Organic Chemistry

Sunday AM

OR1WCC-Room 11

Biocatalysis and its Impact on Asymmetric Synthesis

Organizer(s) - Tomas Hudlicky
Chair(s) - David Gonzalez

08:00 Introductory Remarks
08:20 00056 Bioorganic Reagents: Design and Application *$Kayser M.M.
09:00 00057 Genomic Approaches to Uncovering Useful New Enzymes *$Stewart J.D.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00058 Preparation of Both Enantiomers by Single Enzyme Ohta H.
10:40 00059 Chemoenzymatic Strategies for Natural Product Synthesis Leisch H., $Hudlicky T.
11:00 00060 Chemoenzymatic Synthesis of 7-Deoxypancratistatin via Intramolecular Aziridine-Opening Collins J., Drouin M., Sun L., Moser M., *Hudlicky T.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3

OR4WCC-Room 4

Green Chemistry for Chemical Synthesis

Organizer(s) - C.J. Li and Robert Singer
Chair(s) - C.J. Li

08:00 00061 Step-Economy and Stereocontrol Using Allylic Boronates *$Hall D.G.
08:40 00062 Highly Reusable Catalyst-Organic Frameworks via Alternating ROMP Assembly *$Bergens S.H., Ralph C.K.
09:20 00063 Simple Intermolecular Hydroamination of Alkenes and Alkynes *Beauchemin A.M.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00064 Greener Chemistry by Microwave-Assisted, Continuous Flow Organic Synthesis (MACOS) *$Organ M.G., Comer E., Bremner W.S., Shore G.
10:40 00065 Catalytic Methods for Efficient Functionalization of Alkynes and Fluoroarenes *$Love J.A.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3

OR7WCC-Room 1

Organic Materials - Self Assembly (Joint with MS and MT) (joint with MT5)

Organizer(s) - Torsten Hegmann, Robert Lemieux and Sundar Sundararajan
Chair(s) - Robert Lemieux

08:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division and Materials Chemistry Division - See MS2

09:40 Coffee Break
Session Chair - Sundar Sundararajan

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3

OR11WCC-Room 9

General - Modern Synthetic Methods

Organizer(s) - Bryan Hill
Chair(s) - Bryan Hill

08:00 00066 Yb(OTf)3 Catalyzed Intramolecular Cycloaddition of Oxime Ether O-Tethered Cyclopropanes: A Stereospecific Synthesis of Enantiopure Tetrasubstituted Pyrrolidines Jackson S.K., Driega A.B, *$Kerr M.A.
08:20 00067 Construction of Triquinane Ring Systems from [4+4]-Cycloadducts via a Novel Anionic Rearrangement Li L., West F.G.
08:40 00068 The Synthesis and Study of Extended Polyyne Systems Chalifoux W.A., *Tykwinski R.R., Lucotti A., Tommasini M., Del Zoppo M., Zerbi G., Aboulfadl H., Bally T.
09:00 00069 Applications of Resonance Assisted Hydrogen Bonds (RAHBs) Kandeephan N.
09:20 00070 A New Synthesis of N-Hydroxyindoles *Belley M., Beaudoin D., Duspara P., Sauer E., St-Pierre G., Trimble L.A.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 Chair - Pascal Dubé

10:00 00071 Stereospecific Synthesis of Tetrasubstituted Olefins *$Ogilvie W., Lemay A., Vulic K., Ho M., Simard-Mercier J.
10:20 00072 Stereoselective Synthesis of Acyclic and Exocyclic Substituted Enol Ethers *$Daoust B., Hanna R., Lemoine P.
10:40 00073 The Mukaiyama Nitro Aldol. An Initial Investigation into the Reactivity between Trimethylsilyl Methylenenitronate with Aldehydes MacDonald F.K., Carneiro K.M.M., *$Pottie I.R.
11:00 00074 A Versatile, One-Pot Synthesis and Functionalization of Di- and Triynes Luu T., Morisaki Y., Cunningham N., *Tykwinski R.R.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3

OR12WCC-Room 10

General - Physical Organic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - John Sorensen
Chair(s) - John Sorensen

