CSC2007 Abstracts


Conference Planner

1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Plenary Lecture
 
PL - Plenary Lecture
 
WCC-Rms. 1,2,11-13
        
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
CIC Medal Lecture
 
CICML - CIC Medal Lecture
  
WCC-Room 3
       
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Montreal Medal Lecture
 
MML - Montreal Medal Lecture
      
WCC-Room 3
   
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Analytical Chemistry
 
AN1 - Advances in Analytical and Environmental Chemistry (Joint with EN)
        
WCC-Room 12
WCC-Room 12
AN2 - Analytical Separations by Capillary Electrophoresis (Joint with BM)
      
Delta-B
   
AN3 - Analytical Separations: Innovative Concepts and Applications
   
WCC-Room 9
WCC-Room 9
     
AN4 - Biospectroscopy and Biodiagnostics (Joint with PT)
    
WCC-Room 11
WCC-Room 11
WCC-Room 11
   
AN6 - Innovations and Instrumentation (Microfluidic Devices)
   
WCC-Room 10
WCC-Room 10
WCC-Room 10
    
AN7 - Metal Speciation
    
WCC-Room 6
WCC-Room 6
    
AN8 - Microscopy and Biophysical Chemistry (Joint with PT)
      
WCC-Room 8
WCC-Room 8
  
AN9 - Nuclear and Radiochemistry - Applications and Waste Disposal
      
WCC-Room 6
   
AN10 - Post-Modern Electrochemistry (Joint with PT)
     
Delta-C
Delta-C
Delta-C
Delta-C
 
AN11 - General
  
WCC-Room 12
       
ANP - Posters
       
WCC-2E-2H
  
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Biological and Medicinal Chemistry
 
BM1 - Analytical Separations by Capillary Electrophoresis (Joint with AN)
      
Delta-B
   
BM2 - Antioxidants and Oxidative Metabolism
  
WCC-Room 8
       
BM3 - Enzyme Structure-Function
       
WCC-Room 11
 
WCC-Room 8
BM4 - Latest Trends in Medicinal Chemistry, Drug Discovery and Design (Joint with OR)
    
WCC-Room 8
WCC-Room 8
WCC-Room 15
   
BM5 - Nucleic Acids: Innovations in Chemistry and Applications
  
WCC-Room 15
       
BM6 - Recent Advances in Natural Products Chemistry (Joint with OR)
   
WCC-Room 15
WCC-Room 15
WCC-Room 15
    
BM7 - General
        
WCC-Room 8
 
BMP - Posters
     
WCC-2E-2H
    
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Chemical Education
 
CE1 - Chemistry Competitions - Regional, National and International
        
WCC-Room 7
 
CE2 - Chemistry Department Accreditation Standards and Laboratory Safety
  
WCC-Room 7
       
CE3 - Computational Chemistry in Chemical Education (Joint with PT)
      
WCC-Room 7
WCC-Room 7
  
CE4 - Fast Breaks and Flash Points: Chemistry Essentials for Society
         
WCC-Room 7
CE5 - Polymer Education in the Undergraduate Curriculum (Joint with MS)
      
WCC-Room 7
   
CE6 - Professional Development Activities for High School Teachers
   
WCC-Room 7
      
CE7 - Recycling and Composting (Joint with EN)
     
WCC-Room 7
    
CE8 - Undergraduate Research and Education
    
WCC-PanAm
WCC-PanAm
    
CE9 - Women in Science
    
WCC-Room 7
     
CEP - Posters
       
WCC-2E-2H
  
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Environment
 
EN1 - Advances in Analytical and Environmental Chemistry (Joint with AN)
        
WCC-Room 12
WCC-Room 12
EN2 - Applications of Spectroscopy: Remotely and in the Lab (Joint with PT)
        
WCC-Room 11
WCC-Room 11
EN4 - Emerging Environmental Contaminants: Occurrence, Fate and Effects
        
WCC-Room 5
WCC-Room 5
EN6 - Lake Winnipeg: Chemical and Biological Issues
       
WCC-Room 6
  
EN7 - Recycling and Composting (Joint with CE)
     
WCC-Room 7
    
ENP - Posters
       
WCC-2E-2H
  
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Inorganic Chemistry
 
IN1 - Concepts and Models in Bioinorganic Chemistry
       
WCC-Room 3
WCC-Room 3
WCC-Room 3
IN2 - Main Group Compounds in Catalysis, Materials Research and Biochemistry
     
WCC-Room 4
WCC-Room 4
WCC-Room 4
WCC-Room 4
WCC-Room 4
IN3 - Mechanism and Design in Organometallic Catalysis
  
WCC-Room 2
WCC-Room 2
WCC-Room 2
 
WCC-Room 2
 
WCC-Room 2
 
IN4 - Recent Advances on the Chemistry of Porphyrins, Phthalocyanines and Related Macrocycles
  
WCC-Room 3
WCC-Room 3
WCC-Room 3
WCC-Room 3
    
IN5 - Solid-State Chemistry for Energy Conversion (Joint with MT)
       
WCC-Room 9
WCC-Room 9
WCC-Room 9
IN6 - Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy in Inorganic Materials (Joint with PT)
  
Delta-A
Delta-A
Delta-A
Delta-A
Delta-A
   
IN7 - General
  
WCC-Room 5
 
WCC-Room 12
Delta-B
    
INP - Posters
   
WCC-2E-2H
      
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Macromolecular Science and Engineering
 
MS1 - Electrochemical Energy Storage and Conversion (Joint with MT and PT)
      
WCC-Room 9
   
MS2 - Organic Materials - Self Assembly (Joint with MT and OR)
  
WCC-Room 1
WCC-Room 1
WCC-Room 1
WCC-Room 1
    
MS3 - Polymer Education in the Undergraduate Curriculum (Joint with CE)
      
