Analytical Chemistry

Sunday AM

AN11WCC-Room 12

General

Organizer(s) - Douglas Goltz
Chair(s) - Douglas Goltz

10:00 00003 Kinetics of Thiomolybdate Interconversion Processes *Reid R.S., Clark R.J.
10:20 00004 The Use of Raman Spectroscopy for the Control of Pharmaceutical, Chemical and Polymer Processes *$Kemper M.S., Hughes G.
10:40 00005 Sampling of Surface Metals Using Minimally Invasive Approaches and Atomic Spectroscopy Charleton K., Buffie T., *$Goltz D.M.
11:00 00006 The Structures of Copper-Thiomolybdate Adducts Reid R.S., Slamova D.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 CIC Medal Lecture presented by Diethard Bohme in WCC-Room 3


Sunday PM

AN3WCC-Room 9

Analytical Separations: Innovative Concepts and Applications

Organizer(s) - Nicholas Toltl
Chair(s) - Nick Toltl

13:40 00100 The Limits of Efficiency in Liquid Chromatography Dorsey J.G.
14:20 00101 Adventures in High Temperature Liquid Chromatography *$Lucy C.A., Liang C., Paproski R.E.
14:40 00102 A Cationic Bonded Graphitic Carbon Stationary Phase for Ion Chromatography Chambers S.D., *Lucy C.A.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00103 Application of Fast HPLC Techniques to Pharmaceutical Analysis *$Olsen B.A., Castle B.C.
16:00 00104 A Stable Silica-Based Stationary Phase for Anion Exchange Chromatography Glenn K.M., Haddad P.R., Lucy C.A.
16:20 00105 The Effect Of Analyte Acidity on Signal Suppression and the Implications for Peak Purity Determinations Using Atmospheric Pressure Ionization Mass Spectrometry *$Toltl N.P., Liao K., Pack B.W.
16:40 00106 Towards Automated Identification and Quantitative Analysis of Glycans by Off-Line LC MALDI-TOF Mass Spectrometry Snovida S.I., Rak-Banville J.M., *$Perreault H.
17:00 End of Session

AN6WCC-Room 10

Innovations and Instrumentation (Microfluidic Devices)

Organizer(s) - Richard Oleschuk, Cameron Skinner and Michael Bowser
Chair(s) - Richard Oleschuk

13:40 00107 Individual Mitochondrial Analysis on Microfluidic Devices with Orthogonal Laser Induced Fluorescence Detection Arriaga E.A., Whiting C.E.
14:20 00108 Size and Adhesion Based Microfluidic Enrichment of Cardiac Cell Populations *$Radisic M., Brown M.A., Plouffe B.D., Murthy S.K.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00109 Integrated Microsystems for Detection and Differentiation of Bacterial Pathogens Lagally E.T.
16:00 00110 Cell-Microelectronic Sensing of Dynamic Cellular Responses to Air Particulate Exposure Huang L., Xie L., Boyd J.M., *$Li X.-F.
16:40 00111 Integrated Microfluidics for Label-Free Cell Characterization Stoeber B., Cheung K.C.
17:00 End of Session


Monday AM

AN3WCC-Room 9

Analytical Separations: Innovative Concepts and Applications

Organizer(s) - Nicholas Toltl
Chair(s) - Nick Toltl

08:00 00287 Application of 1D and 2D-HPLC Techniques for the Analysis of Commercial Influenza Vaccines $Garcia-Cañas V., Lorbetskie B., *Girard M.
08:40 00288 Innovative Methods in Glycomics Lattova E., Chen V.C., Snovida S.I., Perreault H.
09:00 00289 High-Content Hypothesis-Driven Phosphoproteomics Using the Sequence Specific Retention Time Calculator (SSRTCalc) for Off-Line HPLC MALDI-MS/MS *Chen V.C., Chou C.-C., Hsieh H.-Y., $Khoo K.-H., Perreault H.
09:20 00290 Determination of Enzymatically-Induced Deacetylation Patterns in Chitosan Oligosaccharides by Hydrophilic Interaction Chromatography (HILIC)-Mass Spectrometry and Capillary Electrophoresis-Laser Induced Fluorescence Tang M.-C., *Waldron K.C., Nisole A., Pelletier J., Boucher I., Dupont C.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 W.A.E. McBryde Award Lecture presented by Sergey Krylov

Introduction of Sergey Krylov by K.W. Michael Siu

10:00 00291 Kinetic Capillary Electrophoresis - An Analytical Swiss Army Knife *Krylov S.N.
10:40 00292 Molecularly Imprinted Polymer-Modified Nanomaterials for Chemical Sensing of Trace Mycotoxins and Estrogens *$Lai E.P.C., Wei Y., Pereira M., de Maleki Z.
11:00 00293 A Novel Micro-Flame Detection Method and Its Potential for Portable GC Applications *Thurbide K.B., Hayward T.C.
11:20 00294 Time-Resolved Photoacoustic Spectroscopy Using Fiber Bragg Grating Acoustic Transducers Yang Q., Barnes J.A., Loock H.-P., Pedersen D.
11:40 End of Session

