Sunday AM

CICMLWCC-Room 3

CIC Medal Lecture

Organizer(s) - Alaa Abd-El-Aziz
Chair(s) - Alaa Abd-El-Aziz

11:25 Introductory Remarks
Introduction of Diethard Bohme by K.W. Michael Siu

11:35 00002 Gas-Phase Ions and Chemical Mass Spectrometry *$Bohme D.K.
12:25 End of Session

AN11WCC-Room 12

General

Organizer(s) - Douglas Goltz
Chair(s) - Douglas Goltz

10:00 00003 Kinetics of Thiomolybdate Interconversion Processes *Reid R.S., Clark R.J.
10:20 00004 The Use of Raman Spectroscopy for the Control of Pharmaceutical, Chemical and Polymer Processes *$Kemper M.S., Hughes G.
10:40 00005 Sampling of Surface Metals Using Minimally Invasive Approaches and Atomic Spectroscopy Charleton K., Buffie T., *$Goltz D.M.
11:00 00006 The Structures of Copper-Thiomolybdate Adducts Reid R.S., Slamova D.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3

BM2WCC-Room 8

Antioxidants and Oxidative Metabolism

Organizer(s) - Ed Krol
Chair(s) - Ed Krol and Jeffrey Atkinson

08:00 00007 Evolution of Antioxidant Design for Biological Targets *$Wright J.S., So R., Willmore W.G., Bal M.
08:20 00008 Souping-Up Vitamin E and New Insights in Peroxidation Chemistry *$Pratt D.A.
08:40 00009 Mechanism of Vitamin E Deposition and Pickup from Phospholipid Membranes by the Tocopherol Transfer Protein *$Atkinson J., Nava P., Frahm G., Cecchini M., Virgulti A., Zhang W.X., Manor D., Morley S.
09:00 00010 Design and Synthesis of a BODIPY-a-Tocopherol Adduct for Use as an Off/On Fluorescent Antioxidant Indicator Oleynik P., Ishihara Y., *$Cosa G.
09:20 00011 Antioxidant Properties and Oxidative Metabolism of Lignans from Flaxseed and Creosote Bush *$Krol E.S., Hosseinian F.S., Billinsky J.L., Muir A.D., Westcott N.D.
09:40 Coffee Break

REMINDER
10:00 Bernard Belleau Award Lecture presented by Masad Damha in WCC-Room 15

10:40 00012 New Fluorescent Sensors to Detect Reactive Oxygen Species in Biological Samples Heyne B., Ahmed S., Beddie C., *Scaiano J.C.
11:00 00013 Rapid Screening of Oxidative Stress via Ratiometric Redox-Active Biomarker Analysis Ptolemy A.S., Al Husseiny M., *Britz-McKibbin P.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3

BM5WCC-Room 15

Nucleic Acids: Innovations in Chemistry and Applications

Organizer(s) - Masad Damha and Robert Hudson
Chair(s) - Robert Hudson

08:00 00014 Reversible Quartet Formation of Luminescent Guanosines Martic S., Liu X.-Y., Wu G., *Wang S.
08:20 00015 Structure and Mechanism of RNA Cleaving Nucleic Acid Catalysts: Probing for the General Acid and General Base Functionality Thomas J.M., *$Perrin D.M.
08:40 00016 Modifying p19 Viral Suppressors of RNA Silencing: From Small Molecule Inhibition to Site Directed Mutagenesis *$Pezacki J.P.
09:00 00017 Reversible Photo-Regulation of a Ribozyme Using a Diffusible Effector *Sen D., Lee H.-W., Liu Y., Robinson S.G., Bandopadhyay S., Mitchell R.H.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 Bernard Belleau Award Lecture presented by Masad Damha

Introduction of Masad Damha by Mario Pinto

10:00 00018 Silencing Aberrant RNAs with Arabinonucleic Acids: Possible New Therapeutic Agents *$Damha M.J.
10:40 00019 Therapeutic siRNAs and Antagomirs: From Mouse to Monkey, on the Way to Man via Systemic Delivery *Manoharan M.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3