08:20 00075 Mechanistic Studies of the Reactions of Diarylgermylenes and Tetraaryldigermenes in Solution Huck L.A., *Leigh W.J.
08:40 00076 The Kinetic Studies of the Reactions of Transient Germylene-Alcohol and Germylene-Ether Complexes in Neat Liquids by Nanosecond Laser Flash Photolysis Lollmahomed F.B., McDonald J., Leigh W.J.
09:00 00077 Collision Induced Dissociation of TEMPO: How Weak Can a Single Carbon-Carbon Bond Become? Timerghazin Q.K., Jiang H., Delaney C., Peslherbe G.H., $English A.M.
09:20 00078 Chemical Modification of Monolayer Protected Nanoparticles (MPN) by Diels-Alder Reactions under Hyperbaric Conditions Zhu J., Ganton M.D., Kerr M.A., *$Workentin M.S.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00079 Light-Induced Oscillations in the Acidic Bromate-4-Aminophenol System Harati M., *Wang J.
10:20 00080 N-Sulfinyl Amines: A Computational Study of syn-anti Configuration Interconversion and its Correlation with their Reactivity towards Water Ivanova E.V., *$Muchall H.M.
10:40 00081 Computational Investigations of New Fluorescent Probes for Reactive Oxygen Species Beddie C., Heyne B., Ahmed S., *$Scaiano J.C.
11:00 00082 Effect of Porphyrin Structure on Binding to HSA (Human Serum Albumin) *$Rinco O., Hannemann A., Henderson M., Widin J.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3


Sunday PM

OR1WCC-Room 11

Biocatalysis and its Impact on Asymmetric Synthesis

Organizer(s) - Tomas Hudlicky
Chair(s) - Jon Stewart

13:40 00236 Chemoenzymatic Approach to the Preparation of Biologically Active Marine Metabolites *$Seoane G.
14:20 00237 Lipase-Mediated Oxidations of Olefins and Ketones Olivo H.F.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00238 Broad Substrate Spectrum and Crystal Structures of a New Baeyer-Villiger Cyclohexanone Monooxygenase of Rhodococcus Origin Wang S., Mirza A., Yachnin B., Berghuis A., Iwaki H., Hasegawa Y., Imura A., Grosse S., Bergeron H., *Lau P.C.K.
16:00 00239 Biocatalysts From Unusual Sources: The Reducing Power of Common Plants Gonzalez D.
16:40 00240 Molecular Modeling of a Baeyer-Villiger Monooxygenase: Homology Modeling and Docking Studies on Cyclohexanone Monooxygenase (CHMO) Clouthier C.M., *Kayser M.M.
17:00 End of Session

OR4WCC-Room 4

Green Chemistry for Chemical Synthesis

Organizer(s) - C.J. Li and Robert Singer
Chair(s) - Robert Singer

13:40 00241 The Utility of CO2 in Organic Synthesis *$Jessop P.G.
14:20 00242 Catalysis and New Soluble Supports in Synthesis *$Charette A.B.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00243 Linking Synthetic Elegance, Material Efficiency, and Green Chemistry Principles for Synthesis Design and Analysis Andraos J.
15:40 00244 In Praise of Ionic Liquids: Chemicals for all Seasons *$Chan T.H., Miao W., He X., Donga R., Law M.C., Tong K.H., Tang M.C.Y., Damha M.J., Wong K.Y., Khaliq-Uz-Zaman S.M.
RSC Green Chemistry Lecture

16:20 00245 Organic Synthesis in Supercritical Carbon Dioxide and Related Environmentally Friendly Media *Danheiser R.L., Tester J.W., Mak X.Y., Ciccolini R.P., Holmes A.B.
17:00 End of Session

OR7WCC-Room 1

Organic Materials - Self Assembly (Joint with MS and MT) (joint with MT5)

Organizer(s) - Torsten Hegmann, Robert Lemieux and Sundar Sundararajan
Chair(s) - Alex Adronov

13:40 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division and Materials Chemistry Division - See MS2

15:00 Coffee Break
Session Chair - Ignacio Vargas-Baca

17:00 End of Session

OR8WCC-Room 5

Recent Advances in Mechanistic Organic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Matthew Lukeman
Chair(s) - William Leigh and Peter Guthrie

13:40 00246 Does Aromaticity in a Reaction Product Increase or Decrease the Intrinsic Barrier? Bernasconi C.F.
14:20 00247 Predicting the Rates of Organic Reactions in Solution Guthrie J.P.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00248 Alkyl Ion Rearrangement and Beta Scission: Reconciling Computational Results with Conventional Mechanisms East A.L.L.
15:40 00249 Stability and Selectivity of Arenonium Carbocations *$More O'Ferrall R.A., McDonnell C.M., Pelet S., Lawlor D., Galvin M.
16:20 End of Session

OR9WCC-Room 15

Recent Advances in Natural Products Chemistry (Joint with BM) (joint with BM6)

