Monday AM

AN3WCC-Room 9

Analytical Separations: Innovative Concepts and Applications

Organizer(s) - Nicholas Toltl
Chair(s) - Nick Toltl

08:00 00287 Application of 1D and 2D-HPLC Techniques for the Analysis of Commercial Influenza Vaccines $Garcia-Cañas V., Lorbetskie B., *Girard M.
08:40 00288 Innovative Methods in Glycomics Lattova E., Chen V.C., Snovida S.I., Perreault H.
09:00 00289 High-Content Hypothesis-Driven Phosphoproteomics Using the Sequence Specific Retention Time Calculator (SSRTCalc) for Off-Line HPLC MALDI-MS/MS *Chen V.C., Chou C.-C., Hsieh H.-Y., $Khoo K.-H., Perreault H.
09:20 00290 Determination of Enzymatically-Induced Deacetylation Patterns in Chitosan Oligosaccharides by Hydrophilic Interaction Chromatography (HILIC)-Mass Spectrometry and Capillary Electrophoresis-Laser Induced Fluorescence Tang M.-C., *Waldron K.C., Nisole A., Pelletier J., Boucher I., Dupont C.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 W.A.E. McBryde Award Lecture presented by Sergey Krylov

Introduction of Sergey Krylov by K.W. Michael Siu

10:00 00291 Kinetic Capillary Electrophoresis - An Analytical Swiss Army Knife *Krylov S.N.
10:40 00292 Molecularly Imprinted Polymer-Modified Nanomaterials for Chemical Sensing of Trace Mycotoxins and Estrogens *$Lai E.P.C., Wei Y., Pereira M., de Maleki Z.
11:00 00293 A Novel Micro-Flame Detection Method and Its Potential for Portable GC Applications *Thurbide K.B., Hayward T.C.
11:20 00294 Time-Resolved Photoacoustic Spectroscopy Using Fiber Bragg Grating Acoustic Transducers Yang Q., Barnes J.A., Loock H.-P., Pedersen D.
11:40 End of Session

AN4WCC-Room 11

Biospectroscopy and Biodiagnostics (Joint with PT) (joint with PT4)

Organizer(s) - Marco Gruwel, Larry Leonardi, Lin-P'ing Choo-Smith and Mike Sowa

Session Chair - Marco Gruwel

08:00 00295 How do Studies of Protein Structures by NMR Spectroscopy Contribute to the Health of Canadians? *$Aubin Y.
08:40 00296 Membrane Composition Modulates the Interaction Between a New Class of Antineoplastic Agents Deriving from Aromatic 2-Chloroethylureas and Lipid Bilayers: A Solid-State NMR Study Cronier F., Patenaude A., C.-Gaudreault R., *$Auger M.
09:00 00297 NMR Studies of Cardiac Potassium Fluxes and Metabolism in Rodent Models of Diabetes *$Jilkina O., Kuzio B., Kupriyanov V.V.
09:20 00298 Towards Multimodal Longitudinal Analysis of Alzheimer Plaque Formation in vivo Szczerba S., Manley D.M., Gruwel M.L.H., *$Jackson M.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00299 A Longitudinal Study Of Myelin Oligodendryocyte Glycoprotein (MOG)-Induced EAE Using Non-Invasive Imaging Techniques *$Martin M., Chavakula V., Cardigan Smith B., Schellenberg A., Kim A., Procissi D., Buist R., Readhead C.
10:40 00300 Modified Vaccinia Virus Induces Immune Response without Preventing Carcinogenesis *$McKenzie E.J., Sun J., Deschambault Y., Jackson M., Grudeski E., Cao J., Gruwel M.L.H.
11:00 00301 Improvements in Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopic Imaging of the Prostate Venugopal N., *McCurdy B., $Ryner L.
11:20 00302 Effects of Pentosan Polysulfate Treatment on Survival Time and Magnetic Resonance Images of Scrapie Infected Hamsters Baydack R.S., Booth T., Jackson M.
11:40 End of Session

AN6WCC-Room 10

Innovations and Instrumentation (Microfluidic Devices)

Organizer(s) - Richard Oleschuk, Cameron Skinner and Michael Bowser
Chair(s) - Cameron Skinner

08:00 00303 Entrapped Fluorous Microspheres: System Design, Optimization and Application Daley A.B., Oleschuk R.D., Hyndman D.J.
08:20 00304 Microfluidic ELISA with Increased Sensitivity through the Reduction of the Background Noise Caused by Non-Specific Adsorption Herrmann M., Roy E., Veres T., *$Tabrizian M.
09:00 00305 Microfluidic Microarray Assembly and Its Applications to DNA Hybridization Wang L., *Li P.C.H.
09:40 Coffee Break

