscorolide *Liu H.J., Chen I.C., Wu Y.K., Zhu J.L.
17:00 00468 1,4-Triazole Formation: Trapping Terminal Di-, Tri-, and Tetraynes with Benzyl Azide Luu T., Vallee D., Ha E., *Tykwinski R.R.

19:00 End of Session

CE7WCC-Room 7

Recycling and Composting (Joint with EN) (joint with EN7)

Organizer(s) - Aurèle Boisvert
Chair(s) - Aurèle Boisvert

15:40 00469 Collège de Rosemont, a Montreal Collegial Institution Providing General and Professional Education to 3000 Students, Leads the Path to Institutional Ecodevelopment in Quebec Litzler R.
16:20 00470 Material Recycling: New Problems, New Cool Green Chemistry Solutions Lafortune F., *Deblois M.
17:00 End of Session

CE8WCC-PanAm

Undergraduate Research and Education

Organizer(s) - Lamine Diop and Michael Dickman
Chair(s) - John Olson and Bob Brown

13:00 00471 ACE Organic, a Web-Based Organic Chemistry Homework Program Grossman R.B., Finkel R.A., Joiner K., Allu M.S.
13:40 00472 Authentic/Alternative Assessment in Chemistry/Science Education II: The Effect of the Auto Quiz on the Achievement of Science College Students *$Camacho M.
14:00 00473 Authentic/ Alternative Assessment II: Classification of Organic Compounds, Reactions/Mechanisms by Science Majors *$Camacho M.
14:20 00474 Chemistry in Action at Simon Fraser University (CIA@SFU) Lavieri S.
14:40 00475 Integrating Work Placements to Enhance Student Learning at CNA-Qatar Bhattacharya R.
15:00 End of Session

CE9WCC-Room 7

Women in Science

Organizer(s) - Gro Thorne-Tjomsland
Chair(s) - Gro Thorne-Tjomsland

14:00 End of Session

EN7WCC-Room 7

Recycling and Composting (Joint with CE) (joint with CE7)

Organizer(s) - Aurèle Boisvert
Chair(s) - Aurèle Boisvert

15:40 Joint with Chemical Education Division - See CE7

17:00 End of Session

IN2WCC-Room 4

Main Group Compounds in Catalysis, Materials Research and Biochemistry

Organizer(s) - Lothar Stahl and Paul Ragogna
Chair(s) - Paul Ragogna

13:00 00476 Silylium Ion-Like Chemistry *$Reed C.A.
13:40 00477 New Directions in Low Oxidation State Main Group Chemistry Macdonald C.L.B.
14:00 00478 Catenated Phosphorus Cations: A New Direction in the Chemistry of Phosphorus *$Burford N., Carpenter Y.-Y.S., Conrad E.D., Dyker C.A., Riegel S.D., Weigand J.J.
14:20 00479 "Frustrated Lewis Pairs": A New Avenue to Reactivity and Main Group Catalysis *$Stephan D.W., Welch G.C., McCahill J., Chase P.A.
14:40 00480 Emerging Structural and Property Trends of the Cycloaddition Products of SNS+ with para-Quinones *Passmore J., $Mailman A., Decken A., Monroe K.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00481 Electronic Structures of Group 13-16 N-Heterocyclic Carbene Analogues *Tuononen H.M.
15:40 00482 New Approaches to Selenium-Element Bond Formation Dutton J.L., Tabeshi R., Ragogna P.J.
16:00 00483 Supporting Main Group Compounds with Chelating Diamidonaphthalene Ligands: Application and Analysis with Low Coordinate Pnictogenium Cations Spinney H.A., DiLabio G.A., Korobkov I., Richeson D.S.
16:20 00484 A Donor-Stabilization Strategy for the Preparation of Group 13/15 Multiple Bonds Rivard E., Merrill W. A., Fettinger J.C., Power P.P.
16:40 00485 Investigations into the Mechanism of Thermal Hydrosilation on Silicon Surfaces Wright V.A., *$Buriak J.M.
17:00 End of Session

IN4WCC-Room 3

Recent Advances on the Chemistry of Porphyrins, Phthalocyanines and Related Macrocycles

Organizer(s) - Pierre Harvey and Roger Guilard
Chair(s) - Martin Stillman

13:00 00486 Great Adaptability of the Heme-Cysteinate Monooxygenases Family to Very Diverse Substrates and Sophisticated Reactions *$Mansuy D., Lafite P.
13:40 00487 Cationic Porphyrazine Electrochemistry *$Lever A.B.P., Chen J., Qi M., Lee S., Hoffman B.M., Ma Y., Kobayashi N., Yokoyama M., Stefan S.L.
14:00 00488 Photophysics of Soret-Excited Metalloporphyrins *$Steer R.P., Kowalska D., Liu X., Tripathy U., Velate S.
14:20 00489 Oxygen Concentration Imaging in a Single Living Cell Using Phosphorescence Lifetime of Pt-Porphyrin Saito T., Asakura N., Kamachi T., Okura I.
15:00 Coffee Break
Session Chair - Roger Guilard