CE2WCC-Room 7

Chemistry Department Accreditation Standards and Laboratory Safety

Organizer(s) - Michael Mombourquette
Chair(s) - Michael Mombourquette

08:00 00020 Laboarory Safety Management: An Integrated Approach *$Mead E.L.
08:40 00021 Teaching Safety: The Personal Approach Phillipson A.
09:20 00022 Laboratory Safety: Why Do Students Read this as Laboratory &#$@*! ? Venkateswaran R.
10:00 Coffee Break
10:20 00023 Safe Science: An Interactive CD-ROM $Hinman A.S., Wagstaff K.
11:00 Panel Discussion

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3

IN3WCC-Room 2

Mechanism and Design in Organometallic Catalysis

Organizer(s) - Peter Budzelaar, Jennifer Love and Deryn Fogg
Chair(s) - Peter Budzelaar

08:00 00024 The Activation of C-H Bonds in Organometallic Ni(I) Complexes Johnson S.A.
08:20 00025 Bis(b-ketiminato) Complexes of Cobalt as Models for Organometallic Radical Polymerization *McNeil W.S., Robson K.C.D.
08:40 00026 Strategies towards Cooperative Bimetallic Catalysts Lightbody O.C., $Stryker J.M.
09:00 00027 Hyperpolarised Studies of Reaction Mechanisms by NMR Spectroscopy Duckett S.B., Lopez-Serrano J., Almeida Lenero K.Q., Dunne J.P., Drent E.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00028 Mechanistic Studies in Enyne Metathesis *Diver S.T.
10:40 00029 NHCs vs. Phosphines: New Insights into Ligand Effects on the Activity of Ruthenium Carbenes in Olefin Metathesis Getty K., *$Kennepohl P.
11:00 00030 The Generation of Efficient Supported Heterogeneous Olefin Metathesis Catalysts Allen D.P., $Grubbs R.H.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3

IN4WCC-Room 3

Recent Advances on the Chemistry of Porphyrins, Phthalocyanines and Related Macrocycles

Organizer(s) - Pierre Harvey and Roger Guilard
Chair(s) - Pierre Harvey

08:35 Introductory Remarks
08:40 00031 Expanded Porphyrins and Related Systems *$Sessler J.L.
09:20 00032 Heme Coordination Properties in Staphylococcus aureus Isd Proteins from Magnetic Circular Dichroism Spectroscopy *$Stillman M.J.
09:40 Coffee Break
Session Chair - Barry Lever

10:00 00033 Phthalocyanines and Related Systems: Old Dyes, New Materials Torres T.
10:40 00034 The Potency of Corrole Metal Complexes in Catalysis, Medicine, and Photovoltaic Cells Mahammed A., Aviv I., Haber A., *$Gross Z.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3

IN6Delta-A

Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy in Inorganic Materials (Joint with PT) (joint with PT12)

Organizer(s) - Scott Kroeker and Robert Schurko
Chair(s) - Scott Kroeker

08:00 00035 Nuclear Spintronics via OPNMR in Semiconductors Reimer J.
08:40 00036 Probing the Environment of the Metal Center in Layered Zirconium Phosphates by Zr-91 Solid-State NMR *Huang Y., Yan Z., Zhu J., Kirby C.W.
09:00 00037 New Angles for Measuring the Chemical Shift Anisotropy of Quadrupolar Nuclei *$Grandinetti P.J., Ash J.T., Trease N.M., Dey K.K.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00038 NMR Crystallography Without a Space Group: Structure Solution of a Partially Ordered Layered Silicate Material by Solid-State NMR *$Brouwer D.H., Chmelka B., Eckert J., Levitt M. WITHDRAWN
10:20 00039 Solid State NMR Studies of the Formation of MFI Nanomaterials *Darton R.J., Schneider C., Scheffler F., Fyfe C.A.
10:40 00040 Advances in Homo- and Heteronuclear Correlation Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy: Applications to Nanoscale Catalytic Materials Wiench J.W., Trebosc J., Kumar R., Pruski M.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3