REMINDER
10:00 W.A.E. McBryde Award Lecture presented by Sergey Krylov in WCC-Room 9

10:40 00306 Open Tubular and Gel-Filled Microfluidic Chip Research at Micralyne *$Crabtree H.J.
11:20 00307 Anything but Fluorescence Spectroscopy on Picoliter-Sized Samples Barnes J.A., Bescherer K., Li R., *Loock H.-P., $Oleschuk R.D., Trefiak N.
12:00 End of Session

AN7WCC-Room 6

Metal Speciation

Organizer(s) - Zoltan Mester, John Murimboh and Feiyue Wang
Chair(s) - Zoltan Mester and Feiyue Wang

08:20 00308 From Elemental Speciation to Metallomics *Caruso J.A.
09:00 00309 Metabolomics of Selenium Based on Speciation Analysis by HPLC-ICP-MS *$Suzuki K.T.
09:40 Coffee Break

REMINDER
10:00 W.A.E. McBryde Award Lecture presented by Sergey Krylov in WCC-Room 9

10:40 00310 Which Analytical Techniques are Most Appropriate for Measurements of Trace Metal Bioavailability? *Wilkinson K.J.
11:00 00311 Aquatic Trace Metal Complexation: Advances in Methods of Modeling Experimental Studies of Equilibria and Kinetics for Natural Ligands Hudson R.J.M.
11:20 00312 Lability of Metal Species in Aquatic Systems: A Multi-Method Approach *$Murimboh J., Chaulk A.H., Gaabass I.
11:40 End of Session

BM4WCC-Room 8

Latest Trends in Medicinal Chemistry, Drug Discovery and Design (Joint with OR) (joint with OR5)

Organizer(s) - Lakshmi Kotra and Christine Gottardo
Chair(s) - Christine Gottardo

08:20 00313 Investigation of the Mechanism of Binding of UDP, UDP-Galp, UDP-Galf, and UDP-[3-F]Galf to UDP-Galactopyranose Mutase by STD-NMR/Molecular Dynamics Simulation Pinto B.M.
09:00 00314 New Paramagnetic MRI Contrast Agents: Synthesis of Lanthanide(III) Complexes of Cyclen Oligopeptide Conjugates Suchy M., Wojciechowski F., Li A.X., Bartha R., $Hudson R.H.E.
09:20 00315 Hyperpolarized 13C Succinate for Biomedical MR Imaging and Spectroscopy *Chekmenev E.Y., Bhattacharya P., Norton V.A., Hovener J., $Ross B.D., Weitekamp D.P.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Margaret Johnson

Introduction of Margaret Johnson by Mario Pinto

10:00 00316 NMR Studies of Molecular Mimicry in Protein-Ligand Interactions Johnson M.A.
10:40 00317 Preparation of Modified Lantibiotics: Possible Antimicrobial Agents against Gram Negative Bacteria $Yoganathan S., Pattabiraman V.R., Martin-Visscher L.A., Cobb S.L., Sit C.S., *Vederas J.C.
11:00 00318 Antibiotic Resistance via Aminoglycoside 6'-N-Acetyltransferase: Inhibition and Activation, Mechanism and Structure *$Auclair K.
11:40 End of Session

BM6WCC-Room 15

Recent Advances in Natural Products Chemistry (Joint with OR) (joint with OR9)

Organizer(s) - Raymond Andersen and Russell Kerr
Chair(s) - Russell Kerr

08:00 00319 Collectible and Culturable: Both Reasonable Options for the Discovery of New Marine Natural Products *$Wright J.L.C.
08:40 00320 Bioactive Peptides from Panamanian Marine Cyanobacteria *$Gerwick W.H., McPhail K.L., Medina R., Linington R.G., Antunes E.
09:20 00321 Exiguamine A and B, Novel Inhibitors of IDO Brastianos H.C., *Vottero E., Patrick B.O., Van Soest R., Matainaho T., Mauk A.G., $Andersen R.J.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00322 Studies of the Dinoflagellate Alexandrium ostenfeldii and its Production of a Novel Class of Marine Toxins Known as the Spirolides MacKinnon S.L.
10:40 00323 The Diels-Alder Approach to Palau'amine Gleason J.L., Cernak T.A.
11:00 00324 A Novel Route to b-Lactones Anwar J., Jenkins S.I., *$Harrison P.H.M.
11:20 00325 Surprising b-Proton Exchange in the Biosynthesis of Sirodesmin PL Yu Y., *Pedras M.S.C.
11:40 End of Session