AN4WCC-Room 11

Biospectroscopy and Biodiagnostics (Joint with PT) (joint with PT4)

Organizer(s) - Marco Gruwel, Larry Leonardi, Lin-P'ing Choo-Smith and Mike Sowa

Session Chair - Marco Gruwel

08:00 00295 How do Studies of Protein Structures by NMR Spectroscopy Contribute to the Health of Canadians? *$Aubin Y.
08:40 00296 Membrane Composition Modulates the Interaction Between a New Class of Antineoplastic Agents Deriving from Aromatic 2-Chloroethylureas and Lipid Bilayers: A Solid-State NMR Study Cronier F., Patenaude A., C.-Gaudreault R., *$Auger M.
09:00 00297 NMR Studies of Cardiac Potassium Fluxes and Metabolism in Rodent Models of Diabetes *$Jilkina O., Kuzio B., Kupriyanov V.V.
09:20 00298 Towards Multimodal Longitudinal Analysis of Alzheimer Plaque Formation in vivo Szczerba S., Manley D.M., Gruwel M.L.H., *$Jackson M.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00299 A Longitudinal Study Of Myelin Oligodendryocyte Glycoprotein (MOG)-Induced EAE Using Non-Invasive Imaging Techniques *$Martin M., Chavakula V., Cardigan Smith B., Schellenberg A., Kim A., Procissi D., Buist R., Readhead C.
10:40 00300 Modified Vaccinia Virus Induces Immune Response without Preventing Carcinogenesis *$McKenzie E.J., Sun J., Deschambault Y., Jackson M., Grudeski E., Cao J., Gruwel M.L.H.
11:00 00301 Improvements in Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopic Imaging of the Prostate Venugopal N., *McCurdy B., $Ryner L.
11:20 00302 Effects of Pentosan Polysulfate Treatment on Survival Time and Magnetic Resonance Images of Scrapie Infected Hamsters Baydack R.S., Booth T., Jackson M.
11:40 End of Session

AN6WCC-Room 10

Innovations and Instrumentation (Microfluidic Devices)

Organizer(s) - Richard Oleschuk, Cameron Skinner and Michael Bowser
Chair(s) - Cameron Skinner

08:00 00303 Entrapped Fluorous Microspheres: System Design, Optimization and Application Daley A.B., Oleschuk R.D., Hyndman D.J.
08:20 00304 Microfluidic ELISA with Increased Sensitivity through the Reduction of the Background Noise Caused by Non-Specific Adsorption Herrmann M., Roy E., Veres T., *$Tabrizian M.
09:00 00305 Microfluidic Microarray Assembly and Its Applications to DNA Hybridization Wang L., *Li P.C.H.
09:40 Coffee Break

REMINDER
10:00 W.A.E. McBryde Award Lecture presented by Sergey Krylov in WCC-Room 9

10:40 00306 Open Tubular and Gel-Filled Microfluidic Chip Research at Micralyne *$Crabtree H.J.
11:20 00307 Anything but Fluorescence Spectroscopy on Picoliter-Sized Samples Barnes J.A., Bescherer K., Li R., *Loock H.-P., $Oleschuk R.D., Trefiak N.
12:00 End of Session

AN7WCC-Room 6

Metal Speciation

Organizer(s) - Zoltan Mester, John Murimboh and Feiyue Wang
Chair(s) - Zoltan Mester and Feiyue Wang

08:20 00308 From Elemental Speciation to Metallomics *Caruso J.A.
09:00 00309 Metabolomics of Selenium Based on Speciation Analysis by HPLC-ICP-MS *$Suzuki K.T.
09:40 Coffee Break

REMINDER
10:00 W.A.E. McBryde Award Lecture presented by Sergey Krylov in WCC-Room 9

10:40 00310 Which Analytical Techniques are Most Appropriate for Measurements of Trace Metal Bioavailability? *Wilkinson K.J.
11:00 00311 Aquatic Trace Metal Complexation: Advances in Methods of Modeling Experimental Studies of Equilibria and Kinetics for Natural Ligands Hudson R.J.M.
11:20 00312 Lability of Metal Species in Aquatic Systems: A Multi-Method Approach *$Murimboh J., Chaulk A.H., Gaabass I.
11:40 End of Session


Monday PM

AN4WCC-Room 11

Biospectroscopy and Biodiagnostics (Joint with PT) (joint with PT4)