IN7WCC-Room 5

General

Organizer(s) - Sam Yan
Chair(s) - Sam Yan

08:00 00041 Luminescence Spectroscopy of Square-Planar Platinum(II) Complexes: Pressure-Induced Intra- and Intermolecular Effects *$Reber C., Levasseur-Thériault G., Rodrigue-Witchel A.
08:20 00042 Nonlinear Spatial Temporal Dynamics in the Catalyzed Bromate-Pyrocatechol Reaction Harati M., *Wang J.
08:40 00043 Metal-Organic Frameworks as Materials for Intermediate Temperature Fuel Cell Membranes Hurd J.A., *Thangadurai V., $Shimizu G.K.
09:00 00044 Metal Organic Frameworks as Dual Materials for Fuel Cell Applications *$Shimizu G.K., Hurd J.A., Taylor J.M., Reid J.L., Liang J.
09:20 00045 Thermodynamic Explanations for the Patterns of Reactivity in the Cycloaddition and Reduction Reactions of Cations and Heterocycles Containing Sulphur and Nitrogen Du H., Jenkins H.D.B., Mailman A., $Passmore J., Schriver M.J.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00046 An Ab Initio and Raman Study of Lithium-Sulfate Ion Pairs *Pye C.C., Rudolph W. W.
10:20 00047 Thermolysis and Exposure Experiments of Bis(cyclopentadienyl) Titanium (III) Guanidinate Wasslen Y.A., Tois E., *Haukka S., $Barry S.T.
10:40 00048 Variable Luminescence Energy through the Visible Spectrum for Gold(I) Dithiocarbamate Complexes Baril-Robert F., Reber C.
11:00 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3

MS2WCC-Room 1

Organic Materials - Self Assembly (Joint with MT and OR)

Organizer(s) - Torsten Hegmann, Robert Lemieux and Sundar Sundararajan
Chair(s) - Robert Lemieux

08:00 00049 Self-Assembly of a Chiral Bis(dipyrromethene) as Measured by Circular Dichroism Chapman E., *Thompson A.
08:20 00050 Encapsulation of Nitroxides by Calixarenes: Structure of Complexes and Mobility of Guests as Revealed by Ultra High Field EPR *Ananchenko G.S., Bagryanskaya E.G., Polovyanenko D., Udachin K.A., Ripmeester J., Coleman A.W., Schnegg A., Moebius K.
08:40 00051 A [2]Pseudorotaxane and a [2]Rotaxane Molecular Shuttle Templated by Second-Sphere Coordination of a Pd(SCN)2 Subunit Blight B.A., Wisner J.A., Jennings M.C.
09:00 00052 Molecular Printboards Reinhoudt D.N.
09:40 Coffee Break
Session Chair - Sundar Sundararajan

10:00 00053 Studying Different Factors on Corrosion of Coated Titanium Anodes in a NaCl Solution Bakhshi E., Abniki F., *Bakhshi A.
10:20 00054 Verdazyl Mediated Living Free Radical Polymerization Chen E., Teertstra S., Georges M.K.
10:40 00055 Functional Nanostructured Organic Materials via the Polymerization of Lyotropic Liquid Crystal Assemblies *$Gin D.L.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3

MT5WCC-Room 1

Organic Materials - Self Assembly (Joint with MS and OR) (joint with OR7)

Organizer(s) - Torsten Hegmann, Robert Lemieux and Sundar Sundararajan
Chair(s) - Robert Lemieux

08:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division and Organic Chemistry Division - See MS2

09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 Session Chair - Sundar Sundararajan

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3

OR1WCC-Room 11

Biocatalysis and its Impact on Asymmetric Synthesis

Organizer(s) - Tomas Hudlicky
Chair(s) - David Gonzalez

08:00 Introductory Remarks
08:20 00056 Bioorganic Reagents: Design and Application *$Kayser M.M.
09:00 00057 Genomic Approaches to Uncovering Useful New Enzymes *$Stewart J.D.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00058 Preparation of Both Enantiomers by Single Enzyme Ohta H.
10:40 00059 Chemoenzymatic Strategies for Natural Product Synthesis Leisch H., $Hudlicky T.
11:00 00060 Chemoenzymatic Synthesis of 7-Deoxypancratistatin via Intramolecular Aziridine-Opening Collins J., Drouin M., Sun L., Moser M., *Hudlicky T.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3

