Materials Chemistry Division

Sunday AM

MT5WCC-Room 1

Organic Materials - Self Assembly (Joint with MS and OR) (joint with OR7)

Organizer(s) - Torsten Hegmann, Robert Lemieux and Sundar Sundararajan
Chair(s) - Robert Lemieux

08:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division and Organic Chemistry Division - See MS2

09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 Session Chair - Sundar Sundararajan

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3


Sunday PM

MT5WCC-Room 1

Organic Materials - Self Assembly (Joint with MS and OR) (joint with OR7)

Organizer(s) - Torsten Hegmann, Robert Lemieux and Sundar Sundararajan
Chair(s) - Alex Adronov

13:40 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division and Organic Chemistry Division - See MS2

15:00 Coffee Break
Session Chair - Ignacio Vargas-Baca

17:00 End of Session


Monday AM

MT5WCC-Room 1

Organic Materials - Self Assembly (Joint with MS and OR) (joint with OR7)

Organizer(s) - Torsten Hegmann, Robert Lemieux and Sundar Sundararajan
Chair(s) - Alison Thompson

08:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division and Organic Chemistry Division - See MS2

09:40 Coffee Break
Session Chair - Torsten Hegmann

11:40 End of Session


Monday PM

MT3WCC-Room 12

Laboratory X-Ray and Neutron Diffraction for Materials Chemistry (Joint with PT) (joint with PT8)

Organizer(s) - Lachlan Cranswick and James Britten
Chair(s) - Lachlan Cranswick

13:00 00565 Deciphering the Structural Information in a Zeolite Powder Diffraction Pattern McCusker L.B.
13:40 00566 Ab Initio Structure Determination of Novel Inorganic Borates Using FOX *$Barbier J.
14:20 00567 Application of X-Ray Powder Diffraction to the Study of Plastic Crystal-Based Solid Electrolytes for Lithium Batteries *$Whitfield P.S., Abouimrane A., Davidson I.J.
15:00 Coffee Break
Session Chair - James Britten

15:20 00568 Total Scattering: The Key to the Local and Medium Range Structure of Complex Materials *$Proffen T.
16:00 00569 Powder X-Ray In-Situ Diffraction for Solid State Reactions *$Bieringer M.
16:40 End of Session

MT5WCC-Room 1

Organic Materials - Self Assembly (Joint with MS and OR) (joint with OR7)

Organizer(s) - Torsten Hegmann, Robert Lemieux and Sundar Sundararajan
Chair(s) - Kenneth Maly

13:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division and Organic Chemistry Division - See MS2

15:00 Coffee Break
Session Chair - Gennady Ananchenko

17:00 End of Session

MT6WCC-Room 5

Polymers for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (Joint with MS) (joint with MS5)

Organizer(s) - Wai Kin Chan and Yue Zhao
Chair(s) - Wai Kin Chan

13:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division - See MS5

15:00 Coffee Break
Chair - Yue Zhao

17:00 End of Session

MTPWCC-2E-2H

Posters

Organizer(s) - Mario Bieringer
Chair(s) - Mario Bieringer

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00570 Crystal Structure and Thermoelectric Properties of the New Isostructural Polytellurides Ba6.76Cu2.42Te14 and Ba7Au2Te14 Cui Y., *$Kleinke H.
17:00 00571 Towards More Efficient Thermoelectric Materials *Ritchie A., $White M.A.
17:00 00572 Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Metastable Vanadates Shafi P.S., *Bieringer M.
17:00 00573 A New Lead-Free Relaxor Ferroelectric (1-x)BaTiO3-xBiAlO3 Solid Solution Yu H., *Ye Z.-G.
17:00 00574 Structural Diversity in Polychalcogenides with Uncommon Qnx- Units Assoud A., *$Kleinke H.
17:00 00575 Study of Magnetism of Face-Center-Cubic Double Perovskite Compounds Aharen T., Greedan J.E.
17:00 00576 Structure and Physical Properties of Ternary Rare-Earth Chromium Germanides RECrGe3 (RE = La-Nd, Sm) Bie H., Zelinska O.Ya., Tkachuk A.V., *Mar A.
17:00 00577 Investigation of the Bixbyite and Perovskite Oxidation Pathway Kotyk M.W., Lundgren R.J., *$Bieringer M.
17:00 00578 Investigation of V3+ and V4+ in Layered Oxide Structures Hancock M., *Bieringer M.
17:00 00579 Synthesis of NaGdF4 Nanocrystals Doped with Ce3+ and Tb3+ and Investigation of their Optical Properties Boyer J.-C., Gagnon J., Cuccia L.A., *Capobianco J.A.
17:00 00580 Using Thermal Bubble Inkjet Printing to Investigate Thermochromic Materials *Tang H., MacLaren D.C., $White M.A.
17:00 00581 The First Examples of Intrachain Energy Transfer in Conjugated Organometallic Oligomers and Polymers Aly S.M., Ho C.-L., Wong W.-Y., Abd-El-Aziz A.S., *Harvey P.D.
17:00 00582 Synthesis and Excited State Dynamics of Conjugated Alternating Thiophene-Pyrimidine Co-Monomers: Precursors for Hybrid Polymers Dufresne S., *$Skene W.G.