Organizer(s) - Raymond Andersen and Russell Kerr
Chair(s) - Raymond Andersen

13:40 Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Division - See BM6

16:40 End of Session


Monday AM

OR4WCC-Room 4

Green Chemistry for Chemical Synthesis

Organizer(s) - C.J. Li and Robert Singer
Chair(s) - C.J. Li

08:20 00367 Expansion of the Peptide Synthase Specificity of a Transglutaminase Enzyme by Directed Evolution Chica R.A., Gillet S.M.F.G., Laroche J., Lesage P., Keillor J.W., *$Pelletier J.N.
09:00 00368 Environmentally Benign Methods of Oxidation and Reduction for Organic Compounds *Hudlicky T.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00369 Metal Catalyzed One Step Synthesis: Developing Efficient and Direct Routes to Biomolecule Formation *$Arndtsen B.A., Dhawan R., Siamaki A., Worrall K.
10:40 00370 New Cyclization Reactions via Transition Metal Vinylidene-Mediated Catalysis Lee C.
11:20 00371 Applications of Phosphonium Salt Ionic Liquids in Organic Synthesis Cheekoori S.
11:40 End of Session

OR5WCC-Room 8

Latest Trends in Medicinal Chemistry, Drug Discovery and Design (Joint with BM) (joint with BM4)

Organizer(s) - Lakshmi Kotra and Christine Gottardo
Chair(s) - Christine Gottardo

08:20 Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Division - See BM4


REMINDER
10:00 Boehringer Ingelheim Award Lecture presented by Margaret Johnson in WCC-Room 8

11:40 End of Session

OR7WCC-Room 1

Organic Materials - Self Assembly (Joint with MS and MT) (joint with MT5)

Organizer(s) - Torsten Hegmann, Robert Lemieux and Sundar Sundararajan
Chair(s) - Alison Thompson

08:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division and Materials Chemistry Division - See MS2

09:40 Coffee Break
Session Chair - Torsten Hegmann

11:40 End of Session

OR8WCC-Room 5

Recent Advances in Mechanistic Organic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Matthew Lukeman
Chair(s) - Vladimir Popik and Thomas Tidwell

08:00 00372 Ketene and Bisketene Reactions with Imines Allen A.D., Fu N., Gadoy J., Kobayashi S., Tidwell T.T., Vukovic S.
08:40 00373 The Nucleophilicity of DMSO in Acetonitrile Phan T.B., *Kobayashi S., $Mayr H.
09:00 00374 Direct Detection and Characterization of Silicon Analogues of Arylcarbenes by Laser Photolysis of Cyclic Trisilanes. *$Leigh W.J., Moiseev A.G.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00375 A Renaissance of Photochemical Protecting Groups *$Wirz J., Givens R., Klan P., Sket B.
10:40 00376 Photorelease from Ketoprofen and Xanthone Acetic Acid Derivatives: Mechanism and Applications in Corneal Antiviral Treatments Blake J.A., Scaiano J.C., Lukeman M.
11:00 00377 Design and Generation of Very Reactive Enediyne Compounds Poloukhtine A., Karpov G., *$Popik V.
11:40 End of Session

OR9WCC-Room 15

Recent Advances in Natural Products Chemistry (Joint with BM) (joint with BM6)

Organizer(s) - Raymond Andersen and Russell Kerr
Chair(s) - Russell Kerr

08:00 Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Division - See BM6

11:40 End of Session


Monday PM

OR5WCC-Room 8

Latest Trends in Medicinal Chemistry, Drug Discovery and Design (Joint with BM) (joint with BM4)

Organizer(s) - Lakshmi Kotra and Christine Gottardo
Chair(s) - Lakshmi Kotra

13:00 Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Division - See BM4

16:20 End of Session

OR6WCC-Room 2

Metal-Catalyzed Organic Synthesis

Organizer(s) - Andrew Wee and Laurel Schafer
Chair(s) - Andrew Wee

13:00 Introductory Remarks
13:20 00583 The Use of Bidentate Hemi-Labile Ligands in Asymmetric Catalysis *$Charette A.B.
14:00 00584 Construction of Fused Bicyclic Medium-Sized Rings via Sulfur Directed Stevens [1,2]-Shift Stewart C., $West F.G.
14:20 00585 Total Synthesis of Cryptophycin Analogues by a Scaffold Approach McCubbin J.A., Maddess M.L., Lautens M.
14:40 00586 The Metal-Catalyzed Reaction of N-(2-Indolyl)methyl, N-bis(trimethylsilyl)methyl Diazoamides : An Entry into the b-Carboline Ring System Zhang B., *Wee A.G.H.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 01137 A Toolbox of Hydrocarbon Oxidation Methods for Synthesis *$White M.C.
16:00 00587 Structurally Unique Chiral Ru-Based Catalysts for Enantioselective Olefin Metathesis Fournier P.A., $Collins S.K.
16:20 Eric Carreira talk