OR4WCC-Room 4

Green Chemistry for Chemical Synthesis

Organizer(s) - C.J. Li and Robert Singer
Chair(s) - C.J. Li

08:00 00061 Step-Economy and Stereocontrol Using Allylic Boronates *$Hall D.G.
08:40 00062 Highly Reusable Catalyst-Organic Frameworks via Alternating ROMP Assembly *$Bergens S.H., Ralph C.K.
09:20 00063 Simple Intermolecular Hydroamination of Alkenes and Alkynes *Beauchemin A.M.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00064 Greener Chemistry by Microwave-Assisted, Continuous Flow Organic Synthesis (MACOS) *$Organ M.G., Comer E., Bremner W.S., Shore G.
10:40 00065 Catalytic Methods for Efficient Functionalization of Alkynes and Fluoroarenes *$Love J.A.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3

OR7WCC-Room 1

Organic Materials - Self Assembly (Joint with MS and MT) (joint with MT5)

Organizer(s) - Torsten Hegmann, Robert Lemieux and Sundar Sundararajan
Chair(s) - Robert Lemieux

08:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division and Materials Chemistry Division - See MS2

09:40 Coffee Break
Session Chair - Sundar Sundararajan

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3

OR11WCC-Room 9

General - Modern Synthetic Methods

Organizer(s) - Bryan Hill
Chair(s) - Bryan Hill

08:00 00066 Yb(OTf)3 Catalyzed Intramolecular Cycloaddition of Oxime Ether O-Tethered Cyclopropanes: A Stereospecific Synthesis of Enantiopure Tetrasubstituted Pyrrolidines Jackson S.K., Driega A.B, *$Kerr M.A.
08:20 00067 Construction of Triquinane Ring Systems from [4+4]-Cycloadducts via a Novel Anionic Rearrangement Li L., West F.G.
08:40 00068 The Synthesis and Study of Extended Polyyne Systems Chalifoux W.A., *Tykwinski R.R., Lucotti A., Tommasini M., Del Zoppo M., Zerbi G., Aboulfadl H., Bally T.
09:00 00069 Applications of Resonance Assisted Hydrogen Bonds (RAHBs) Kandeephan N.
09:20 00070 A New Synthesis of N-Hydroxyindoles *Belley M., Beaudoin D., Duspara P., Sauer E., St-Pierre G., Trimble L.A.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 Chair - Pascal Dubé

10:00 00071 Stereospecific Synthesis of Tetrasubstituted Olefins *$Ogilvie W., Lemay A., Vulic K., Ho M., Simard-Mercier J.
10:20 00072 Stereoselective Synthesis of Acyclic and Exocyclic Substituted Enol Ethers *$Daoust B., Hanna R., Lemoine P.
10:40 00073 The Mukaiyama Nitro Aldol. An Initial Investigation into the Reactivity between Trimethylsilyl Methylenenitronate with Aldehydes MacDonald F.K., Carneiro K.M.M., *$Pottie I.R.
11:00 00074 A Versatile, One-Pot Synthesis and Functionalization of Di- and Triynes Luu T., Morisaki Y., Cunningham N., *Tykwinski R.R.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3

OR12WCC-Room 10

General - Physical Organic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - John Sorensen
Chair(s) - John Sorensen

08:20 00075 Mechanistic Studies of the Reactions of Diarylgermylenes and Tetraaryldigermenes in Solution Huck L.A., *Leigh W.J.
08:40 00076 The Kinetic Studies of the Reactions of Transient Germylene-Alcohol and Germylene-Ether Complexes in Neat Liquids by Nanosecond Laser Flash Photolysis Lollmahomed F.B., McDonald J., Leigh W.J.
09:00 00077 Collision Induced Dissociation of TEMPO: How Weak Can a Single Carbon-Carbon Bond Become? Timerghazin Q.K., Jiang H., Delaney C., Peslherbe G.H., $English A.M.
09:20 00078 Chemical Modification of Monolayer Protected Nanoparticles (MPN) by Diels-Alder Reactions under Hyperbaric Conditions Zhu J., Ganton M.D., Kerr M.A., *$Workentin M.S.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00079 Light-Induced Oscillations in the Acidic Bromate-4-Aminophenol System Harati M., *Wang J.
10:20 00080 N-Sulfinyl Amines: A Computational Study of syn-anti Configuration Interconversion and its Correlation with their Reactivity towards Water Ivanova E.V., *$Muchall H.M.
10:40 00081 Computational Investigations of New Fluorescent Probes for Reactive Oxygen Species Beddie C., Heyne B., Ahmed S., *$Scaiano J.C.
11:00 00082 Effect of Porphyrin Structure on Binding to HSA (Human Serum Albumin) *$Rinco O., Hannemann A., Henderson M., Widin J.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3