19:00 End of Session


Tuesday AM

MT1WCC-Room 10

Applications of Synchrotron Analysis of Materials (Joint with PT) (joint with PT2)

Organizer(s) - Jeffrey Cutler
Chair(s) - Rob Blyth

08:40 00732 The Application of Computed X-Ray Tomography in Materials Science Wilkinson D.S.
09:20 00733 Photoelectron Emission Microscopy Studies of Thin Aniline Oligomer Films on Iron for Corrosion Protection *$Kruse P., Greiner M.T.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00734 Hard X-Ray Micro-Analysis Beamline at the Canadian Light Source *Jiang D.T.
10:40 00735 The Electronic Structure of HfSi0.5As1.5 *Grosvenor A.P., Cavell R.G., Mar A.
11:00 00736 Near-Edge X-Ray Absorption Fine Structure Spectroscopy Study of Symmetric and Asymmetric Iron Metallocenes and Polymers $Otero E., Wilks R.G., Moewes A., Shipman P.O., Abd-El-Aziz A.S., *Urquhart S.G.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

MT2WCC-Room 9

Electrochemical Energy Storage and Conversion (Joint with MS and PT) (joint with PT7)

Organizer(s) - Colin Cameron
Chair(s) - Colin Cameron

08:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division and Physical, Theoretical & Computational Division - See MS1

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

MT3WCC-Room 12

Laboratory X-Ray and Neutron Diffraction for Materials Chemistry (Joint with PT) (joint with PT8)

Organizer(s) - Lachlan Cranswick and James Britten
Chair(s) - James Britten

08:00 00737 Charge Density Studies and their Chemical Applications Cameron S.
08:40 00738 Heavy Stuff: Some Challenges in Diffraction Analysis of Intermetallic Compounds Mar A.
09:20 00739 Ternary Gold Intermetallics SrAuxIn4-x and SrAuxSn4-x with the BaAl4-Type Structure Tkachuk A.V., *Mar A.
09:40 Coffee Break
Session Chair - Lachlan Cranswick

10:00 00740 Diffuse Scattering Insights into Three-Dimensional Defect Structures in Complex Oxides Campbell B.J.
10:40 00741 Stacking the Odds: Structural Challenges in Neutral Radical Materials Beer L., Brusso J.L., Clements O.P., Leitch A.A., Reed R.W., Robertson C.M., Oakley R.T.
11:00 00742 Ferromagnetic Ordering in Neutral Radical Conductors Robertson C.M., Myles D.J.T., Leitch A.A., Reed R.W., Thompson L.K., Dooley B.M., Frank N.L., *Oakley R.T.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

MT6WCC-Room 5

Polymers for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (Joint with MS) (joint with MS5)

Organizer(s) - Wai Kin Chan and Yue Zhao
Chair(s) - Julian Zhu

08:00 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division - See MS5


REMINDER
08:00 Macromolecular Science and Engineering Award Lecture presented by Guojun Liu in WCC-Room 5

09:40 Coffee Break
Chair - Christopher Barrett

11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3


Tuesday PM

MT1WCC-Room 10

Applications of Synchrotron Analysis of Materials (Joint with PT) (joint with PT2)