Organizer(s) - Marco Gruwel, Larry Leonardi, Lin-P'ing Choo-Smith and Mike Sowa

Session Chair - Mike Sowa

13:00 00399 Contrast Agents and Live Cell Imaging of HCV Using CARS Microscopy *$Pezacki J.P.
13:40 00400 Self-Contained Fluorescent DNA Biosensors Krull U.J., Massey M., Algar W.R.
14:20 00401 Multifunctional Nanoparticle Architectures for Rapid Pathogen Detection *Kell A., Simard B.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00402 Synchrotron Radiation Infrared Spectroscopy and Spectromicroscopy in the Characterization of Biological Systems Quaroni L.
16:00 00403 Analyses of Fungal Hyphae with Raman, SERS and Synchrotron FTIR Microspectroscopy Szeghalmi A.V., Kaminskyj S., *$Gough K.M.
16:20 00404 Diagnostic and Analytical Metabolic Profiling: Integration of Microfluidics with Biomedical Infrared Spectroscopy *$Shaw R.A., Man A., Low-Ying S., Mansfield C.
16:40 00405 Enhancing the Reliability of FTIR Bacteria Identification Through Infrared Imaging Ghetler A., Kirkwood J., Sedman J., Iugovaz I., Gour L., *$Ismail A
17:00 End of Session

AN6WCC-Room 10

Innovations and Instrumentation (Microfluidic Devices)

Organizer(s) - Richard Oleschuk, Cameron Skinner and Michael Bowser
Chair(s) - Michael Bowser

13:00 00406 Fabrication Strategies for Microfluidics: From Rapid Prototyping to Actuation in Three Dimensions Wheeler A.R., Abdelgawad M., Watson M.W.L.
13:40 00407 An Inexpensive Moulded PDMS Sheath Flow Cuvette *$Skinner C.D.
14:00 00408 Soft-Lithographic Approaches to the Patterning of Miniaturized DNA Microarrays *$Geissler M., Roy E., Diaz-Quijada G.A., Veres T.
14:20 00409 Detection of Respiratory Viruses with Plastic High Throughput Screening Devices Zhao Z., Diaz-Quijada G.A., Peytavi R., Huletsky A., LeBlanc É., Frenette J., Boivin G., Zoval J.V., Madou M.J., Dumoulin M.M., Teodor V., Bergeron M.G.
14:40 00410 Isolating Aptamers Using l-Free Flow Electrophoresis *$Bowser M.T., Fonslow B.R., Mosing R.K.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00411 Development of Affinity Based Technologies to Probe the Proteome *$Figeys D., Hou W., Valislescu J., Denis N.J., Smith J.C., Lambert J.P., Ethier M., Major N., Garay E., Abu-Farha M.
16:00 00412 Electronic DNA Microarray Detection of Viable but Non-Culturable Escherichia coli O157:H7 in River and Treated Water Liu Y., Gilchrist A., Zhang J., *$Li X.-F.
16:20 00413 Hacking Up Proteins on a Chip: Improvements on Solution Based Enzymatic Digestion Douma M., Shver E., Bodley D., *$Oleschuk R.D.
16:40 00414 Affinity Techniques for Analysis of Proteins Zhang H., Zhao Q., Hamula C., Wang Z., *Le X.C.
17:00 End of Session

AN7WCC-Room 6

Metal Speciation

Organizer(s) - Zoltan Mester, John Murimboh and Feiyue Wang
Chair(s) - Zoltan Mester and Feiyue Wang

13:00 00415 Synchrotron X-Ray Absorption Spectroscopy Speciation: Arsenic, Selenium and the World's Worst Mass Poisoning Pickering I.J., George G.N.
13:40 00416 Speciation of Arsenic and Vanadium Li S., McKnight-Whitford A., Yuan C., Lu X., Lew K., *Le X.C.
14:20 00417 The Distribution of Mercury Species in Hg Mining Areas in Guizhou, China *Feng X., $Qiu G., Li P., Wang S., Li G.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00418 Distribution of Total and Methyl Mercury in Different Ecosystem Compartments in the Everglades: Implications for Mercury Bioaccumulation Liu G., *Cai Y., Philippi T., Kalla P., Scheidt D., Richards J., Scinto L., Appleby C.
16:00 00419 Solid Phase Preconcentration of MeHg from Natural Water Samples via Thiourea-Catalyzed Ligand Exchange: A Novel Method and its Application in Wetlands of the Grand Calumet River (Indiana) Watershed *Vermillion B.R., $Hudson R.J.M.
16:20 00420 Methylmercury Speciation by HPLC-ICP-MS Lemes M., Cooper M., *$Wang F.
16:40 End of Session

AN10Delta-C

Post-Modern Electrochemistry (Joint with PT) (joint with PT11)

Organizer(s) - Sylvie Morin, Ian Burgess and Alexandre Brolo
Chair(s) - Karen Kavanagh and Gregory Jerkiewicz