17:00 End of Session

OR7WCC-Room 1

Organic Materials - Self Assembly (Joint with MS and MT) (joint with MT5)

Organizer(s) - Torsten Hegmann, Robert Lemieux and Sundar Sundararajan
Chair(s) - Kenneth Maly

13:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division and Materials Chemistry Division - See MS2

15:00 Coffee Break
Session Chair - Gennady Ananchenko

17:00 End of Session

OR9WCC-Room 15

Recent Advances in Natural Products Chemistry (Joint with BM) (joint with BM6)

Organizer(s) - Raymond Andersen and Russell Kerr
Chair(s) - Russell Kerr

13:00 Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Division - See BM6

16:20 End of Session

OR10WCC-Room 9

Stereoelectronic Effects

Organizer(s) - Cathleen Crudden
Chair(s) - Cathleen Crudden

13:00 00588 Orbital Interactions in Diels-Alder Cycloadditions *$Spino C., Rezaei H., Pesant M., Dory Y.L.
13:40 00589 From Stereoelectronic Principles to the Total Synthesis of (-)-Ouabagenin *Deslongchamps P.
14:20 00590 Sterics vs Electronics in Ring Opening of Cyclobutenes *$Murakami M., Hasegawa M., Usui I., Matsuda T.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00591 Understanding the Stereoselective Reactions of Oxocarbenium Ions: Conformational Analysis, Stereoelectronic Effects, and Reactivity *$Woerpel K.A.
16:00 00592 Stereoelectronic Effects and Diastereoselectivity *Guindon Y.
16:40 00593 Rapid Assembly of Complex Nitrogen Containing Molecules from Bench-Stable Amino Aldehydes Hili R., $Yudin A.K.
17:00 End of Session