CE8WCC-PanAm

Undergraduate Research and Education

Organizer(s) - Lamine Diop and Michael Dickman
Chair(s) - John Olson and Bob Brown

08:00 00326 Enriching the Culture of Undergraduate Research in Canadian Chemistry Mahaffy P.G.
08:20 00327 "Everybody Wins" - Improving the Undergraduate Organic Laboratory Experience via Student Research Projects Dicks A.P.
08:40 00328 Level 1 Science Inquiry at McMaster University *$McCarry B.E.
09:20 00329 Introducing Undergraduate Students to Research through a Laboratory Inquiry Course *Vargas-Baca I., Cozzolino A.F.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 CIC Chemical Education Award Lecture presented by Robert Burk

Introduction of Robert Burk by Ray Clement

10:00 00330 Teaching with Technology in First Year Chemistry: A 10 Year Confluence of Expediency, Opportunities and Demand *$Burk R.C.
10:40 00331 The Other Side of the Coin: Undergraduate Research at a Research-Intensive University Loppnow G.R.
11:00 00332 The End of Chemical Education Grant A.S.
11:40 End of Session

CE9WCC-Room 7

Women in Science

Organizer(s) - Gro Thorne-Tjomsland
Chair(s) - Gro Thorne-Tjomsland

10:00 00333 Project Catalyst: Taking Action to Increase the Percentage of Women Faculty in the Sciences Armour M.-.A.
10:40 00334 Connecting Women in Science Vassileva J.I.
11:20 00335 Intersections of Feminism and Science: A Women's Studies Primer Dodd J.G.
12:00 Panel Discussion and Bag Lunch

IN3WCC-Room 2

Mechanism and Design in Organometallic Catalysis

Organizer(s) - Peter Budzelaar, Jennifer Love and Deryn Fogg
Chair(s) - Jennifer Love

08:20 00336 Oxidative Addition of Carbon-Oxygen Bonds to Palladium: Towards a Mild, Catalytic Approach to Amino Acid Synthesis *$Arndtsen B.A., Lu Y., Black D.A., Beveridge R.
08:40 00337 Palladacycles versus Chelating N-Heterocyclic Carbene Complexes of Nickel: Champion Catalysts for C-C Bond Forming Reactions Chitanda J.M., Paulose T.A., $Foley S.R.
09:00 00338 Alkenyl and Phosphinite Ligand Effects in Palladium Mediated Organic Transformations *$Fairlamb I.J.S.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 Strem Chemicals Award in Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry presented by Deryn Fogg

Introduction of Deryn Fogg by Tito Scaiano

10:00 00339 Catalyst Design in Olefin Metathesis and Tandem Catalysis *$Fogg D.E.
10:40 00340 Synthesis and Reactivities of Cp*RhMe2(PMe2CH2AlMe2): Influence of a Lewis Acid Tethered to a Rh(III) Metal Center on the Activity *Fontaine F.-G., Boudreau J., Thibault M.-H., Drouin F.
11:00 00341 Structures and Reactivity of Borane-Appended Late Transition Metal Complexes *Emslie D.J.H., Oakley S.R., Parker K.D., Huk N.L.
11:40 End of Session

IN4WCC-Room 3

Recent Advances on the Chemistry of Porphyrins, Phthalocyanines and Related Macrocycles

Organizer(s) - Pierre Harvey and Roger Guilard
Chair(s) - Ronald Steer

08:20 00342 Porphyrinoids with an Embedded Pyridine Moiety *$Latos-Grazynski L., Mysliborski R., Rachlewicz K.
09:00 00343 Analysis of the Circular Dichroism of Systems Containing Multiple Phthalocyanine or Porphyrin Ligands *$Kobayashi N., Muranaka A.
09:40 Coffee Break

REMINDER
10:00 Strem Chemicals Award in Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture presented by Deryn Fogg in WCC-Room 2

Session Chair - Jean Weiss

10:40 00344 Supramolecular Functionalization of Carbon Nanotubes with Conjugated Porphyrin Oligomers and Polymers *$Adronov A., Cheng F.
11:00 00345 Non-Planar Oligopyrrolic Macrocycles from meso-Alkylidenylporphyrins to Porphyrinogen-Like Macrocycles *$Lee C.H.
11:40 End of Session