PT6WCC-Room 13

Diversity and Innovation in Computational Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Georg Schreckenbach and Tom Woo
Chair(s) - Matthias Ernzerhof

08:35 Introductory Remarks
08:40 00083 Role of Polarization in Simulations of Excited-State Dynamics: NaI(H2O)n Photodissociation as a Case Study Koch D.M., *$Peslherbe G.H.
09:00 00084 Inclusion of Quantum Effects in Molecular Dynamics Simulations $Issack B., *Roy P.-N.
09:20 00085 Interpolating Moving Least-Squares Methods for Fitting Potential Energy Surfaces: Computing High-Quality Fits from Low-Density ab initio Data Points Dawes R., Thompson D.L., Wagner A.F., Minkoff M.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00086 Quantum Effects on the Solvation Structure and Thermodynamics of Ions in Aqueous Clusters Hernández de la Peña L., Koch D.M., *$Peslherbe G.H.
10:20 00087 Parallelization Methods for Transition Path Sampling for Rare Chemical Events Rowley C.N., *Woo T.K.
10:40 Keith Laidler Award Lecture presented by Pierre-Nicholas Roy

Introduction of Pierre-Nicholas Roy by Rod Wasylishen

10:40 00088 Rotational Dynamics of Doped Superfluid Clusters *$Roy P.-N., Blinov N.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3

PT10Delta-C

Photoprocesses in Chemical Systems: New Directions for Photonics Applications

Organizer(s) - Kalai Saravanamuttu
Chair(s) - Kalai Saravanamuttu and Patanjali Kambhampati

08:00 00089 Excited-State Dynamics of Frechet-Type Dendrimers with a tris-Methyl Viologen Core Myron B.D., Thompson D.W., El-Boubbou K., Ghaddar T.
08:20 00090 Solitary Writing: Light Induced Self Inscription in Polymers and Composites Andrews M.P.
08:40 00091 Ultrafast Dynamics in Nanoscale Semiconductors *$Kambhampati P., Sewall S.L., Cooney R.R., Anderson K.E.H., Dias E.A.
09:00 00092 New Electrooptical Properties of Doped Liquid Crystals Tong X., Wang G., *Zhao Y.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00093 PbS and PbSe Quantum Dots and their Applications van Veggel F.C.J.M.
10:20 00094 Periodically Poled Lithium Niobate for All-Optical Signal Processing and New Light Generation *$Xu C.Q.
10:40 End of Session


REMINDER
10:40 Keith Laidler Award Lecture presented by Pierre-Nicholas Roy in WCC-Room 13


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3

PT12Delta-A

Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy in Inorganic Materials (Joint with IN) (joint with IN6)

Organizer(s) - Scott Kroeker and Robert Schurko
Chair(s) - Scott Kroeker

08:00 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry Division - See IN6

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3

PT13Delta-B

Surfaces of Nanostructures, Nanostructured Surfaces

Organizer(s) - Stephen Urquhart and Peter Kruse
Chair(s) - Stephen Urquhart and Peter Kruse

08:00 00095 Nanostructures within SAMs Formed on Planar and Nanoparticle Surfaces *Lennox R.B., Lee L.Y.S., Kassam A., Fuller E.
08:40 00096 Nanostructured Materials for Spintronic Applications Jalili H., Heinig N., Pradhan D., *$Leung K.T.
09:20 00097 Study of the Effect of Electrode Size on Catalytic Activity Utilizing Nanowire Arrays Gilliam R.J., Kirk D.W., Thorpe S.J.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00098 Pattern Formation of Antifreeze Glyco-Proteins Younes-Metzler O., Ben R.N., *Giorgi J.B.
10:20 00099 Nanostructures on Natural Surfaces: Chemical Composition and Properties of Waxy Plant Skins Guhling O., Kinzler C., Buschhaus C., *$Jetter R.
10:40 End of Session


REMINDER
10:40 Keith Laidler Award Lecture presented by Pierre-Nicholas Roy in WCC-Room 13


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2007.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.5 (© O`Zone Software) on Saturday, May 26, 2007.