13:20 00421 Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy for Materials, Live Cells and Microfabrication Zhu R.K., Zhao X.C., Diakowski P.M., Tiedemann M., *$Ding Z.F.
14:00 00422 Towards a General Theory of Cathodic and Anodic Stripping Voltammetry at Solid Electrodes: Mathematical Modelling and Numerical Simulations $Ward Jones S.E., Chevallier F.G., *Compton R.G.
14:20 00423 Epitaxial GaAs Contacts by Electrodeposition *$Kavanagh K.L.
14:40 00424 Fabrication and Applications of Nanoscale Carbon Electrodes *$McDermott M.T., Du R.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00425 Growth of Monolayer Oxides on Pt Electrodes: A Comprehensive Study *$Jerkiewicz G., Alsabet M., Grden M.
15:40 00426 Recognizing the Virtues of Imperfection: Controlling Defects in Electrodeposited Thin Films Ren T., Baker H.R., *$Poduska K.M.
16:00 00427 Effects of c-Radiation on Steel Corrosion Daub K., Zhang X., Noël J.J., *$Wren J.C.
16:20 00428 Formation of Robust, Freestanding Tantalum Oxide Films with Controlled Morphology *$Kruse P., Singh S.
16:40 End of Session


Tuesday AM

AN2Delta-B

Analytical Separations by Capillary Electrophoresis (Joint with BM) (joint with BM1)

Organizer(s) - Douglas Craig
Chair(s) - Douglas Craig

08:00 00651 Detection of a DNA Repair Protein in Single Bacteria by Ultrasensitive Capillary Electrophoresis with Laser-Induced Fluorescence Turner E.H., Pugsley H.R., Palmer V.R., *$Dovichi N.J.
08:20 00652 High-Throughput Screening of Holoprotein Conformational Stability by Dynamic Ligand Exchange-Capillary Electrophoresis Gavina J.M.A., *$Britz-McKibbin P.
08:40 00653 Effect of Arsenic on the Formation of Benzo[a]pyrene Induced DNA Adducts Guthrie J.W., *$Le X.C., Lee J., Weinfeld M.
09:00 00654 Use of Laboratory-Built Capillary Electrophoresis for Study of Size-Separation of Quantum Dots and Bioconjugation Using Small Biological Molecules Pereira M., *$Lai E.P.C.
09:20 00655 Sensitive Light Emitting Diode (LED) Fluorescence Detectors in Capillary Electrophoresis *$Lucy C.A., de Jong E.P.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00656 Single Molecule Separations of b-Galactosidase from Escherichia coli Nichols E.R., *Craig D.B.
10:20 00657 Creating a Tunable Coating for Separations by Capillary Electrophoresis Using a Modified Self-Assembled Surfactant/Diblock Copolymer MacDonald A.M., $Lucy C.A.
10:40 00658 Effect of Experimental Factors on Phospholipid Bilayer Coatings in Capillary Electrophoresis Gulcev M.D., $Lucy C.A.
11:00 00659 Recent Developments in Capillary Electrophoresis of Pollutants Dabek-Zlotorzynska E.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

AN4WCC-Room 11

Biospectroscopy and Biodiagnostics (Joint with PT) (joint with PT4)

Organizer(s) - Marco Gruwel, Larry Leonardi, Lin-P'ing Choo-Smith and Mike Sowa

08:00 Session Chair - Lin-P'ing Choo-Smith

08:00 00660 In Vivo Evaluation of Tissue Morphological and Physiological Changes from Probeless Endoscopic Reflectance Spectroscopy for Improving Lung Cancer Detection Zeng H., Fawzy Y.S., Petek M., Tercelj M.
08:40 00661 UV Raman Spectroscopy as a Diagnostic Tool in Photobiological Problems Loppnow G.R.
09:00 00662 Chemometric Analysis of Electrophoretic Data: Prediction of Birth Outcomes from Amniotic Fluid Using Bayesian Classification $Boisvert M.R., Burns D.H., Koski K., *Skinner C.D.
09:20 00663 Control of Protein Density on Nanoparticles for SERS-Based Immunoassays Nsiah F., McDermott M.T.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 Session Chair - Larry Leonardi

10:00 00664 The Role of Optical Spectroscopy and Imaging in Optimizing New Cancer Therapies *$Weersink R.
10:40 00665 Optical Coherence Tomography as a Tool to Investigate Tissue Morphology *Hewko M.D., Choo-Smith L.-P., Ko A., Werner J., Kohlenberg E., Dong C.C.S., Cleghorn B., Dufour M., Lamouche G., Sowa M.G.
11:00 00666 In Vivo Evaluation of Infarcted Tissue Degradation after Ischemia Using NIR Spectroscopy in Pig Hearts Yang Y., Jilkina O., Manley D.M., *$Kupriyanov V.V.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Monteal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

AN8WCC-Room 8

Microscopy and Biophysical Chemistry (Joint with PT) (joint with PT9)

Organizer(s) - Matthew Paige and David McMillen
Chair(s) - Matthew Paige

08:00 00667 Surface Modified Lanthanide Doped Nanoparticles as New Robust Biolabels van Veggel F.C.J.M.
08:40 00668 The Joy and Sorrow of Quantum Dots in Biophysical Applications *$Cramb D.T., Swift J.L., Heuff R.F.
09:20 00669 Nitrile-Functionalized Nanoprobes as Vibrational Contrast Agents in Mammalian Cell Surface Imaging by Surface-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy Hu Q., Tay L., *$Pezacki J.P.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00670 Diffusion and Reaction in Crowded Cells Kapral R.
10:40 00671 Single Molecule Studies on Supramolecular Interactions in Lipid Membranes Ngo A.T., Karam P., Burger M., *$Cosa G.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