15:20 00490 Modulation of the Singlet-Singlet Through Space Energy Transfer Rates in Cofacial Bisporphyrin and Porphyrin-Corrole Dyads Gros C.P., Aly S.M., El Ojaimi M., Barbe J.-M., Brisach F., Abd-El-Aziz A.S., Guilard R., Harvey P.D.
16:00 00491 Designs Leading to Photosystems with Unique Properties *Kalman L., Williams J.C., Allen J.P.
16:20 00492 Supramolecular Assembly of Metal Salphen Macrocyclic Complexes *MacLachlan M.J., Hui J.K.H.
16:40 00493 Photosynthetic Models Composed of Porphyrins and Nanocarbon Materials Fukuzumi S., Saito K., Ohtani M.
17:20 End of Session

IN6Delta-A

Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy in Inorganic Materials (Joint with PT) (joint with PT12)

Organizer(s) - Scott Kroeker and Robert Schurko
Chair(s) - David Bryce

13:00 00494 New Selective Techniques for 19F MAS NMR Spectroscopy of Highly Reactive Inorganic Fluorides $Hazendonk P., Gerken M., Iuga A., Iuga D.
13:20 00495 Progress of Solid State NMR Methods for the Characterization of Polyatomic Structural Motifs in Inorganic Compounds and Glasses *$Massiot D., Fayon F., Deschamps M., Montouillout V., Pellerin N., Roiland C., Hiet J., Kempgens P., Florian P.
14:00 00496 Silicophosphates and Calcium Phosphates: Dipolar and J Experiments, First Principles Calculations *Bonhomme C., Gervais C., Coelho C., Pourpoint F., Azais T., Bonhomme-Coury L., Babonneau F., Mauri F.
14:20 00497 Advantages of Performing Solid-State NMR Experiments at High Magnetic Field Strengths *$Wasylishen R.E., Bernard G.M, Feindel K.W., Forgeron M.A.M., Ooms K.J., Pawsey S., Terskikh V.V., Wang M.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00498 Quadrupolar Nuclei: New Decoupling Sequences and R2-HETCOR Experiments *$Amoureux J.P., Trebosc J., Delevoye L., Hu B., Gan Z.
15:40 00499 Solid State NMR Determinations of the Complete 3D Structures of the Complexes of Organic Molecules and Mixtures of Organic Molecules in Zeolite Molecular Sieves *$Fyfe C.A., Lee J.S., Darton R.J., Brouwer D.H., Diaz A.
16:20 00500 The Influence of Alkali Cations on Borate Glass Network Structures: Multinuclear Magnetic Resonance Study Michaelis V., Aguiar P.M., *$Kroeker S.
16:40 00501 High Field NMR of Quadrupolar Nuclei in Alkali Halide Solid Solutions *Ratcliffe C.I., Ripmeester J., Terskikh V.V.
17:00 End of Session

IN7Delta-B

General

Organizer(s) - Sam Yan
Chair(s) - Sam Yan

13:00 00502 [3×3] Mixed Metal Squares and Homometallic Rectangles: Structural and Magnetic Studies Dawe L.N., Thompson L.K.
13:20 00503 Bis(alkylimidazolium)-Based Ionic Liquids and Related N-Heterocyclic Carbene Ligands *Prokopchuk E.M.
13:40 00504 Synthesis, Metallation, and Self-Assembly of a 3+3 Schiff Base Macrocycle Frischmann P.D., *$MacLachlan M.J.
14:00 00505 Chemistry with Novel Shape-Persistent Ligands: Porosity, Coordination, and Guest Exchange Chong J.H., *$MacLachlan M.J.
14:20 00506 The Quest for Versatile Building Blocks for the Self-Assembly of Novel Molecule-Based Materials *$Pilkington M., Chahma M., Wang J. WITHDRAWN
14:40 00507 Design of Novel Organoiron Complexes Containing Three Unique Azo Dyes *Abd-El-Aziz A.S., Shipman P.O., Winram D.J., Harvey P.D.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00508 The Preparation and Structure of Two Novel SO3- and PhNSO-Bridged Diketiminate Aluminum Dimers. Rys A.Z., Bélanger-Gariépy F., Shaver A.
15:40 00509 Properties and Coordination Chemistry of an Atropisomeric N,N Chelating Ligand McCormick T.M., $Wang S.
16:00 00510 Oligo-Nuclear Ru(II) Complexes Based on Tridentate Ligands *$Hanan G.S., Cooke M.W., Chartrand D.
16:20 00511 Using Guanidinates as Ligands for Chemical Vapour Deposition and Atomic Layer Deposition of Copper Coyle J.P., $Barry S.T.
16:40 00512 Some Unusual Reactions of Ferrocenylacetylene with Metal Carbonyls *$Mathur P., Chatterjee S., Das A., Singh A.K., Mobin S.M.
17:00 End of Session