ORPWCC-2E-2H

Posters

Organizer(s) - Philip Hultin
Chair(s) - Philip Hultin

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00594 Lipase-Catalyzed Kinetic Resolution of Nonsteroidal Antiinflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs) in Non-Standard Solvents: Enantioselective Access and Chiral Analysis *$Ghanem A., El-Behairy M.F., Al-Ahdal M.N.
17:00 00595 Design and Asymmetric Synthesis of New Allenophanes Leclère M., $Fallis A.G.
17:00 00596 Aldol Reactions of Dioxanones: Stereoselective Approach to Higher Carbohydrates Palyam N., Majewski M.
17:00 00597 Computational Study of the cis-trans Isomerization of Fused and Spirocyclic Carbohydrate-Templated Proline Analogues: Kinetic and Conformational Analysis of N-Acetyl-GlcProH-NHMe and N-Acetyl-GlcPro-OMe in the Gas Phase and Water *Teklebrhan R.B., $Schreckenbach G., Schweizer F.
17:00 00598 Synthesis of Neoglycolipids Containing b-D-Mannuronic Acid as Potential Ligands for Toll-Like Receptors Xu R., Jiang Z.-H.
17:00 00599 Synthesis and Characterization of Surface-Modifed Chitosan with Tetraazamacrocycles Miller K.J., *$Haines R.I.
17:00 00600 Palladium-Catalyzed Suzuki-Miyaura Cross-Coupling Reaction Using bis(di-tertButylphosphino)-Orthoxylene Ligand Sliwinski M., *McNulty J., Robertson A.J., Capretta F.
17:00 00601 Evaluation of Novel Chiral Olefin Metathesis Catalysts with NHC Ligands Bearing Alkyl Substituents Savoie J., $Collins S.K.
17:00 00602 Ligands for Copper Catalyzed C-N, C-S Bond Formation Zhu D., *$Wan B.
17:00 00603 [4+2]- Cycloaddition Based Approaches Towards Vinigrol Souweha M.S., $Fallis A.G.
17:00 00604 Chemoenzymatic Synthesis of Enantiopure Oxazolidine Wang J., *Kayser M.M., $Rochon F.D.
17:00 00605 Magnetostructural Studies of Benzene Bridged Verdazyl Diradicals Gilroy J.B., McKinnon S.D.J., Ferguson M.J., Kennepohl P., Thompson L.K., *Hicks R.G.
17:00 00606 Preparation of Functionalized Dihydropyrido[3,4-b]pyrrolizines and Tetrahydropyrido[3,4-b]indolizines Roy P., Leblanc Y., Lachance N., Dufresne C., Wang Z.
17:00 00607 Organocatalysis at the University of Saskatchewan *Gravel M., Sanchez-Larios E., Wang L., Som V.
17:00 00608 An Improved Synthesis of a-Phosphonoenamine Based Plant Growth Regulators $Das P., *McNulty J.
17:00 00609 Nicholas Reaction Approach to Cyclohepta[de]naphthalenes: A Model Study for Microstegiol Taj R.A., *$Green J.R.
17:00 00610 Applications of the Phosphonium Bound Triphenylphosphine Reagents Roy M.-N., *Charette A.B.
17:00 00611 Total Syntheses of (+) and (-)-Balasubramide Johansen M.B., Leduc A.B., Kerr M.A.
17:00 00612 Selective Derivatization of a,a-Dibromovinyl Triflates Azyat K., *Tykwinski R.R.
17:00 00613 Synthetic Approaches Towards (+)-Dactylol Murphy G.K., Johnston J.R., *$West F.G.
17:00 00614 Towards the Synthesis of a New Sesquiterpene Having a Unique Carbon Squeleton Marcoux D., *Charette A.B.
17:00 00615 Metal-Free Reduction of Tertiary Amides Barbe G., *Charette A.B.
17:00 00616 The Synthesis and Electronic Structure of Annelated Delocalized Stable Organic Radicals for Multifunctional Materials Dooley B.M., $Frank N.L., *Bowles S.E., Storr T., Macrae M.X., Benedict J., Kaminsky W.
17:00 00617 Synthesis of a Dithiol Fluorous Auxiliary and its Utilization in the Construction of Skeletally Diverse Ring Systems Sharma M., Hultin P.G.
17:00 00618 Nickel and Palladium-Catalyzed Synthesis of Functionalized Aryltriphenylphosphonium Salts: Application to Chiral Separation Laberge K.-A., Marcoux D., *Charette A.B.
17:00 00619 The Synthesis of (1S, 8aS)-Indolizidin-1-ol from a Bicyclic c-Lactam Lactone Derived from Rh2(4S-MPPIM)4- Catalyzed Intramolecular C-H Insertion Reaction Bayirinoba H.M., Wee A.G.H.
17:00 00620 Progress Towards the Total Synthesis of the Kainoids Sapeta K.A., *$Kerr M.A. WITHDRAWN
17:00 00621 Partially Reduced Heterocycles in the Synthesis of Chiral Phenanthroline and Aminoferrocene Based N-Heterocyclic Carbenes Zaifman J., Barrett F.B., Xu S., *Metallinos C., Taylor (in memoriam) N.J.
17:00 00622 Synthesis of (+)-(S)-[8'-14C]-Abscisic Acid Gai Y., Nelson K.M., $Abrams S.R.
17:00 00623 A Novel Lewis Acid-Mediated Rearrangement of Trienyl Esters: The Vinylogous Nazarov Reaction Rieder C.J., Winberg K., West F.G.
17:00 00624 Enantioselective Conjugate Addition Reactions to a,b-Unsaturated-b,c-Substituted 2,5-Cyclohexadienones Mulligan K., Nelson K.M., Majewski M., Abrams S.R.
17:00 00625 An Examination of the Homo-[3+2]-Dipolar Cycloaddition: Mechanistic Insights into Regio-, and Diastereoselectivity Karadeolian A., $Kerr M.A.
17:00 00626 Nucleophilic Alkynylation of N-bis(Trimethylsilyl)methyl Aldimines Zhang B., *Wee A.G.H.
17:00 00627 Generation of N-Containing Benzo-Fused Bicycles via Radical Cyclization onto Aromatic Rings Ziffle V.E., Fletcher S.P., Peng J., Wingert D., $Clive D.L.J.
17:00 00628 Synthesis of a Novel Retinoid with Disubstituted Adamantyl Radical. An Unusual Friedel-Crafts Alkylation *Chen L., $Bi J., Li W., Tian L., Yao X., Wang R.
17:00 00629 Hydroxamic Acids as Sources of Electrophilic Nitrogen: Base-Catalyzed Lossen Rearrangement and Fe(II)-Catalyzed N-Acylimination *Dube P., Couturier M., Ghosh A., Kelly III R.
17:00 00630 Novel and Convenient Synthesis of 2,3-Dihydro-1H-benzo[f]chromenes Huang P.-J.J., Mukherjee C., *$Jha A.
17:00 00631 Chemical Modification of Monolayer Protected Nanoparticles (MPNs) Using Dipolar Cylcoadditions under Hyperbaric Conditions Ismaili H., Zhu J., Lines B., Ganton M.D., Kerr M.A., *$Workentin M.S.
17:00 00632 Differential Hydrogen Bonding in Organic Solids by Deuterium MAS NMR Spectroscopy Webber R., *Penner G.H.
17:00 00633 Syntheses and Photochromic Studies of Linked Multi-State Photoswitches Based on Dihydropyrenes Zhang R., Mitchell R.H.
17:00 00634 Fluorescent Switches as Probes for Mapping Proton Concentrations at Micelle Membranes *$Magri D.C., de Silva A.P.
17:00 00635 Investigation into the Effects of Glycosylating Hydroxyproline Model Peptides Owens N.W., Braun C., Schweizer F.
17:00 00636 Design and Synthesis of Macrocyclic Peptides toward the Formation of Synthetic Nanopores Voyer N., Blanchette J.-P.
17:00 00637 Bioinspired Polypeptide Designed Surfaces Voyer N., Tremblay M., Martin J., Richer J., Bissonnette V.
17:00 00638 Synthesis and Characterization of Peptide Nanostructures Designed for Sensing Applications Voyer N., Arseneault M., Otis F.
17:00 00639 New Substrates for Suzuki-Miyaura Cross-Coupling Reactions Voyer N., Boudreault P.-L.
17:00 00640 An EPR and DFT Investigation of the Reactive Intermediates Formed in the Reaction of Al Atoms with H2O and Acyclic Ethers Brunet F.D., *$Joly H.A.
17:00 00641 Photochromic Liposomes: Photoregulation of Membrane Permeability with Spirooxazines Louis K.M., *$Murphy R.S.