AN9WCC-Room 6

Nuclear and Radiochemistry - Applications and Waste Disposal

Organizer(s) - Michael Attas, Chunsheng Li and Tjalle (Chuck) Vandergraaf
Chair(s) - Tjalle (Chuck) Vandergraaf

08:00 00672 Trace Element Analysis Using Neutron Activation: Pushing the Limits Chatt A.
08:40 00673 Portable Gamma-Ray Spectrometry for Decommissioning: Anywhere, Anytime, Anything Attas E.M., Bialas E., Evans S., Haroon T., Rhodes M., Ridgway R.
09:00 00674 Applications of Synchrotron Techniques in the Nuclear Industry *Kotzer T.G., Cutler J.N.
09:20 00675 Getting it Up, Moving About, Getting it In and Getting it Out: Consideration of the Aerosol Threat from a Radiological Dispersal Device *Waller E.J.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00676 Environmental Uranium Analyses: A Comparison of ICP-MS and Gamma-Ray Spectrometric Methods Bennett L.G.I., Kelly D.G., Mattson K.M., Nielson K.S., *White S.D.
10:20 00677 Neutron Activation Analysis for Quality Control and Product Development in Canadian Industries *Kennedy G.
10:40 00678 Uranium in Natural Water and in Lung Fluid Li W., Li C., Skinner R., Chen J., Kiser S., Cornett R.J., Megna K., Perera S., Murimboh J., Erhardt L., Waller E.J.
11:00 00679 The Effect of Dissolved Metallic Impurities on Water Radiolysis Product Behavior Joseph J.M., Hamdun A., *Noel J.J., $Wren J.C.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3

AN10Delta-C

Post-Modern Electrochemistry (Joint with PT) (joint with PT11)

Organizer(s) - Sylvie Morin, Ian Burgess and Alexandre Brolo
Chair(s) - Dan Bizzotto and Antonella Badia

08:20 00680 Partial Desorption and Backfilling Studies of Carboxylic Acid SAMs on a Polycrystalline Gold Electrode Shepherd J.L., Ahinful W.K., Guerra E.
08:40 00681 Towards the Controlled Assembly of Nanomaterials and Nanomechanical Actuation Using Charge Transfer Reactions in Electroactive Self-Assembled Monolayers $Norman L.L., *Badia A.
09:00 00682 Electron Transport and Redox Reactions in Carbon-Based Molecular Electronic Junctions $McCreery R.L., Wu J., Yan H., Bonifas A., Bergren A., Deng F.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00683 Electrochemical Characterization Si(111) Modified with Linear and Branched Alkyl Chains Wayner D.D.M., Bin X., Fan C., Mischki T.K., Lopinski G.P.
10:20 00684 On the Oxidative Desorption of an Alkylthiol Monolayer Adsorbed onto Au as Studied by Fluorescence and Capacitance Measurements *Bizzotto D., Musgrove A.
10:40 00685 Electrochemical Evaluation of 4-Dimethylaminopyridine Adsorption on Polycrystalline Gold *$Burgess I.J., Barlow B.C.
11:00 00686 Study of Metal Phthalocyanines Modified Gold Single-Crystal Electrodes Khanfar M.F., Zheng S.H., *$Morin S.
11:20 End of Session


REMINDER
11:25 Montreal Medal Lecture presented by Joseph Hubert in WCC-Room 3


Tuesday PM

AN8WCC-Room 8

Microscopy and Biophysical Chemistry (Joint with PT) (joint with PT9)

Organizer(s) - Matthew Paige and David McMillen
Chair(s) - David McMillen

13:40 00759 Structural and Compositional Mapping of a Phase-Separated Langmuir-Blodgett Monolayer by Atomic Force Microscopy Qaqish S. E., *Paige M.F.
14:00 00760 Polarized Total Internal Reflection Fluorescence Microscopy: Applications to the Study of Membrane Proteins and Domain Dynamics Yip C.M.
14:40 00761 Developments in Surface Plasmon Resonance Imaging of Biomolecule Arrays *$McDermott M.T., Shang H., Grant C., Zhang G.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00762 Ways Cells Differ from Beakers *$McMillen D.R., Bagh S., Dong C.G., Iafolla M.A.J., Jakobowski L., Mazumder M., Movva A.
16:00 00763 Near Field Microscopy Studies of Membrane Protein Partitioning Between Lipid Rafts and Caveolae Johnston L.J., Lu Z., Abulrob A., Stanimirovic D.
16:20 00764 New Windows into Cells and Tissues: Space-Time Image Cross-Correlation and Nonlinear Multimodal Imaging *$Wiseman P.W., Kolin D.K., Belisle J., Brown C.
17:00 End of Session

AN10Delta-C

Post-Modern Electrochemistry (Joint with PT) (joint with PT11)