MS2WCC-Room 1

Organic Materials - Self Assembly (Joint with MT and OR)

Organizer(s) - Torsten Hegmann, Robert Lemieux and Sundar Sundararajan
Chair(s) - Kenneth Maly

13:00 00513 Sensing Vase-to-Kite Switching of Cavitands by Sum-Frequency Vibrational Spectroscopy Pagliusi P., Shen R., Dalcanale E., Lagugné-Labarthet F., Shenoy D.
13:20 00514 Immobilized Tetraurea Calix[4]arenes: From Synthesis, Dimerization to Capsules, Self-Assembly on Gold, Electrochemical Responses, and Detection of the Redox States by a Tip - Towards Molecular Information Storage Xu S., Podoprygorina G., Boehmer V., Zhu R.K., Ding Z.F., Rooney P., Rangan C., *$Mittler S.
13:40 00515 Effect of Single versus Double Hydrogen Bonding Groups on the Crystallization and Morphology of a Model System for Polyurethanes: The Case of Self-Assembling Carbamates with Alkyl Side Chains *$Sundararajan P., Khanna S., Moniruzzaman M.
14:00 00516 Chemical Modification of Maleimide Protected Monolayer Protected Nanoparticles (MPNs) by Michael Addition Reactions Zhu J., *$Workentin M.S.
14:20 00517 Nanowires through Block Copolymer Self Assembly $Winnik M.A., Wang H., Guerin G., Wang X.-S., Manners I.
15:00 Coffee Break
Session Chair - Gennady Ananchenko

15:20 00518 Oligothiophenes with Thiocyanato Substituents: Will They Act as Thiol Mimics? *$MacKinnon C.D., Morgan I.S., Hudolin M.L., Chen A., Jenkins H.A., Winter A.J.
15:40 00519 Electrospinning of Self-Assembled Inclusion Complexes *Pellerin C., Liu Y.
16:00 00520 The Morphologies of Magnetically Alignable Bicelle Mixtures *$Nieh M.-P., Kucerka N., Pencer J., Katsaras J.
16:20 00521 Tunable Spectroscopic and Electrochemical Properties of Self-Assembled Conjugated push-push, push-pull and pull-pull Thiophenoazomethines Dufresne S., Bourgeaux M., *$Skene W.G.
16:40 00522 Effects of Mesogen Polarity and Spacer Length in Ionic Complexes of Azobenzene Surfactomesogens and Oppositely Charged Polyelectrolytes Zhang Q., $Bazuin C.G.
17:00 End of Session

MS5WCC-Room 5

Polymers for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (Joint with MT) (joint with MT6)

Organizer(s) - Wai Kin Chan and Yue Zhao
Chair(s) - Wai Kin Chan

13:00 00523 Nanostructured Functional Materials Based on Organic and Hybrid Dendritic Architectures *Guillon D.
13:40 00524 Nanopatterning and Electrochemical Nanolithography of Precursor Conjugated Polymer Ultrathin Films *$Advincula R.C.
14:20 00525 Surface Functionalization Approaches for Polymer Vesicles and Nanoparticles: Controlling Biocompatibility, Cell Uptake, and Targeting *$Gillies E.R., Martin A., Li B., Maris M.
14:40 00526 Layer-by-layer Assembly of Polymer Micelles: A New Route to Incorporating Hydrophobic Functional Polymers into Nanostructured Thin Films Qi B., Tong X., Bertrand J., Zhao Y., *Zhao Y.
15:00 Coffee Break
Chair - Yue Zhao

15:20 00527 Biomineralization-Inspired Inorganic/Organic Materials Kato T.
16:00 00528 Rational Design of Crystals and Supramolecules Constituted of Parallel Stacks of Cyclic Peptides *$Dory Y.L., Baillargeon P., Bélanger D., Leclair S., Gauthier D., Skouta R., Zhao Y.
16:40 00529 Enahancing Mechanical Properties of Polymer Materials by Forming Nacre-Like Micro-Sheet Structures in Bulk Polymers *Yu M., $Xu W., Jiao M., Han K., Teng C.
17:00 End of Session