19:00 End of Session


Tuesday AM

OR4WCC-Room 1

Green Chemistry for Chemical Synthesis

Organizer(s) - C.J. Li and Robert Singer
Chair(s) - Robert Singer

08:00 00743 Amine-Bis(phenol) Ligands: Their Synthesis in Benign Solvents Under Microwave Irradiation and their Use in Catalysis *Kerton F.M., Soper R.G., Holloway S., Power A.
08:40 00744 Avoiding Substrate Pre-Activation in Carbon-Carbon Bond Formation *$Fagnou K.
09:20 00745 Hydrogen Transfer Catalysts for Green Chemistry: Application to Hydrogen Storage and Amine Alkylation *$Moores A.H., Poyatos M., Gnanamgari D., Bowring M., Crabtree R.H.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00746 Applications of Phosphonium Salt Ionic Liquids in Organic Synthesis McNulty J., Cheekoori S., Nair J.J., Larichev V.
10:40 00747 Ligand Effects in Aqueous Biphasic Lewis Acid Catalysis *$Lindstrom U.M.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

OR5WCC-Room 15

Latest Trends in Medicinal Chemistry, Drug Discovery and Design (Joint with BM) (joint with BM4)

Organizer(s) - Lakshmi Kotra and Christine Gottardo
Chair(s) - Christine Gottardo

08:20 Joint with Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Division - See BM4

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

OR8WCC-Room 3

Recent Advances in Mechanistic Organic Chemistry

Organizer(s) - Matthew Lukeman
Chair(s) - Matthew Lukeman and Cornelia Bohne

08:20 00748 Fluorescent Proteins as Nanobeakers for Proton Transfer Reactions *$Tolbert L.M., Solntsev K.M., Dong J., Huppert D.
09:00 00749 Efficiency of Proton Transfer Catalysis in Enzymes and Models Kirby A.J.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00750 Photohydrolysis of the Trifluoromethyl Group in Hydroxybiaryls Milligan M., *$Lukeman M.
10:20 00751 Determining Product Ratios for Kinetic Schemes Without Rate Laws: A New Method Using Directed Graphs Andraos J.
11:00 00752 Photochirogenesis of the Cyclodimerization of AC in the Presence of HSA Pace T.C.S., Nishijima M., Wada T., Mori T., Bohne C., Inoue Y.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3