IN6Delta-A

Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy in Inorganic Materials (Joint with PT) (joint with PT12)

Organizer(s) - Scott Kroeker and Robert Schurko
Chair(s) - Darren Brouwer

08:20 00346 Recent Applications of Solid-State NMR to the Characterisation of Materials *$Smith M.E.
09:00 00347 Characterization of Multiphases in the System MgO-Al2O3-TiO2, by 17O and 27Al MAS NMR, Rietveld Refinement of X-Ray Diffraction (XRD) Data, and Electron Probe Microanalysis (EPMA) *Flemming R.L., Izawa M., Kirby C.
09:20 00348 39K Solid State NMR in Potassium Salts at 21 T *Moudrakovski I., Lang S., Patchkovskii S., Ripmeester J.
09:40 Coffee Break

REMINDER
10:00 Strem Chemicals Award in Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture presented by Deryn Fogg in WCC-Room 2

10:40 00349 Double Quantum Solid-State 19F MAS NMR Spectrscopy of Novel Tantalum Oxyfluoride Nanoclusters *$Alam T.M., Clawson J.S., Bonhomme F., Thoma S.G., Zheng S., Autschbach J.
11:20 00350 Solid-State 19F NMR Spectroscopy of the IO2F2- and IO2F32- Anions *$Gerken M., Hazendonk P., Iuga A., Mack J.P.
11:40 End of Session

IN7WCC-Room 12

General

Organizer(s) - Sam Yan
Chair(s) - Sam Yan

08:00 00351 Synthesis, Structure and Reactivity of Novel Non-Cyclopentadienyl Organothorium(IV) Cations Cruz C.A., *Emslie D.J.H.
08:20 00352 Synthesis and Catalytic Activity of Chelating N-Heterocyclic Carbene Complexes of Group 10 Metals $Foley S.R., Paulose T.A., *Quail J.W.
08:40 00353 Cumulene Activation Promoted by Adjacent Ir/Ru Centres *Samant R.G., Trepanier S.J., Dutton J., McDonald R., Ferguson M.J., $Cowie M.
09:00 00354 Synthesis and Characterization of Several Key Catalytic Intermediates. Investigation of the Metal-Ligand Bifunctional Mechanism of Asymmetric Catalytic Ketone Hydrogenations $Hamilton R.J., *Bergens S.H.
09:20 00355 Synthesis and Characterization of Stable Titanium(IV) Allenyl and Propargyl Complexes Supported by Phosphinimide Ligand System and Further Transformations into Titanacyclobutene Complexes. Morita M., *Stryker J.M.
09:40 Coffee Break

REMINDER
10:00 Strem Chemicals Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture presented by Deryn Fogg in WCC-Room 2

10:40 00356 C-F Bond Activation Promoted by Adjacent Metal Centres Anderson D.J., Wigginton J.R., McDonald R., *$Cowie M.
11:00 00357 New Dinitrogen Complexes of Zirconium MacLachlan E.A., Hess F.M., $Fryzuk M.D.
11:20 00358 "NacNac"-Ligands in Complexes of Cu, Cr and Zr Schaper F.
11:40 End of Session

MS2WCC-Room 1

Organic Materials - Self Assembly (Joint with MT and OR)

Organizer(s) - Torsten Hegmann, Robert Lemieux and Sundar Sundararajan
Chair(s) - Alison Thompson

08:00 00359 Supramolecular Functionalization of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes *$Adronov A., Cheng F., Yiming P., Bahun G.J.
08:20 00360 Electrically Conducting Photoswitchable Molecules Based on the Dimethyldihydropyrene Photoswitch Robinson S.G, $Mitchell R.H.
08:40 00361 Engineering Crystalline Networks via Hydrogen Bonding of Hexaphenylbenzene Derivatives and Related Compounds *Maly K.E., Gagnon E., Maris T., $Wuest J.D.
09:00 00362 DNA-Mediated Patterning of Gold Nanoparticles into Discrete Structures: Modularity, Write/Erase and Structural Switching Aldaye F., *$Sleiman H.F.
09:40 Coffee Break
Session Chair - Torsten Hegmann