Organizer(s) - Sylvie Morin, Ian Burgess and Alexandre Brolo
Chair(s) - Mario Morin and Sharon Roscoe

13:40 00765 Electrochemistry in Synthetic and Biological Nanopores *$White H.S.
14:20 00766 Formation of Metal Particles at Surface Modified by Reduction of Diazonium Cations Vila N., Toupin M, *$Bélanger D.
14:40 00767 Electrochemistry of Porphyrin Coated Gold Particles on Glassy Carbon Médard C., Mezour A., Mauzeroll J., Morin M.
15:00 Coffee Break
15:20 00768 Electrochemical and PMIRRAS Studies of Cholera Toxin Binding at a Model Biomembrane Surface $Brosseau C.L., Roscoe S.G., *Lipkowski J.
15:40 00769 Determination of Reorganization Energies of Fc-Peptide Monolayers Orlowski G.A., $Kraatz H.-B.
16:00 00770 Electric-Field Driven Surface Aggregation of a Model Zwitterionic Surfactant $Chen M.H., Xu S.M., Cholewa E., Szymanski G., *Lipkowski J.
16:20 00771 In Situ Surface Spectroscopy at Nanostructured Interfaces *$Brolo A.G., Anema J.R., Mocock C.M., Hager G., Cooper M.D.
16:40 End of Session