MSPWCC-2E-2H

Posters

Organizer(s) - Michael Freund
Chair(s) - Michael Freund

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00530 Biochemistry in Bacterioferritin Suttisansanee U., Daub E., Gargatsougias L., $Honek J.F.
17:00 00531 Synthesis of Soluble 2,6,9,13-Tetraethynyl Substituted Pentacenes for Thin Film Electronics Alarcon I.Q., Geng Z., VanCrey K., Benard C.P., Heuft M.A., *$Fallis A.G.
17:00 00532 Rational Nanopatterning of Graphite Surfaces by Adsorption of Derivatives of Isophthalic Acid Zhou H., *$Wuest J.D.
17:00 00533 Engineering Crystals Built from Molecules with Complex Unsaturated Structures Eisler S., Gagnon E., Maly K., *Wuest J.D.
17:00 00534 Tailoring the Morphology and Crystallization of Model Compounds of Polyurethanes by Homologous Blending Khan M.K., *$Sundararajan P.
17:00 00535 p- Interaction Mediated Self Assembly of Small Molecules in a Polymer Matrix: The Effect of Solvent on the Morphology Islam M.R., *$Sundararajan P.
17:00 00536 Crosslinked Polymers Containing g6-Arene-g5-Cyclopentadienyliron Cations *Abd-El-Aziz A.S., Winram D.J., Pereira N.M., Sidhu D.J., Kroeker S.
17:00 00537 Design of Ferrocene-Containing Norbornene Monomers and their Polymerization *Abd-El-Aziz A.S., Chohan S.K., Shipman P.O.
17:00 00538 Hexakis(4-nitrophenyl)benzene: Highlighting the Role of N-O - - - N Interactions in Crystal Engineering Gagnon E., Maris T., Maly K.E., *Wuest J.D.
17:00 00539 Effects of Hydrophilic and Hydrophobic Gold Nanoclusters on the Stability and Ordering of Bolaamphiphilic Liquid Crystals Qi H., Lepp A., Heiney P.A., *$Hegmann T.
17:00 00540 Bent-Core Liquid Crystal Decorated Gold Nanoclusters: Synthesis of Sulphur Functionalized Bent Core LCs Marx V.M., *$Hegmann T.
17:00 00541 Engineering Crystals Built from Molecules Derived from Pyrogallol Hamilton T.D., $Wuest J.D.
17:00 00542 Use of Metal Coordination to Direct Supramolecular Assembly Duong A., Helzy F., *Wuest J.D.
17:00 00543 Supramolecular Co-Assemblies of Halogenated Triptycenes with C60 and C70 Raymond F., *Wuest J.D.
17:00 00544 Synthesis and Characterization of Cyclodextrin-Based Polyurethane Materials *$Wilson L.D., Fadeyi O.M.
17:00 00545 Surface Modification of Lead Sulfide Nanocrystals with Poly(acrylic acid) through a Ligand Exchange Process Lin W., *Winnik M.A., $Scholes G.D.
17:00 00546 Polyurethane Evaluation in Mixed Radiation Environments Using MADI, FTIR, and DMA Analysis Mortley A., Bonin H.W., Bui V.T.
17:00 00547 Modeling Mass Transport in Membrane Introduction Mass Spectrometry to Measure Diffusion and Partition Coefficients in Capillary Hollow Fibres Janes D.W., van Pel D.M., Lynch M.S., Gill C.G., *Durning C.J., Krogh E.T.
17:00 00548 Microscale Bioactive Patterning: A Novel Surface Modification of Poly(dimethylsiloxane) McLachlan J.M., Patrito N., McCague C., *Norton P.R., Petersen N.O.
17:00 00549 Determination of the Conformation and Adsorption Engergy of Normal Alkanes on a Relaxed Al2O3 (0001) Surface by Molecular Dynamics Simulations Li C., *$Choi P.
17:00 00550 Tunable Conducting Poly(anilineboronic acid) Nanostructures: Synthesis and Characterization Deore B.A., Freund M.S.
17:00 00551 Sorption Studies of Cyclodextrin-Based Polyurethanes Mohamed M.H., *Wilson L.D., Headley J.V.
17:00 00552 Studies on Silica Cyclodextrin Hybrid Materials Mahmud S.T., *Wilson L.D.
17:00 00553 Sorption Studies of Modified Activated Carbon Materials Kwon J.H., *Wilson L.D.
17:00 00554 Functionalized Polymers for the Development of Nanoparticles with Novel Properties Oleksenko Y., $Goh C.M
17:00 00555 Synthesis of Nanoscale Metallic Features for Semiconductor Chip Interconnects Sayed S.Y., *$Buriak J.M.
17:00 00556 Synthesis, Spectroscopic, and Electrochemical Investigation of Oligomeric and Polymeric Ferrocene Amides Mahmoud K.A., Wilks R.G., Moewes A., *$Kraatz H.-B.
17:00 00557 Construction of Nanoscale Metallic Structures on Polydimethylsiloxane Mizuno H., *$Buriak J.M.
17:00 00558 Convalently Bound Multilayers on Silicon Surfaces Li Y.-H., *Buriak J.M.
17:00 00559 Metal Nanostructure Growth in Controlled, Three Dimensional Etched Structures on Silicon Qiao Y.H., *Buriak J.M. WITHDRAWN
17:00 00560 Polymer Nanotubes by p-Stacking Interactions in Styrene Containing Alternating Copolymers $Lazzara T.D., Whitehead M.A., *Van de ven T.G.M.
17:00 00561 Conducting Polymer Porous Hybrid Materials for Electrochemical Supercapacitors Suppes G., Deore B.A., Freund M.S.
17:00 00562 Effect of the Presence of [Co(bpy)3]2+ on the Electrochromic Responses of Ni-Al Layered Double Hydroxide Thin Films Yu L., Munroe K., *Villemure G.
17:00 00563 Metallic Nanoparticle Arrays on Semiconductor Surfaces for Electrochemical Energy Conversion Studies Aizawa M., *Buriak J.M.
17:00 00564 Nolinear Phenomena in Light-Mediated Low Acid Q-H2Q-Bromate Reaction Li N.