Tuesday PM

OR3WCC-Room 15

Carbohydrates in Medicine and Drug Discovery

Organizer(s) - Frank Schweizer
Chair(s) - Frank Schweizer

13:40 00897 Rare and Branched Sugars - Diverse Families of Nutraceuticals with Scaffold Potential *$Fleet G.W.J.
14:20 00898 Isolation and Characterization of Biologically Active Polysaccharides from Green Seaweeds Reyes Suárez E., Zhang L., Kralovec J.A., Kai F.B., Bugden S., Ewart H.S., Barrow C.J., *$Grindley T.B.
14:40 00899 Stereoselective Synthesis of Polyhydroxylated Quinolizidines, Indolines and Oxindoles from C-Glycosides Zou W.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00900 Biosynthesis, Structure and Function of Ebola Virus Glycoproteins Feldmann H.
16:00 00901 C-Linked Antifreeze Glycoprotein Analogues: Designing Novel Cryoprotectants *$Ben R.N.
16:40 00902 Synthetic and Biochemical Investigations Related to Cell Wall Polysaccharides from Mycobacterium tuberculosis *$Lowary T.L.
17:20 00903 Design, Synthesis and Bioactivity of Novel Aminoglycoside Derivatives $Schweizer F., Bera S.
17:40 00904 Engineering Central Carbon Metabolism in E. coli to Enhance Phenylalanine Production $Yakandawala N., Romeo T., Friesen A.D., *Madhyastha S.
18:00 End of Session

OR4WCC-Room 1

Green Chemistry for Chemical Synthesis

Organizer(s) - C.J. Li and Robert Singer
Chair(s) - Robert Singer

13:40 00905 Recent Progress in Green Lewis Acid Catalysis for Organic Synthesis *Ollevier T.
14:20 00906 Towards the Use of P450 Enzymes CYP3A4 and CYP2D6 as Biocatalysts *$Auclair K.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00907 A Green Chemistry Approach to Asymmetric Catalysis: Solvent-Free and Tandem Reactions *$Walsh P.J., Li H., Salvi L., Jeon S.J.
16:00 00908 Metal Chelates from a New Class of Task Specific Ionic Liquids *$Singer R.D., Harjani J.R.
16:20 00909 Exploring New Chemical Reactivity for Synthetic Efficiency Li C.-J.
17:00 End of Session

OR6WCC-Room 2

Metal-Catalyzed Organic Synthesis

Organizer(s) - Andrew Wee and Laurel Schafer
Chair(s) - Glenn Sammis

13:40 00910 Enantioselective C-H Functionalization: Applications in Organic Synthesis Davies H.M.L.
14:20 00911 Catalytic Enantioselective Preparation of a-Substituted Allylboronates and a Practical Solution to their Stereocontrolled Addition to Aldehydes Carosi L., *Hall D.G.
14:40 00912 From Room Temperature Reactivity to the Synthesis of Amino Alcohols and Chiral N-Heterocycles: Developing a More Powerful Hydroamination Precatalyst Bexrud J.A., $Schafer L.L.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00913 Synthesis of Partially Fluorinated Aromatics via Selective C-F Activation *$Love J.A., Wang T., Alfonso B.
16:00 00914 Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis of Helicenes via Chiral Olefin Metathesis Catalysts Grandbois A., $Collins S.K.
16:20 00915 Transition Metal-Catalyzed Cyclometallation of 1,5-Bisallenes *$Ma S.
17:00 End of Session

OR11WCC-Room 12

General - Modern Synthetic Methods

Organizer(s) - Bryan Hill
Chair(s) - Bryan Hill

13:40 00916 A Non-Racemic Synthesis of trans-Epoxide Containing Insect Sex Pheromones *Britton R.A., Kang B., Gilchrest T., Chan A.
14:00 00917 The Total Synthesis of (+/-)-Decursivine and both Antipodes of Balasubramide Leduc A.B., $Kerr M.A.
14:20 00918 Cobalt-Mediated [5+2] Cycloaddition Reaction: An Efficient Entry to Seven-Membered Ring Products with Unique Hapticity Ylijoki K.E.O., *$Stryker J.M.
14:40 00919 Dibenzocycloheptenes via Intramolecular Nicholas Reactions: Formal Synthesis of Allocolchicine NSC 51046 *$Green J.R., Djurdjevic S.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 Chair - Pascal Dubé

15:20 00920 Stereoselective Synthesis of Isofebrifugine and (-)-Sedacryptine from a Common Bicyclic d-Lactam Lactone Wee A.G.H., Fan G.-J.
15:40 00921 Tandem Nazarov Cyclization/ [4+3]-Cycloadditions: An Efficient Entry into Keto-Bridged Cyclooctenes Rieder C.J., West F.G.
16:00 00922 Total Synthesis of Eustifolines A-D and Glycomaurrol via a Divergent Diels-Alder Strategy Lebold T.P., $Kerr M.A.
16:20 00923 Total Synthesis of (-)-Conocarpan and Revision of Absolute Configuration of Natural (+)-Conocarpan *Stoffman E.J.L., $Clive D.L.J.
16:40 00924 An Enantiodivergent Approach to Pillaromycinone Hill B., $Rodrigo R., Qu Y., Jordan R.
17:00 End of Session