Organizer(s) - Jeffrey Cutler
Chair(s) - Jeffrey Cutler

13:40 00886 Synchrotron Infrared Spectromicroscopy in the Study of Microstructured Organic Materials, Biopolymers and Composites Quaroni L.
14:20 00887 X-Ray Linear Dichroism in Biominerals *$Gilbert P.U.P.A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00888 Progress in X-Ray Microprobe Analysis of Inhomogeneous Materials: Meteorites and Minerals Cavell R.G., Cavell P.A., Gordon R.A.
15:40 00889 Shining Light onto Photonic Materials: Soft X-Ray Studies of Electroactive Organic Complexes *$Blyth R.I.R.
16:20 00890 Molecular Ordering in a SmAb Studied by Scanning Transmission X-Ray Microscopy (STXM) *$Hegmann T., Kaznatcheev K.
16:40 End of Session

MT4Delta-B

Nanoparticles and Quantum Dots: Synthesis, Characterisation and Applications

Organizer(s) - Frank van Veggel
Chair(s) - Frank van Veggel

13:40 00891 Synthesis and Spectroscopy of Lanthanide-Doped Nanoparticles Boyer J.-C., *Capobianco J.A.
14:20 00892 Synthesis, Coating, and Characterization of Upconversion Nanophosphors for Photodynamic Therapy *Shan J., Qin X., $Ju Y.
14:40 00893 Synthesis and Crystal Structure of Lanthanide Fluoride Nanoparticles Dong C., *van Veggel F.C.J.M.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00894 Block Copolymer-Coated Quantum Dots: Self-Assembly of Nanoscale Building Blocks on Multiple Length Scales *Moffitt M.G., Guo Y., Wang C.-W., Cheyne R.B., Yusuf H., Schabas G., Sinton D.
16:00 00895 Multinuclear Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy of Doped Lanthanum Fluoride Nanoparticles *$Schurko R.W., Lo A.Y.H., Sudarsan V., Sivakumar S., van Veggel F.C.J.M.
16:40 00896 Interactions between Metallic Nanoparticles and Blood Gao Y., Ritchie B., *Buriak J.M.
17:00 End of Session

MT6Delta-A

Polymers for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (Joint with MS) (joint with MS5)

Organizer(s) - Wai Kin Chan and Yue Zhao
Chair(s) - Alex Adronov

13:40 Joint with Macromolecular Science and Engineering Division - See MS5

16:20 End of Session

MT7WCC-Room 9

Solid-State Chemistry for Energy Conversion (Joint with IN) (joint with IN5)

Organizer(s) - John Greedan
Chair(s) - Matthew Rosseinsky and Allan Jacobson

13:40 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry Division - See IN5

17:00 End of Session


Wednesday AM

MT4Delta-B

Nanoparticles and Quantum Dots: Synthesis, Characterisation and Applications

Organizer(s) - Frank van Veggel
Chair(s) - Frank van Veggel

08:00 01047 The Design and Optimization of Lanthanide Trifluoride Nanoparticles for MRI and CT Imaging Dong C., Ningman E., Prosser R.S., Stanisz G.J., van Veggel F.C.J.M.
08:40 01048 Lanthanide Fluoride Nanocrystals Grown in the Presence of Inverse Micelles *$Ritcey A.M., Lemyre J.-L.
09:20 01049 Light-Emitting Diodes Made from GaN:Mg Nanocrystals Tan M., Mahalingam V., *van Veggel F.C.J.M.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 01050 Linear and Nonlinear Optical Properties of Highly Ordered Polythiophene-Based Thin Films *Leach G.W., Mattu J., Johansson T.P.
10:20 01051 Electronic and Optical Effects of N-Functionalization in Polythiazole Systems Mason R.J., MacLean B.J.
10:40 01052 Photophysical and Electrochemical Investigation of Self-Assembled Conjugated Oligofluorenes Perez S., Tsang D., Sylla A., *$Skene W.G.
11:00 End of Session

MT7WCC-Room 9

Solid-State Chemistry for Energy Conversion (Joint with IN) (joint with IN5)

Organizer(s) - John Greedan
Chair(s) - John Greedan and Yurij Mozharivskyj

08:00 Joint with Inorganic Chemistry Division - See IN5

11:40 End of Session


Wednesday PM

MT7WCC-Room 9

Solid-State Chemistry for Energy Conversion (Joint with IN) (joint with IN5)

Organizer(s) - John Greedan
Chair(s) - Patrick Woodward and Mario Bieringer

13:00 Joint with Analytical Chemistry Division - See IN5

17:00 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2007.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.5 (© O`Zone Software) on Saturday, May 26, 2007.