19:00 End of Session

MT3WCC-Room 12

Laboratory X-Ray and Neutron Diffraction for Materials Chemistry (Joint with PT) (joint with PT8)

Organizer(s) - Lachlan Cranswick and James Britten
Chair(s) - Lachlan Cranswick

13:00 00565 Deciphering the Structural Information in a Zeolite Powder Diffraction Pattern McCusker L.B.
13:40 00566 Ab Initio Structure Determination of Novel Inorganic Borates Using FOX *$Barbier J.
14:20 00567 Application of X-Ray Powder Diffraction to the Study of Plastic Crystal-Based Solid Electrolytes for Lithium Batteries *$Whitfield P.S., Abouimrane A., Davidson I.J.
15:00 Coffee Break
Session Chair - James Britten

15:20 00568 Total Scattering: The Key to the Local and Medium Range Structure of Complex Materials *$Proffen T.
16:00 00569 Powder X-Ray In-Situ Diffraction for Solid State Reactions *$Bieringer M.
16:40 End of Session

MT5WCC-Room 1

Organic Materials - Self Assembly (Joint with MS and OR) (joint with OR7)

Organizer(s) - Torsten Hegmann, Robert Lemieux and Sundar Sundararajan
Chair(s) - Kenneth Maly

13:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division and Organic Chemistry Division - See MS2

15:00 Coffee Break
Session Chair - Gennady Ananchenko

17:00 End of Session

MT6WCC-Room 5

Polymers for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (Joint with MS) (joint with MS5)

Organizer(s) - Wai Kin Chan and Yue Zhao
Chair(s) - Wai Kin Chan

13:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division - See MS5

15:00 Coffee Break
Chair - Yue Zhao

17:00 End of Session

MTPWCC-2E-2H

Posters

Organizer(s) - Mario Bieringer
Chair(s) - Mario Bieringer

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00570 Crystal Structure and Thermoelectric Properties of the New Isostructural Polytellurides Ba6.76Cu2.42Te14 and Ba7Au2Te14 Cui Y., *$Kleinke H.
17:00 00571 Towards More Efficient Thermoelectric Materials *Ritchie A., $White M.A.
17:00 00572 Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Metastable Vanadates Shafi P.S., *Bieringer M.
17:00 00573 A New Lead-Free Relaxor Ferroelectric (1-x)BaTiO3-xBiAlO3 Solid Solution Yu H., *Ye Z.-G.
17:00 00574 Structural Diversity in Polychalcogenides with Uncommon Qnx- Units Assoud A., *$Kleinke H.
17:00 00575 Study of Magnetism of Face-Center-Cubic Double Perovskite Compounds Aharen T., Greedan J.E.
17:00 00576 Structure and Physical Properties of Ternary Rare-Earth Chromium Germanides RECrGe3 (RE = La-Nd, Sm) Bie H., Zelinska O.Ya., Tkachuk A.V., *Mar A.
17:00 00577 Investigation of the Bixbyite and Perovskite Oxidation Pathway Kotyk M.W., Lundgren R.J., *$Bieringer M.
17:00 00578 Investigation of V3+ and V4+ in Layered Oxide Structures Hancock M., *Bieringer M.
17:00 00579 Synthesis of NaGdF4 Nanocrystals Doped with Ce3+ and Tb3+ and Investigation of their Optical Properties Boyer J.-C., Gagnon J., Cuccia L.A., *Capobianco J.A.
17:00 00580 Using Thermal Bubble Inkjet Printing to Investigate Thermochromic Materials *Tang H., MacLaren D.C., $White M.A.
17:00 00581 The First Examples of Intrachain Energy Transfer in Conjugated Organometallic Oligomers and Polymers Aly S.M., Ho C.-L., Wong W.-Y., Abd-El-Aziz A.S., *Harvey P.D.
17:00 00582 Synthesis and Excited State Dynamics of Conjugated Alternating Thiophene-Pyrimidine Co-Monomers: Precursors for Hybrid Polymers Dufresne S., *$Skene W.G.