ANPWCC-2E-2H

Posters

Organizer(s) - Douglas Goltz
Chair(s) - Douglas Goltz

From 17:00 until 19:00

17:00 00943 Spectrophotometric Determination of Inorganic Polysulphides as Acid Volatile Sulphides in Water Simpson C., *$Kariuki S.
17:00 00772 Detection and Separation of Organophosphates on Titania Zhou T., $Lucy C.A.
17:00 00773 Effects of Relative Humidity on O3-Initiated Reaction of Hg0(g): Kinetic and Product Studies and Atmospheric Implications $Snider G., Vahedpour M., Raofie F., *Ariya P.A.
17:00 00774 Extraction of Metal Ions from Aqueous Solutions Using Countercurrent Chromatography (CCC) *Alex S., Biasotto F., Joyau T., Fournier J.
17:00 00775 Quantitative Analysis of Hydroxylated Polybrominated Diphenyl Ethers by HPLC Tandem Mass Spectrometry Zhang S., *Martin J.M.
17:00 00776 Photodegradation of Azo Dye Incorporated Organoiron Complexes Abd-El-Aziz A.S., Elmayergi B., Shipman P.O., Enns G., *Friesen K.J.
17:00 00777 Automated Molecularly Imprinted Solid Phase Extraction in a Syringe Needle Packed with Polypyrrole-Encapsulated Carbon Nanotubes for Determination of Ochratoxin A in Red Wine Wei Y., Qiu L.H., *Lai E.P.C.
17:00 00778 Separation and Characterization of Branched Perfluoroalkyl Surfactants, Precursors and Mass Intereferences in Human Serum and Standards by High Performance Liquid Chromatography/Tandem Mass Spectrometry Benskin J.P., Bataineh M., *$Martin J.W.
17:00 00779 Determination of Common Anions and Oxyhalides in Environmental Samples: Selecting the Proper Mobile Phase and Column Babcock C., Saini C.
17:00 00780 Analysis of Cationic Surfactants in Formulated Products Using a New HPLC Column Babcock C., *$Liu X.
17:00 00781 Effect of the Degree of Methylation of Trivalent Arsenic Compounds on the Stability of their Corresponding Glutathione Complexes Percy A.J., *Gailer J.
17:00 00782 Lipase-Catalysis in Non-Standard HPLC Organic Solvents: A Versatile Method in Chiral Deparation *$Ghanem A.
17:00 00783 Enantioselective Gas Chromatographic Separation of Racemic N-Alkylated Barbiturates and Cyclopropane Derivatives: Application of C11-Chirasil-Dex as Chiral Stationary Phase in GC *$Ghanem A., Schurig V.
17:00 00784 Selenium Levels and Speciation in the Prairie Waters Hu X., *Wang F., Hanson M.
17:00 00785 Sawdust (Pinus Wallichiana) as a Cheap Adsorbent for the Removal of Cadmium from Aqueous Solutions *$Farooq A., Hasany S.M., Chaudhry M.M., Irfan N.
17:00 00786 Computer Simulation of Different Modes of Affinity Capillary Electrophoresis Based on One Dynamic Complexation Model Sun Y., Fang N., *Chen D.D.Y.
17:00 00787 Floating-Gate Field-Effect Transistors with Broadly-Responsive Conducting Polymer Films as Volatile Organic Compound Sensors English J.T., *Freund M.S., Cao K., Buchanan D.A.
17:00 00788 Response Characteristics of a Novel Counter Current Micro-Flame Ionization Detector Hayward T.C., Thurbide K.B.
17:00 00789 Molecularly Imprinted Polymer Nanospheres for Capillary Electrophoresis Immunoassay of 17-b-Estradiol and Related Estrogenic Compounds De Maleki Z., *$Lai E.P.C., Dabek-Zlotorzynska E.
17:00 00790 Improved Performance of an Acoustic Flame Detector for Chromatography Mah C., *Thurbide K.B.
17:00 00791 Improvements in Subcritical Water Chromatography Fogwill M.O., Thurbide K.B.
17:00 00792 Assessing Historical Documents Using Visible and Near IR Hyperspectral Imaging *$Goltz D.M., Cloutis E., Attas E.M., Young G., Begin P., Murphy M., Craig-Bullen C.
17:00 00793 Assessment of Photographic Materials Using Spectroscopy Horwood C., Cloutis E., Ridgen R., *$Goltz D.M.
17:00 00794 Method Intercomparison for the Analysis of 239/240 Pu in Human Urine Li. C., Lariviere D., Elliot N., Evans D., Inn K., Pappas S., Smith J.
17:00 00795 Protection of DNA Photodamage by Tryptophan Oladepo S.A., *$Loppnow G.R.
17:00 00796 Covalently Bonded Protein Surfaces on PMMA: Characterization by X-Ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy and Atomic Force Microscopy Nelson G.W., $Horton J.H.
17:00 00797 Applications of Dual-View Imaging in Single-Molecule Fluorescence Microscopy *Paige M.F., $Lu Y.
17:00 00798 Kinetics and FRET Measurements of Photosensitizers Verteporfin and Lemuteporfin Causing Singlet Oxygen Mediated Apoptosis in CV-1 Cells Kelly N.M., Campbell C., Fecica M., $Cramb D.T.
17:00 00799 Stability of 4-(Dimethylamino)pyridine Stabilized Gold Colloids in the Presence of Halide Ions and its Electrochemical Evaluation Vivek J.P., *$Burgess I.J.
17:00 00800 Covalent Attachment of Glycolipid GM1 to a Gold Surface Modified by an Aminothiol: First Stage for the Construction of a Tethered-Bilayer Lipid Membrane Kycia A., Lipkowski J., Merrill R.
17:00 00801 Spectroscopic and Electrochemical Study of Pt-Based Nanoporous Materials Wang J., Asmussen R.M., Thomas D.F., Chen A.
17:00 00802 Mechanism of Electron Transfer (ET) through a-Helical Peptides Mandal H.S., *$Kraatz H.-B.
17:00 00803 Atomic Force Microscopy Study of the Mechanism of Cellulose Biodegradation Quirk A.I., Roscoe S.G., Clarke A., Dutcher J., *$Lipkowski J., McLachlan J., Vandenende C.
17:00 00804 Electronic Properties of Semiconducting Polymer-Based Hybrid Materials Pillai R.G., Zhao J.-H., Thomson D.J., Freund M.S.
17:00 00805 Anomalous pH Dependent Electrochemistry of 4-Mercaptobenzoic Acid Self-Assembled Monolayers on Gold Electrodes Rosendahl S.M., $Burgess I.J.
17:00 00806 Calculations of Electron Transport through Substituted Benzenes Smeu M., Wolkow R.A., *$DiLabio G.A.
17:00 00807 Corrosion Protection of Stainless Steel by Poly(anilineboronic acid) Coatings Sailer M., *Deore B.A., $Freund M.S.
17:00 00808 Antibody-Linked Hydrogels as Ultrasonically-Active Biosensors Dion J.R., Burns D.H.
17:00 00809 Detecting DNA Damage with Fluorescent Hairpin Probes on Microarray Slides Pinnock C.L., Loppnow G.R., Kundu L.M.
17:00 00810 Evaluation of Antibody-Delivered Urease Therapy for Lung Cancer Bravo Grimaldo E., Fulton C., *$Jackson M., Chao H., Wong W., Tian B., DeLuca C., Zhang J., Mackenzie R.
17:00 00811 Near-Infrared Spectral Imaging of Myocardial Infarction in vivo: Real-Time Discrimination of Viable and Necrotic Cardiac Tissue Manley D.M., Yang Y., Xiang B., Jilkina O, *$Kupriyanov V.V.
17:00 00812 Detection of Glycoproteins Using Fluorescence Attenuation by Glycodendrimer-Coated Gold Nanoparticles Bogdan N., Roy R., Morin M.
17:00 00813 His6-Tagged Proteins Bound to Thiol-NTA and Diazonium-NTA Monolayer Surfaces on Gold: Effects of Analyte Size, Monolayer Density, and Composition Smith A.D.E., Shang H., Zhang G., *$McDermott M.T.
17:00 00814 MR Image Acquisition of Solids Using Modified Single Point Imaging Techniques *Gruwel M.L.H., Latta P., Volotovskyy V.V., Sebastian R., Sramek M., Tomanek B.
17:00 00815 Modeling of Wheat Drying Using Magnetic Resonance Imaging Ghosh P.K., *Jayas D.S., Smith E.A., Gruwel M.L.H., White N.D.G., Zhilkin P.A.
17:00 00816 A Collaborative Health Research Project: Characterization of Rat Scar Tissue by Synchrotron FTIR and Conventional Immunohistochemistry Wiens R.A., Rak M., Abraham S., Cox N., Juurlink B.H., Kulyk W., $Gough K.M.
17:00 00817 Morphological Effects on the Binding between IgG and Gold Labeled Anti-IgG in a Diffraction Based-Biosensor Valiani J.J., *$Paige M.F.
17:00 00818 Application of Capillary Electrophoresis with Novel Dynamic Coatings and On-Column Stacking to the Sensitive Determination of Isomeric Benzoic Acids in Atmospheric Aerosols and Vehicular Emissions *$Dabek-Zlotorzynska E., Piechowski M.
17:00 00819 Characterization of Immobilized Trypsin and Chymotrypsin Prepared by Cross-Linking with Glutaraldehyde $Nguyen Q.V., Gan S.-M., *Waldron K.C.
17:00 00820 Flow-Counterbalanced Capillary Electrophoresis Using Multiple Capillaries Holliday A.E., Zha W., Chen D.D.Y.