10:00 00363 Self-Organizing [2]Rotaxanes Suhan N., $Loeb S.J., *Eichhorn S.H.
10:20 00364 Formation of Colloidal Crystals by Microgel Particles and Sensing Applications Meng Q.B., Chen Y.L., Gautrot J.E., Colonne M., Freiberg S., *Zhu X.X., Li Z.Y.
10:40 00365 Schiff Base Macrocycles Containing Polycyclic Aromatics: En Route to Giant Shape-Persistent Macrocycles Boden B.N., $MacLachlan M.J.
11:00 00366 Using Functional Small Molecules to Control Self-Assembly and Structure in Block Copolymer Thin Films Bazuin C.G.
11:40 End of Session

MT5WCC-Room 1

Organic Materials - Self Assembly (Joint with MS and OR) (joint with OR7)

Organizer(s) - Torsten Hegmann, Robert Lemieux and Sundar Sundararajan
Chair(s) - Alison Thompson

08:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division and Organic Chemistry Division - See MS2

09:40 Coffee Break
Session Chair - Torsten Hegmann

11:40 End of Session

OR4WCC-Room 4

Green Chemistry for Chemical Synthesis

Organizer(s) - C.J. Li and Robert Singer
Chair(s) - C.J. Li

08:20 00367 Expansion of the Peptide Synthase Specificity of a Transglutaminase Enzyme by Directed Evolution Chica R.A., Gillet S.M.F.G., Laroche J., Lesage P., Keillor J.W., *$Pelletier J.N.
09:00 00368 Environmentally Benign Methods of Oxidation and Reduction for Organic Compounds *Hudlicky T.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00369 Metal Catalyzed One Step Synthesis: Developing Efficient and Direct Routes to Biomolecule Formation *$Arndtsen B.A., Dhawan R., Siamaki A., Worrall K.
10:40 00370 New Cyclization Reactions via Transition Metal Vinylidene-Mediated Catalysis Lee C.
11:20 00371 Applications of Phosphonium Salt Ionic Liquids in Organic Synthesis Cheekoori S.
11:40 End of Session

OR5WCC-Room 8

Latest Trends in Medicinal Chemistry, Drug Discovery and Design (Joint with BM) (joint with BM4)

Organizer(s) - Lakshmi Kotra and Christine Gottardo
Chair(s) - Christine Gottardo

08:20 Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Division - See BM4


REMINDER
10:00 Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Margaret Johnson in WCC-Room 8

11:40 End of Session

OR7WCC-Room 1

Organic Materials - Self Assembly (Joint with MS and MT) (joint with MT5)

Organizer(s) - Torsten Hegmann, Robert Lemieux and Sundar Sundararajan
Chair(s) - Alison Thompson

08:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division and Materials Chemistry Division - See MS2

09:40 Coffee Break
Session Chair - Torsten Hegmann

11:40 End of Session

OR8WCC-Room 5

Recent Advances in Mechanistic Organic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Matthew Lukeman
Chair(s) - Vladimir Popik and Thomas Tidwell

08:00 00372 Ketene and Bisketene Reactions with Imines Allen A.D., Fu N., Gadoy J., Kobayashi S., Tidwell T.T., Vukovic S.
08:40 00373 The Nucleophilicity of DMSO in Acetonitrile Phan T.B., *Kobayashi S., $Mayr H.
09:00 00374 Direct Detection and Characterization of Silicon Analogues of Arylcarbenes by Laser Photolysis of Cyclic Trisilanes. *$Leigh W.J., Moiseev A.G.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00375 A Renaissance of Photochemical Protecting Groups *$Wirz J., Givens R., Klan P., Sket B.
10:40 00376 Photorelease from Ketoprofen and Xanthone Acetic Acid Derivatives: Mechanism and Applications in Corneal Antiviral Treatments Blake J.A., Scaiano J.C., Lukeman M.
11:00 00377 Design and Generation of Very Reactive Enediyne Compounds Poloukhtine A., Karpov G., *$Popik V.
11:40 End of Session

OR9WCC-Room 15

Recent Advances in Natural Products Chemistry (Joint with BM) (joint with BM6)

Organizer(s) - Raymond Andersen and Russell Kerr
Chair(s) - Russell Kerr

08:00 Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Division - See BM6

11:40 End of Session

PT4WCC-Room 11

Biospectroscopy and Biodiagnostics (Joint with AN) (joint with AN4)

Organizer(s) - Marco Gruwel, Larry Leonardi, Lin-P'ing Choo-Smith and Mike Sowa

08:00 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Division - See AN4

Session Chair - Marco Gruwel

11:40 End of Session

PT6WCC-Room 13

Diversity and Innovation in Computational Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Georg Schreckenbach and Tom Woo
Chair(s) - Gren Patey