19:00 End of Session

OR5WCC-Room 8

Latest Trends in Medicinal Chemistry, Drug Discovery and Design (Joint with BM) (joint with BM4)

Organizer(s) - Lakshmi Kotra and Christine Gottardo
Chair(s) - Lakshmi Kotra

13:00 Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Division - See BM4

16:20 End of Session

OR6WCC-Room 2

Metal-Catalyzed Organic Synthesis

Organizer(s) - Andrew Wee and Laurel Schafer
Chair(s) - Andrew Wee

13:00 Introductory Remarks
13:20 00583 The Use of Bidentate Hemi-Labile Ligands in Asymmetric Catalysis *$Charette A.B.
14:00 00584 Construction of Fused Bicyclic Medium-Sized Rings via Sulfur Directed Stevens [1,2]-Shift Stewart C., $West F.G.
14:20 00585 Total Synthesis of Cryptophycin Analogues by a Scaffold Approach McCubbin J.A., Maddess M.L., Lautens M.
14:40 00586 The Metal-Catalyzed Reaction of N-(2-Indolyl)methyl, N-bis(trimethylsilyl)methyl Diazoamides : An Entry into the b-Carboline Ring System Zhang B., *Wee A.G.H.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01137 A Toolbox of Hydrocarbon Oxidation Methods for Synthesis *$White M.C.
16:00 00587 Structurally Unique Chiral Ru-Based Catalysts for Enantioselective Olefin Metathesis Fournier P.A., $Collins S.K.
16:20 Eric Carreira talk

17:00 End of Session

OR7WCC-Room 1

Organic Materials - Self Assembly (Joint with MS and MT) (joint with MT5)

Organizer(s) - Torsten Hegmann, Robert Lemieux and Sundar Sundararajan
Chair(s) - Kenneth Maly

13:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division and Materials Chemistry Division - See MS2

15:00 Coffee Break
Session Chair - Gennady Ananchenko

17:00 End of Session

OR9WCC-Room 15

Recent Advances in Natural Products Chemistry (Joint with BM) (joint with BM6)

Organizer(s) - Raymond Andersen and Russell Kerr
Chair(s) - Russell Kerr

13:00 Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Division - See BM6

16:20 End of Session

OR10WCC-Room 9

Stereoelectronic Effects

Organizer(s) - Cathleen Crudden
Chair(s) - Cathleen Crudden

13:00 00588 Orbital Interactions in Diels-Alder Cycloadditions *$Spino C., Rezaei H., Pesant M., Dory Y.L.
13:40 00589 From Stereoelectronic Principles to the Total Synthesis of (-)-Ouabagenin *Deslongchamps P.
14:20 00590 Sterics vs Electronics in Ring Opening of Cyclobutenes *$Murakami M., Hasegawa M., Usui I., Matsuda T.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00591 Understanding the Stereoselective Reactions of Oxocarbenium Ions: Conformational Analysis, Stereoelectronic Effects, and Reactivity *$Woerpel K.A.
16:00 00592 Stereoelectronic Effects and Diastereoselectivity *Guindon Y.
16:40 00593 Rapid Assembly of Complex Nitrogen Containing Molecules from Bench-Stable Amino Aldehydes Hili R., $Yudin A.K.
17:00 End of Session