WCC-Room 7
   
MS4 - Polymer Surfaces, Structures and Interfaces
   
WCC-Room 12
      
MS5 - Polymers for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (Joint with MT)
     
WCC-Room 5
WCC-Room 5
Delta-A
  
MSP - Posters
     
WCC-2E-2H
    
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Materials Chemistry Division
 
MT1 - Applications of Synchrotron Analysis of Materials (Joint with PT)
      
WCC-Room 10
WCC-Room 10
  
MT2 - Electrochemical Energy Storage and Conversion (Joint with MS and PT)
      
WCC-Room 9
   
MT3 - Laboratory X-Ray and Neutron Diffraction for Materials Chemistry (Joint with PT)
     
WCC-Room 12
WCC-Room 12
   
MT4 - Nanoparticles and Quantum Dots: Synthesis, Characterisation and Applications
       
Delta-B
Delta-B
 
MT5 - Organic Materials - Self Assembly (Joint with MS and OR)
  
WCC-Room 1
WCC-Room 1
WCC-Room 1
WCC-Room 1
    
MT6 - Polymers for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (Joint with MS)
     
WCC-Room 5
WCC-Room 5
Delta-A
  
MT7 - Solid-State Chemistry for Energy Conversion (Joint with IN)
       
WCC-Room 9
WCC-Room 9
WCC-Room 9
MTP - Posters
     
WCC-2E-2H
    
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Organic Chemistry
 
OR1 - Biocatalysis and its Impact on Asymmetric Synthesis
  
WCC-Room 11
WCC-Room 11
      
OR2 - Bio-Organic Mechanisms
        
WCC-Room 1
 
OR3 - Carbohydrates in Medicine and Drug Discovery
       
WCC-Room 15
WCC-Room 15
 
OR4 - Green Chemistry for Chemical Synthesis
  
WCC-Room 4
WCC-Room 4
WCC-Room 4
 
WCC-Room 1
WCC-Room 1
  
OR5 - Latest Trends in Medicinal Chemistry, Drug Discovery and Design (Joint with BM)
    
WCC-Room 8
WCC-Room 8
WCC-Room 15
   
OR6 - Metal-Catalyzed Organic Synthesis
     
WCC-Room 2
 
WCC-Room 2
 
WCC-Room 2
OR7 - Organic Materials - Self Assembly (Joint with MS and MT)
  
WCC-Room 1
WCC-Room 1
WCC-Room 1
WCC-Room 1
    
OR8 - Recent Advances in Mechanistic Organic Chemistry
   
WCC-Room 5
WCC-Room 5
 
WCC-Room 3
   
OR9 - Recent Advances in Natural Products Chemistry (Joint with BM)
   
WCC-Room 15
WCC-Room 15
WCC-Room 15
    
OR10 - Stereoelectronic Effects
     
WCC-Room 9
    
OR11 - General - Modern Synthetic Methods
  
WCC-Room 9
    
WCC-Room 12
WCC-Room 6
 
OR12 - General - Physical Organic Chemistry
  
WCC-Room 10
       
ORP - Posters
     
WCC-2E-2H
    
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Physical, Theoretical & Computational
 
PT1 - Applications of Spectroscopy: Remotely and in the Lab (Joint with EN)
        
WCC-Room 11
WCC-Room 11
PT2 - Applications of Synchrotron Analysis of Materials (Joint with MT)
      
WCC-Room 10
WCC-Room 10
  
PT3 - Biocomputational Chemistry
      
WCC-Room 13
WCC-Room 13
WCC-Room 13
WCC-Room 13
PT4 - Biospectroscopy and Biodiagnostics (Joint with AN)
    
WCC-Room 11
WCC-Room 11
WCC-Room 11
   
PT5 - Computational Chemistry in Chemical Education (Joint with CE)
      
WCC-Room 7
WCC-Room 7
  
PT6 - Diversity and Innovation in Computational Chemistry
  
WCC-Room 13
WCC-Room 13
WCC-Room 13
WCC-Room 13
    
PT7 - Electrochemical Energy Storage and Conversion (Joint with MS and MT)
      
WCC-Room 9
   
PT8 - Laboratory X-Ray and Neutron Diffraction for Materials Chemistry (Joint with MT)
     
WCC-Room 12
WCC-Room 12
   
PT9 - Microscopy and Biophysical Chemistry (Joint with AN)
      
WCC-Room 8
WCC-Room 8
  
PT10 - Photoprocesses in Chemical Systems: New Directions for Photonics Applications
  
Delta-C
Delta-C
Delta-C
     
PT11 - Post-Modern Electrochemistry (Joint with AN)
     
Delta-C
Delta-C
Delta-C
Delta-C
 
PT12 - Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy in Inorganic Materials (Joint with IN)
  
Delta-A
Delta-A
Delta-A
Delta-A
Delta-A
   
PT13 - Surfaces of Nanostructures, Nanostructured Surfaces
  
Delta-B
Delta-B
Delta-B
     
PTP - Posters
   
WCC-2E-2H
      
 
1
Sat AM
Sat PM
Sun AM
Sun PM
Mon AM
Mon PM
Tue AM
Tue PM
Wed AM
Wed PM
 
Undergraduate Student Poster Competition
 
UPCAN - Analytical Chemistry
       
WCC-2E-2H
  
UPCBM - Biochemistry
       
WCC-2E-2H
  
UPCIN - Inorganic Chemistry
       
WCC-2E-2H
  
UPCOR - Organic Chemistry
       
WCC-2E-2H
  
UPCPT - Physical Chemistry
       
WCC-2E-2H
  


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csc2007.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.5 (© O`Zone Software) on Sunday, May 20, 2007.