08:20 00378 The Development of Spiral Turbulence in a Reaction-Diffusion Medium Exhibiting Complex Reaction Dynamics *$Wang J., Gao Q., Zhang L., Wang Q.
08:40 00379 Event-Driven Simulations Using Energy Discontinuities $Schofield J., van Zon R.
09:00 00380 Computational Studies of Linear and Nonlinear Molecular Response Properties Autschbach J.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00381 The Beauty of High Pressure Chemistry *$Tse J.S.
10:40 00382 Development of First-Principles Cohesive Laws for Strongly-Correlated Materials *Mosey N.J., Carter E.A.
11:00 00383 Sequestration of Carbon Dioxide in Clathrate Hydrates under Deep Ocean Conditions: Free Energy Studies from Molecular Dynamics Simulations *Alavi S., Dornan P., $Woo T.K.
11:20 00384 Transition States and Second-Order Saddle Points for Chain Transfer to Monomer *$Budzelaar P.H.M., Talarico G.
11:40 01139 New Developments in Multireference Electron Correlation Methods Nooijen M.
12:00 End of Session

PT10Delta-C

Photoprocesses in Chemical Systems: New Directions for Photonics Applications

Organizer(s) - Kalai Saravanamuttu
Chair(s) - Kalai Saravanamuttu and Patanjali Kambhampati

08:00 00385 Nonlinear Optical Phenomena in Polymerisation Systems: From Self-Trapped Beams to Spontaneous Formation of Optical Patterns *$Saravanamuttu K., Kasala K., Villafranca A., Burgess I.B., Shimmell W.E.
08:20 00386 The Photo-Mechanical Effect in Azo Polymers: From Reflectometry to Robots *$Barrett C.J., Ikeda T.
09:00 00387 Moving Heaven and Earth in the Nanoworld: New Interactions of Laser Light *$Andrews D.L.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00388 Ultrafast Photoinduced Solid State Phase Transitions Probed by Femtosecond Electron Diffraction Ernstorfer R., Harb M., Hebeisen C.T., Dartigalongue T., Jordan R.E., Sciaini G., *$Miller R.J.D.
10:40 00389 The Solvent Effect in Luminescence Energy Transfer and Light Harvesting *$Scholes G.D., Curutchet C., Mennucci B., Cammi R., Tomasi J., Mirkovic T., Wong C.Y.
11:20 00390 Light Harvesting and Carrier Transport in Core/Barrier/Shell Semiconductor Nanocrystals *$Kambhampati P., Dias E.A., Sewall S.L.
11:40 End of Session

PT12Delta-A

Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy in Inorganic Materials (Joint with IN) (joint with IN6)

Organizer(s) - Scott Kroeker and Robert Schurko
Chair(s) - Darren Brouwer

08:20 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry Division - See IN6


REMINDER
10:00 Strem Chemicals Award in Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry Lecture presented by Deryn Fogg in WCC-Room 2

11:40 End of Session

PT13Delta-B

Surfaces of Nanostructures, Nanostructured Surfaces

Organizer(s) - Stephen Urquhart and Peter Kruse
Chair(s) - Iain McNab and Tong Leung

08:00 00391 Functionalized Nanoparticles for Biological Applications: Characterization of Surface Structure and Composition Castner D.G.
08:40 00392 Shape Control in Silver Nanoparticles: Decahedra *$Kitaev V., Pietrobon B.
09:00 00393 Synthesis of Aqueous Gold Nanoparticles via Photochemically Generated Radicals McGilvray K.L., Scaiano J.C.
09:20 00394 Manipulation of Quantum Dot Surface Chemistry for the Development of FRET-Based Nucleic Acid Biosensors Algar W.R., *$Krull U.J.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00395 Synthesis of Nanowires by Design through Surface Chemistry *$Gates B.D., Wang M., Majidi E., Mobrhan-Shafiee N.
10:40 00396 Effect of Pre-Treatment with Elemental Selenium on the Luminescence of CdSe Quantum Dots $René-Boisneuf L.T., *Scaiano J.C.
11:00 00397 Halide-Promoted Oxidation of Gold Monolayer Protected Clusters *Scott R.W.J., Dasog M.
11:20 00398 Nanostructures in YSZ(001) Surfaces: Implications for Metal Nanoparticle Growth Green R.G., Barre L., $Giorgi J.B.
11:40 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2007.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.5 (© O`Zone Software) on Saturday, May 26, 2007.