ORPWCC-2E-2H

Posters

Organizer(s) - Philip Hultin
Chair(s) - Philip Hultin

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00594 Lipase-Catalyzed Kinetic Resolution of Nonsteroidal Antiinflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs) in Non-Standard Solvents: Enantioselective Access and Chiral Analysis *$Ghanem A., El-Behairy M.F., Al-Ahdal M.N.
17:00 00595 Design and Asymmetric Synthesis of New Allenophanes Leclère M., $Fallis A.G.
17:00 00596 Aldol Reactions of Dioxanones: Stereoselective Approach to Higher Carbohydrates Palyam N., Majewski M.
17:00 00597 Computational Study of the cis-trans Isomerization of Fused and Spirocyclic Carbohydrate-Templated Proline Analogues: Kinetic and Conformational Analysis of N-Acetyl-GlcProH-NHMe and N-Acetyl-GlcPro-OMe in the Gas Phase and Water *Teklebrhan R.B., $Schreckenbach G., Schweizer F.
17:00 00598 Synthesis of Neoglycolipids Containing b-D-Mannuronic Acid as Potential Ligands for Toll-Like Receptors Xu R., Jiang Z.-H.
17:00 00599 Synthesis and Characterization of Surface-Modifed Chitosan with Tetraazamacrocycles Miller K.J., *$Haines R.I.
17:00 00600 Palladium-Catalyzed Suzuki-Miyaura Cross-Coupling Reaction Using bis(di-tertButylphosphino)-Orthoxylene Ligand Sliwinski M., *McNulty J., Robertson A.J., Capretta F.
17:00 00601 Evaluation of Novel Chiral Olefin Metathesis Catalysts with NHC Ligands Bearing Alkyl Substituents Savoie J., $Collins S.K.
17:00 00602 Ligands for Copper Catalyzed C-N, C-S Bond Formation Zhu D., *$Wan B.
17:00 00603 [4+2]- Cycloaddition Based Approaches Towards Vinigrol Souweha M.S., $Fallis A.G.
17:00 00604 Chemoenzymatic Synthesis of Enantiopure Oxazolidine Wang J., *Kayser M.M., $Rochon F.D.
17:00 00605 Magnetostructural Studies of Benzene Bridged Verdazyl Diradicals Gilroy J.B., McKinnon S.D.J., Ferguson M.J., Kennepohl P., Thompson L.K., *Hicks R.G.
17:00 00606 Preparation of Functionalized Dihydropyrido[3,4-b]pyrrolizines and Tetrahydropyrido[3,4-b]indolizines Roy P., Leblanc Y., Lachance N., Dufresne C., Wang Z.
17:00 00607 Organocatalysis at the University of Saskatchewan *Gravel M., Sanchez-Larios E., Wang L., Som V.
17:00 00608 An Improved Synthesis of a-Phosphonoenamine Based Plant Growth Regulators $Das P., *McNulty J.
17:00 00609 Nicholas Reaction Approach to Cyclohepta[de]naphthalenes: A Model Study for Microstegiol Taj R.A., *$Green J.R.
17:00 00610 Applications of the Phosphonium Bound Triphenylphosphine Reagents Roy M.-N., *Charette A.B.
17:00 00611 Total Syntheses of (+) and (-)-Balasubramide Johansen M.B., Leduc A.B., Kerr M.A.
17:00 00612 Selective Derivatization of a,a-Dibromovinyl Triflates Azyat K., *Tykwinski R.R.
17:00 00613 Synthetic Approaches Towards (+)-Dactylol Murphy G.K., Johnston J.R., *$West F.G.
17:00 00614 Towards the Synthesis of a New Sesquiterpene Having a Unique Carbon Squeleton Marcoux D., *Charette A.B.
17:00 00615 Metal-Free Reduction of Tertiary Amides Barbe G., *Charette A.B.
17:00 00616 The Synthesis and Electronic Structure of Annelated Delocalized Stable Organic Radicals for Multifunctional Materials Dooley B.M., $Frank N.L., *Bowles S.E., Storr T., Macrae M.X., Benedict J., Kaminsky W.
17:00 00617 Synthesis of a Dithiol Fluorous Auxiliary and its Utilization in the Construction of Skeletally Diverse Ring Systems Sharma M., Hultin P.G.
17:00 00618 Nickel and Palladium-Catalyzed Synthesis of Functionalized Aryltriphenylphosphonium Salts: Application to Chiral Separation Laberge K.-A., Marcoux D., *Charette A.B.
17:00 00619 The Synthesis of (1S, 8aS)-Indolizidin-1-ol from a Bicyclic c-Lactam Lactone Derived from Rh2(4S-MPPIM)4- Catalyzed Intramolecular C-H Insertion Reaction Bayirinoba H.M., Wee A.G.H.
17:00 00620 Progress Towards the Total Synthesis of the Kainoids Sapeta K.A., *$Kerr M.A. WITHDRAWN
17:00 00621 Partially Reduced Heterocycles in the Synthesis of Chiral Phenanthroline and Aminoferrocene Based N-Heterocyclic Carbenes Zaifman J., Barrett F.B., Xu S., *Metallinos C., Taylor (in memoriam) N.J.
17:00 00622 Synthesis of (+)-(S)-[8'-14C]-Abscisic Acid Gai Y., Nelson K.M., $Abrams S.R.
17:00 00623 A Novel Lewis Acid-Mediated Rearrangement of Trienyl Esters: The Vinylogous Nazarov Reaction Rieder C.J., Winberg K., West F.G.
17:00 00624 Enantioselective Conjugate Addition Reactions to a,b-Unsaturated-b,c-Substituted 2,5-Cyclohexadienones Mulligan K., Nelson K.M., Majewski M., Abrams S.R.
17:00 00625 An Examination of the Homo-[3+2]-Dipolar Cycloaddition: Mechanistic Insights into Regio-, and Diastereoselectivity Karadeolian A., $Kerr M.A.
17:00 00626 Nucleophilic Alkynylation of N-bis(Trimethylsilyl)methyl Aldimines Zhang B., *Wee A.G.H.
17:00 00627 Generation of N-Containing Benzo-Fused Bicycles via Radical Cyclization onto Aromatic Rings Ziffle V.E., Fletcher S.P., Peng J., Wingert D., $Clive D.L.J.
17:00 00628 Synthesis of a Novel Retinoid with Disubstituted Adamantyl Radical. An Unusual Friedel-Crafts Alkylation *Chen L., $Bi J., Li W., Tian L., Yao X., Wang R.
17:00 00629 Hydroxamic Acids as Sources of Electrophilic Nitrogen: Base-Catalyzed Lossen Rearrangement and Fe(II)-Catalyzed N-Acylimination *Dube P., Couturier M., Ghosh A., Kelly III R.
17:00 00630 Novel and Convenient Synthesis of 2,3-Dihydro-1H-benzo[f]chromenes Huang P.-J.J., Mukherjee C., *$Jha A.
17:00 00631 Chemical Modification of Monolayer Protected Nanoparticles (MPNs) Using Dipolar Cylcoadditions under Hyperbaric Conditions Ismaili H., Zhu J., Lines B., Ganton M.D., Kerr M.A., *$Workentin M.S.
17:00 00632 Differential Hydrogen Bonding in Organic Solids by Deuterium MAS NMR Spectroscopy Webber R., *Penner G.H.
17:00 00633 Syntheses and Photochromic Studies of Linked Multi-State Photoswitches Based on Dihydropyrenes Zhang R., Mitchell R.H.
17:00 00634 Fluorescent Switches as Probes for Mapping Proton Concentrations at Micelle Membranes *$Magri D.C., de Silva A.P.
17:00 00635 Investigation into the Effects of Glycosylating Hydroxyproline Model Peptides Owens N.W., Braun C., Schweizer F.
17:00 00636 Design and Synthesis of Macrocyclic Peptides toward the Formation of Synthetic Nanopores Voyer N., Blanchette J.-P.
17:00 00637 Bioinspired Polypeptide Designed Surfaces Voyer N., Tremblay M., Martin J., Richer J., Bissonnette V.
17:00 00638 Synthesis and Characterization of Peptide Nanostructures Designed for Sensing Applications Voyer N., Arseneault M., Otis F.
17:00 00639 New Substrates for Suzuki-Miyaura Cross-Coupling Reactions Voyer N., Boudreault P.-L.
17:00 00640 An EPR and DFT Investigation of the Reactive Intermediates Formed in the Reaction of Al Atoms with H2O and Acyclic Ethers Brunet F.D., *$Joly H.A.
17:00 00641 Photochromic Liposomes: Photoregulation of Membrane Permeability with Spirooxazines Louis K.M., *$Murphy R.S.