19:00 End of Session


Wednesday AM

AN1WCC-Room 12

Advances in Analytical and Environmental Chemistry (Joint with EN) (joint with EN1)

Organizer(s) - Stephen Duffy
Chair(s) - Stephen Duffy and Douglas Goltz

08:40 00979 The Investigation of Polychlorinated Biphenyl (PCB) Contaminated Sediments in Saglek Bay, Labrador $Reimer K.J., *Sheldon T.A.
09:00 Maxxam Award Lecture presented by Ralph Sturgeon

Introduction of Ralph Sturgeon by Joseph Caruso

09:00 00980 Reference Materials, Traceability and Uncertainty: New Challenges for the Analytical Community Sturgeon R.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00981 Thermally Assisted Membrane Introduction Mass Spectrometry Using a Coaxially Heated Hollow Fibre Membrane Interface for the Analysis of Semi-Volatile Molecules Creba A.S., Thompson A.J., Gill C.G., Krogh E.T.
10:20 00982 A Mechanism Kinetics Model for Chlorothalonil in Simcoe Soil *$Gamble D.S.
10:40 00983 Sample Preparation for the Determination of Halogenated Contaminants in Environmental Matrices Using Accelerated Solvent Extraction (ASE) Babcock C., *$Henderson S.E.
11:00 00984 Calibration and Field Deployment of a Passive Sampling Device for Pharmaceuticals in Surface Water *MacLeod S.L., $Wong C.S.
11:20 00985 Solid Phase Microextraction of Macrolide, Trimethoprim and Sulfonamide Antibiotics in Wastewaters McClure E.L., *$Wong C.S.
11:40 End of Session

AN10Delta-C

Post-Modern Electrochemistry (Joint with PT) (joint with PT11)

Organizer(s) - Sylvie Morin, Ian Burgess and Alexandre Brolo
Chair(s) - Peter Pickup and Ian Burgess

08:20 00986 On the Origin of Mesoscopic Inhomogeneity of Conducting Polymers *$Semeniknin O.A.
08:40 00987 Laser-Based Techniques for the Preparation of Metastable and Nanostructured Materials in Electrochemistry and Electrocatalysis *Guay D.
09:00 00988 Voltammetry at Spatially Heterogeneous Electrodes *Compton R.G., Ward Jones S.E., Wildgoose G.G., Davies T.J.
09:40 Coffee Break
10:00 00989 The Use of Hot Microelectrodes and Faradaic Rectification Currents in Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy *$Baranski A.S., Boika A
10:20 00990 Electrochemical Oxidation of CO Revisited Using Sum Frequency Generation and IR Absorption Spectroscopy Chou K.C.
10:40 00991 Nernst-Planck Analysis of Traveling Chemical Waves Leaist D.G.
11:00 00992 Electrocatalysts for Carbon Dioxide Reduction *$Pickup P.G., Begum A.
11:20 00993 Oscillations and Bistability During Electrolysis of Sulfide Chen A., Miller B., Yi Q., Koczkur K.
11:40 End of Session


Wednesday PM

AN1WCC-Room 12

Advances in Analytical and Environmental Chemistry (Joint with EN) (joint with EN1)

Organizer(s) - Stephen Duffy
Chair(s) - Stephen Duffy and Douglas Goltz

13:00 01073 Synchrotron Radiation Analysis of Bromine in Human Teeth and Bone *$Martin R.R., Naftel S., Nelson A.
13:20 01074 Microbial and Photolytic Degradation of Selected Pesticides in a Tropical Environment Reid R.R., *Dasgupta T.P., Reese P.B.
13:40 01075 Studying Water Quality by Corrosion and Scaling Index with Changing the Method of Microorganisms Control in Cooling Towers Bakhshi E., *Abniki F.
14:00 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2007.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.5 (© O`Zone Software) on Saturday, May 26, 2007.