Wednesday AM

OR2WCC-Room 1

Bio-Organic Mechanisms

Organizer(s) - Derek Pratt

08:20 Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture presented by Jeffrey Keillor

Introduction of Jeffrey Keillor by John Vederas

08:20 01053 The Bioorganic Chemistry of Transpeptidase Enzymes: From Mechanistic Studies to Inhibition and Engineering *$Keillor J.W.
09:00 01054 Towards the Catalytic Mechanism of Carbon-Phosphorus Lyase $Zechel D.L., Adams M., He S.-M., Luo Y., Hove-Jensen B., Jia Z.
09:20 Coffee Break
10:00 01055 Mechanistic Study of a Novel Photolytic Process for the Creation of Light Dependent DNAzymes and Application to Synthetic Chemistry Ting R., *$Perrin D.M.
10:40 01056 The Interplay of pi-Stacking and Hydrogen Bonding in Guanidinium Ion-Mediated Recognition Sarytcheva O.V., Koivisto B.D., McKie A.H., Wang X., Hof F.
11:00 R.U. Lemieux Award Lecture presented by R. Stan Brown

Introduction of R. Stan Brown by J. Peter Guthrie

11:00 01057 Dinuclear Zn2+ Catalysts as Biomimics of Biological RNA and DNA Phosphoryl Transfer Enzymes: A Reduced Polarity Medium Provides Spectactular Rate Enhancements *$Brown R.S.
11:40 End of Session

OR3WCC-Room 15

Carbohydrates in Medicine and Drug Discovery

Organizer(s) - Frank Schweizer
Chair(s) - Robert Ben


REMINDER
08:20 Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture presented by Jeffrey Keillor in WCC-Room 1

09:00 01058 Synthesis and Glycosidase Inhibitory Activities of Zwitterionic Glycosidase Inhibitors Pinto B.M.
09:40 01059 Synthesis of Higher Carbohydrates on Dioxanone Scaffold Niewczas I.S., $Majewski M.
10:00 01060 Use of Carbohdyrate-Based b-Keto Esters as C-Glycosyl Donors $Schweizer F., Mondal D.
10:20 01061 Synthesis of C-Glycoside Clusters via 1,3-Dipolar Cycloadditions Marra A.
11:00 End of Session


REMINDER
11:00 R.U. Lemieux Award Lecture presented by R. Stan Brown in WCC-Room 1

OR11WCC-Room 6

General - Modern Synthetic Methods

Organizer(s) - Bryan Hill
Chair(s) - Bryan Hill


REMINDER
08:20 Merck Frosst Centre for Therapeutic Research Award Lecture presented by Jeffrey Keillor in WCC-1

09:00 01062 A Powerful Method for the Preparation of Sulfur-Rich Macrocycles Rys A.Z., Abu-Yousef I.A., Harpp D.N.
09:20 01063 Tandem Olefin Metathesis and Pd-Catalyzed Direct Arylation as a Route to Higher Helicenes Côté J., $Collins S.K.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01064 Towards the Development of New C-C Bond Forming Reactions: Applications of Fluorous Chiral Supports for Parallel Reaction Studies Geary L.M., *Hultin P.G.
10:20 01065 Simple, Stable and Versatile Boron-Silicon Double-Allylation Reagents for the Stereoselective Preparation of Skeletally Diverse Compounds Peng F., *$Hall D.G.
10:40 01066 Application of Mn(OAc)3 Mediated Cyclizations to the Total Syntheses of Mersicarpine and Tronocarpine Magolan J., $Kerr M.A.
11:00 End of Session


REMINDER
11:00 R.U. Lemieux Award Lecture presented by R. Stan Brown in WCC-Room 1


Wednesday PM

OR6WCC-Room 2

Metal-Catalyzed Organic Synthesis

Organizer(s) - Andrew Wee and Laurel Schafer
Chair(s) - Laurel Schafer

13:00 01124 New Classes of Highly Active Non-Metallocene Catalysts for Intramolecular Alkene Hydroamination. Applications to the Synthesis of Naturally Occurring Ring Systems Kim J.Y., Yang J., Sunsdahl B., *$Livinghouse T.
13:40 01125 The Stevens Rearrangement of Azetidinium Ylides: One-Step Formation of Functionalized Pyrrolidines Bott T.M., West F.G.
14:00 01126 Diversity-Oriented Synthesis of Polycyclic Heterocycles Kudale A.A., *Bodwell G.J.
14:20 01127 New Methods for the Synthesis of Fluorinated Molecules Using Transition Metal Catalysis Paquin J.-F.
15:00 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2007.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.5 (© O`Zone Software) on Saturday, May 26, 2007.