19:00 End of Session

PT4WCC-Room 11

Biospectroscopy and Biodiagnostics (Joint with AN) (joint with AN4)

Organizer(s) - Marco Gruwel, Larry Leonardi, Lin-P'ing Choo-Smith and Mike Sowa

13:00 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Division - See AN4

Session Chair - Mike Sowa

17:00 End of Session

PT6WCC-Room 13

Diversity and Innovation in Computational Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Georg Schreckenbach and Tom Woo
Chair(s) - Georg Schreckenbach

13:00 00642 Modeling Free Energies of Solvation, Vapor Pressure, Partitioning, Solubility, and Condensed-Phase Properties and Reaction Mechanisms *$Cramer C.J., Truhlar D.G., Kelly C.P., Chamberlin A.C., Elmasry N.
13:40 00643 The Molecular Origin of the "Continuous" Infrared Absorption in Aqueous Solutions of Weak Acids Iftimie R.
14:00 00644 Insights into the Model Chemistry Dependence of the Ring-Opening Mode of Oxirene from an Analysis of the Electron Density *$Mawhinney R.C.
14:20 00645 A Molecular Dynamics Study of the Whelk-O1 Chiral Stationary Phase: Solvation and Selectivity Cann N., Zhao C.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00646 Improvements to a Solvation Model in the ADF Package *Pye C.C., Louwen J.N.
15:40 00647 Computational Investigation of Fluorescent Proteins *$Brown A., Timerghazin Q.K.
16:00 00648 Structure and Interaction in Aqueous Urea-Trimethylamine-N-oxide (TMAO) Solutions: How Does TMAO Counter Urea-Induced Protein Denaturation? Patey G.N., Paul S.
16:40 00649 Molecular Quantum Computing: The Multi-Configuration Time-Dependent Hartree Approach Carreon-Macedo J.-L., Schroeder M., *$Brown A.
17:00 End of Session

PT8WCC-Room 12

Laboratory X-Ray and Neutron Diffraction for Materials Chemistry (Joint with MT) (joint with MT3)

Organizer(s) - Lachlan Cranswick and James Britten
Chair(s) - Lachlan Cranswick

13:00 Joint with Materials Chemistry Division - See MT3

15:00 Coffee Break
Session Chair - James Britten

16:40 End of Session

PT11Delta-C

Post-Modern Electrochemistry (Joint with AN) (joint with AN10)

Organizer(s) - Sylvie Morin, Ian Burgess and Alexandre Brolo
Chair(s) - Karen Kavanagh and Gregory Jerkiewicz

13:20 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Division - See AN10

16:40 End of Session

PT12Delta-A

Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy in Inorganic Materials (Joint with IN) (joint with IN6)

Organizer(s) - Scott Kroeker and Robert Schurko
Chair(s) - David Bryce

13:00 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry Division - See IN6

17:00 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2007.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.5 (© O`Zone Software) on Saturday, May 26, 2007.